MAMATA
Mamata Machinery Limited
Industrial machinery and equipment manufacturer
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
mamata.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Mamata Machinery builds flexible packaging machinery, including bag-making and pouch-making machines, packaging machines and co-extrusion blown film plants, which it sells mostly directly to end-user manufacturers in India and abroad.
Company snapshot
49thBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.04x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 43 Cr | 73 Cr | 111 Cr | 39 Cr | 53 Cr | 67 Cr | 74 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 38 Cr | 61 Cr | 74 Cr | 36 Cr | 47 Cr | 59 Cr | 70 Cr | 41 Cr |
| EBITDA | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 37 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | -5 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.2% | 17.3% | 33.0% | 8.0% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 5.1% | -13.0% |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 0.21 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.21 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.79 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 37 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.05 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Tax % | 13.5% | 30.8% | 26.7% | 27.6% | 28.4% | 17.7% | 83.6% | 17.6% |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 27 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.0087 Cr | -3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.89 | ₹3.56 | ₹11.02 | ₹1.08 | ₹1.84 | ₹3.20 | ₹0.00 | ₹-1.41 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 192 Cr | 201 Cr | 237 Cr | 255 Cr | 233 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 162 Cr | 177 Cr | 189 Cr | 200 Cr | 211 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 24 Cr | 47 Cr | 55 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.6% | 11.8% | 19.9% | 21.5% | 9.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.90 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 47 Cr | 55 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.5% | 21.1% | 23.0% | 26.3% | 23.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 36 Cr | 41 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.11 | ₹8.41 | ₹14.65 | ₹16.56 | ₹6.12 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 3.0% | 8.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Reserves | 101 Cr | 125 Cr | 130 Cr | 147 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Borrowings | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 91 Cr | 82 Cr | 94 Cr | 84 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 216 Cr | 228 Cr | 237 Cr | 259 Cr | 268 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 59 Cr | 61 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 7 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 82 Cr | 0.77 Cr |
| Inventories | 72 Cr | 70 Cr | 70 Cr | 0 Cr | 73 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 54 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Other assets | 59 Cr | 74 Cr | 66 Cr | 29 Cr | 77 Cr |
| Total assets | 216 Cr | 228 Cr | 237 Cr | 259 Cr | 268 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 37 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 73 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -35 Cr | -10 Cr | 12 Cr | -11 Cr | -45 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -36 Cr | -7 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | -4 Cr | 55 Cr | -42 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 36 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 71 Cr | -5 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 24.5% | 20.2% | 33.7% | 32.1% | 10.6% |
| ROE % | 20.9% | 17.6% | 27.3% | 23.8% | 8.1% |
| Debtor days | 31 | 32 | 58 | 45 | 63 |
| Inventory days | 283 | 294 | 281 | 0 | 272 |
| Days payable | 120 | 106 | 111 | 92 | 95 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 193 | 220 | 228 | -46 | 240 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 124.2% | 72.3% | 41.1% | 132.8% | 11.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 73.1% | 86.9% | 76.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 0.99 | 1.03 | 1.21 | 2.26 | 2.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.20 | -0.92 | -0.19 |