MAHESHWARI
Maheshwari Logistics Limited
Transportation, trading, port services and kraft paper manufacturing company
Services›Services›Commercial Services & Supplies›Trading & Distributors
mlpl.biz(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Maheshwari Logistics trades goods, runs transportation and port services and makes kraft paper, and is based in Vapi, Gujarat.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Trading & Distributors.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 58.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter Segment | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Manufacturing Kraft Paper | 32.5% | 232 Cr | 32 Cr | — |
| Trading Segment | 58.5% | 418 Cr | 6 Cr | — |
| Transportation & Port Service | 12.3% | 88 Cr | 2 Cr | — |
| Unallocated (expenses) / income (net) | — | 0 Cr | -0.42 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.5% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 20251 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 240 Cr | 277 Cr | 261 Cr | 250 Cr | 229 Cr | 235 Cr | 259 Cr | 268 Cr | 275 Cr | 273 Cr | 294 Cr | 249 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 225 Cr | 264 Cr | 247 Cr | 236 Cr | 213 Cr | 216 Cr | 240 Cr | 250 Cr | 258 Cr | 255 Cr | 276 Cr | 232 Cr |
| EBITDA | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 6.9% | 8.3% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.7% |
| Other income | 0.52 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.13 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.9% | 34.5% | -19.7% | 6.5% | 30.6% | 54.7% | — | 30.7% | 32.5% | 38.4% | 8.6% | 32.2% |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.33 | ₹0.99 | ₹1.15 | ₹1.25 | ₹1.34 | ₹0.91 | — | ₹1.47 | ₹1.34 | ₹1.29 | ₹1.59 | ₹1.11 |
- 1Mar 2025: Derived from year-to-date: the year to 31 Mar 2025 less the quarters to 30 Jun 2024, 30 Sep 2024 and 31 Dec 2024; the filing gives no figures for this quarter alone
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,037 Cr | 760 Cr | 676 Cr | 1,035 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 973 Cr | 1,110 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 991 Cr | 709 Cr | 633 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 994 Cr | 905 Cr | 1,040 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 46 Cr | 51 Cr | 43 Cr | 52 Cr | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | 69 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 7.0% | 6.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 23 Cr | 20 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.1% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 27.8% | 26.1% | 24.5% | 26.3% | 27.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.19 | ₹9.94 | ₹3.14 | ₹5.85 | ₹4.56 | ₹4.40 | ₹6.13 | ₹5.74 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 0.0% | 8.6% | 11.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Reserves | 102 Cr | 115 Cr | 109 Cr | 125 Cr | 137 Cr | 151 Cr | 169 Cr | 186 Cr |
| Borrowings | 122 Cr | 128 Cr | 138 Cr | 175 Cr | 191 Cr | 248 Cr | 268 Cr | 275 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 134 Cr | 104 Cr | 91 Cr | 100 Cr | 121 Cr | 117 Cr | 144 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 373 Cr | 361 Cr | 368 Cr | 429 Cr | 479 Cr | 547 Cr | 613 Cr | 648 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 72 Cr | 113 Cr | 105 Cr | 106 Cr | 104 Cr | 146 Cr | 158 Cr | 184 Cr |
| CWIP | 38 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 36 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.92 Cr |
| Inventories | 48 Cr | 63 Cr | 80 Cr | 89 Cr | 111 Cr | 135 Cr | 152 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 124 Cr | 116 Cr | 120 Cr | 134 Cr | 142 Cr | 146 Cr | 155 Cr | 187 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 20 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 23 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Other assets | 84 Cr | 62 Cr | 40 Cr | 79 Cr | 83 Cr | 86 Cr | 91 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Total assets | 373 Cr | 361 Cr | 368 Cr | 429 Cr | 479 Cr | 547 Cr | 613 Cr | 648 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 63 Cr | 31 Cr | 46 Cr | 11 Cr | 38 Cr | 26 Cr | 57 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -49 Cr | -20 Cr | -7 Cr | -37 Cr | -31 Cr | -43 Cr | -26 Cr | -10 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -10 Cr | -13 Cr | -26 Cr | 15 Cr | -7 Cr | 23 Cr | -11 Cr | -28 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 3 Cr | -2 Cr | 13 Cr | -11 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | -15 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 42 Cr | -27 Cr | 3 Cr | -19 Cr | 27 Cr | -20 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.4% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 11.4% | 10.8% | 12.2% | 11.9% |
| ROE % | 12.9% | 11.4% | 6.7% | 11.1% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 7.7% |
| Debtor days | 44 | 56 | 64 | 47 | 45 | 51 | 58 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 86 | 73 | 89 | 78 | 140 | 268 | 279 | 288 |
| Days payable | 157 | 77 | 76 | 67 | 0 | 176 | 204 | 193 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -28 | 52 | 77 | 58 | 186 | 143 | 133 | 156 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 136.0% | 61.2% | 105.6% | 20.8% | 76.4% | 48.7% | 83.4% | 33.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 99.4% | 60.0% | 65.2% | 48.3% | 70.5% | 55.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.04 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.38 | 1.35 | 1.27 |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.20 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.49 | — | — | — | 3.77 | 4.55 | 3.58 | 3.80 |