MANAKSIA
Manaksia Limited
Iron & Steel Products and diversified metals company with coated products and aluminium downstream
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
manaksia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Manaksia is an Indian company that earns most of its revenue from metal products, with a smaller packaging products business, run through a group that includes subsidiaries in India and abroad.
Company snapshot
49thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 86.2% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Products | 86.2% | 399 Cr | 37 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.1% | 0.36 Cr | 0.10 Cr | — |
| Packaging Products | 13.7% | 63 Cr | 6 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.04x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 199 Cr | 152 Cr | 115 Cr | 105 Cr | 169 Cr | 188 Cr | 269 Cr | 173 Cr | 190 Cr | 184 Cr | 237 Cr | 223 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 173 Cr | 131 Cr | 95 Cr | 91 Cr | 161 Cr | 171 Cr | 254 Cr | 163 Cr | 183 Cr | 177 Cr | 219 Cr | 206 Cr |
| EBITDA | 25 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.8% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 13.4% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 7.4% | 7.3% |
| Other income | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 16 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | -3 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.86 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 34 Cr | 25 Cr | 13 Cr | 28 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% | 30.9% | -18.6% | 33.1% | 28.6% | 29.4% | 34.4% | 28.8% | 32.0% | 29.8% | 2.9% | 27.6% |
| Net profit | 24 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 27 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.52 | ₹2.49 | ₹2.16 | ₹2.60 | ₹2.23 | ₹1.95 | ₹1.76 | ₹2.29 | ₹1.68 | ₹2.22 | ₹1.80 | ₹3.89 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,054 Cr | 990 Cr | 990 Cr | 856 Cr | 861 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 702 Cr | 731 Cr | 784 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 877 Cr | 899 Cr | 906 Cr | 784 Cr | 760 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 606 Cr | 677 Cr | 743 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 176 Cr | 92 Cr | 85 Cr | 72 Cr | 101 Cr | 228 Cr | 146 Cr | 96 Cr | 54 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 16.7% | 9.2% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 11.7% | 19.4% | 12.5% | 13.7% | 7.4% | 5.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 96 Cr | 66 Cr | 63 Cr | 33 Cr | 60 Cr | 77 Cr | 63 Cr | 54 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 32 Cr | 25 Cr | 21 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 116 Cr | 126 Cr | 97 Cr | 88 Cr | 96 Cr | 254 Cr | 187 Cr | 104 Cr | 85 Cr | 71 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 12.9% | 23.6% | 22.4% | 30.3% | 32.7% | 26.7% | 42.5% | 24.4% | 31.4% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 101 Cr | 96 Cr | 75 Cr | 61 Cr | 65 Cr | 186 Cr | 108 Cr | 79 Cr | 58 Cr | 53 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.44 | ₹14.66 | ₹11.45 | ₹9.32 | ₹9.10 | ₹27.93 | ₹16.30 | ₹11.53 | ₹8.54 | ₹7.99 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 10.6% | 18.2% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Reserves | 804 Cr | 976 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 946 Cr | 943 Cr | 1,049 Cr | 1,111 Cr | 537 Cr | 559 Cr | 710 Cr |
| Borrowings | 188 Cr | 39 Cr | 35 Cr | 13 Cr | 52 Cr | 114 Cr | 58 Cr | 74 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 249 Cr | 153 Cr | 166 Cr | 139 Cr | 139 Cr | 173 Cr | 185 Cr | 68 Cr | 92 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,266 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,393 Cr | 722 Cr | 714 Cr | 862 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 249 Cr | 310 Cr | 265 Cr | 200 Cr | 164 Cr | 133 Cr | 121 Cr | 45 Cr | 48 Cr | 50 Cr |
| CWIP | 19 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 6 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Investments | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 415 Cr | 238 Cr | 583 Cr | 630 Cr | 671 Cr | 426 Cr | 111 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 56 Cr | 48 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.79 Cr |
| Inventories | 133 Cr | 140 Cr | 179 Cr | 159 Cr | 129 Cr | 152 Cr | 70 Cr | 67 Cr | 95 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 184 Cr | 68 Cr | 98 Cr | 71 Cr | 59 Cr | 86 Cr | 143 Cr | 50 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 354 Cr | 482 Cr | 116 Cr | 160 Cr | 112 Cr | 239 Cr | 196 Cr | 65 Cr | 44 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Other assets | 302 Cr | 176 Cr | 136 Cr | 249 Cr | 103 Cr | 109 Cr | 169 Cr | 61 Cr | 338 Cr | 416 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,266 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,393 Cr | 722 Cr | 714 Cr | 862 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 481 Cr | 282 Cr | -5 Cr | -37 Cr | 279 Cr | 140 Cr | 53 Cr | 135 Cr | -275 Cr | -11 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -33 Cr | 3 Cr | -18 Cr | 243 Cr | -302 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 323 Cr | 358 Cr | -85 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 53 Cr | -188 Cr | -33 Cr | -97 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | -91 Cr | -16 Cr | -68 Cr | 0.83 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 249 Cr | 128 Cr | -25 Cr | 43 Cr | -48 Cr | 127 Cr | -43 Cr | -131 Cr | -21 Cr | -11 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 463 Cr | 259 Cr | -19 Cr | -40 Cr | 273 Cr | 137 Cr | 42 Cr | 133 Cr | -288 Cr | -60 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.1% | 13.8% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 22.0% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 15.5% | 9.6% |
| ROE % | 12.1% | 9.6% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 16.8% | 9.3% | 13.0% | 9.4% | 7.0% |
| Debtor days | 63 | 25 | 36 | 30 | 25 | 27 | 45 | 26 | 33 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 80 | 71 | 88 | 103 | 83 | 79 | 40 | 68 | 81 | 54 |
| Days payable | 107 | 32 | 42 | 48 | 38 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 44 | 33 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 37 | 64 | 82 | 85 | 70 | 88 | 64 | 72 | 70 | 54 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 273.1% | 307.7% | -5.8% | -51.6% | 276.1% | 61.3% | 36.3% | 140.6% | -508.2% | -25.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 215.1% | 96.4% | 91.8% | 95.0% | 99.2% | 69.7% | -29.5% | -79.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 2.53 | 6.05 | 6.54 | 8.10 | 6.37 | 4.74 | 5.88 | 4.90 | 6.29 | 7.34 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.94 | — | -0.96 | -2.03 | -0.59 | -0.55 | -0.94 | 0.09 | -0.33 | -0.06 |