MAHAPEXLTD
Maha Rashtra Apex Corporation Limited
Financial services and investment holding company
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Other Financial Services
maharashtraapex.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Maha Rashtra Apex Corporation (MRACL) is a Bengaluru-based company that holds stakes in associate companies, including Manipal Home Finance and Kanara Consumer Products, and whose results depend largely on those holdings and on sales of investments and property.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 15 companies in Other Financial Services.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.73 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 0.87 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.51 Cr |
| EBITDA | -0.14 Cr | -0.23 Cr | 6 Cr | -0.49 Cr | -0.46 Cr | -0.35 Cr | -0.15 Cr | -0.42 Cr | -0.45 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.49 Cr | -0.45 Cr |
| OPM % | -19.0% | -36.4% | 81.9% | -92.4% | -95.5% | -692.1% | -49.8% | -793.2% | -782.6% | 71.6% | -855.0% | -764.2% |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 0.0047 Cr | 0.0050 Cr | 0.0049 Cr | 0.0062 Cr | 0.0077 Cr | 0.0026 Cr | -0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.0001 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0099 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0096 Cr | 0.0085 Cr | 0.0083 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | -90 Cr | 419 Cr | 12 Cr | -8 Cr | -7 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | -31 Cr | 5 Cr | -5 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | 15.7% | -0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | -2.1% | 15.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.1% | -8.7% | 10.2% |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | -90 Cr | 418 Cr | 12 Cr | -8 Cr | -7 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | -31 Cr | 5 Cr | -5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.71 | ₹-6.36 | ₹296.90 | ₹8.53 | ₹-5.65 | ₹-4.83 | ₹15.90 | ₹16.93 | ₹0.81 | ₹3.48 | ₹-3.52 | ₹1.23 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | — | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | — | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | — | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.08 Cr | 0.14 Cr | -3 Cr | 5 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.05 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | — | -76.6% | -61.2% | -2.7% | 3.6% | -133.2% | 55.3% | -106.6% | 2.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | — | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | — | 1 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.0027 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0003 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | 0.04 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 34 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 333 Cr | 24 Cr | -6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | -0.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 27.4% | 2.8% | 0.5% | 17.4% | -11.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | — | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 34 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 331 Cr | 20 Cr | -7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | ₹7.11 | ₹9.72 | ₹23.93 | ₹0.95 | ₹2.34 | ₹235.24 | ₹13.95 | ₹-4.87 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Reserves | 23 Cr | 77 Cr | 87 Cr | 101 Cr | 135 Cr | 136 Cr | 107 Cr | 432 Cr | 452 Cr | 445 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.18 Cr | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 115 Cr | 110 Cr | 109 Cr | 113 Cr | 112 Cr | 110 Cr | 98 Cr | 88 Cr | 77 Cr | 77 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 152 Cr | 201 Cr | 211 Cr | 228 Cr | 261 Cr | 260 Cr | 218 Cr | 534 Cr | 543 Cr | 536 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.13 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 139 Cr | 190 Cr | 199 Cr | 212 Cr | 241 Cr | 238 Cr | 183 Cr | 510 Cr | 516 Cr | 507 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 0.37 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Other assets | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Total assets | 152 Cr | 201 Cr | 211 Cr | 228 Cr | 261 Cr | 260 Cr | 218 Cr | 534 Cr | 543 Cr | 536 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -0.04 Cr | 0.13 Cr | -2 Cr | 17 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -9 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.28 Cr | -0.21 Cr | 6 Cr | -12 Cr | -1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -0.13 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.96 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -0.18 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.45 Cr | -1 Cr | 3 Cr | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.50 Cr | -1 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.09 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -0.77 Cr | 0.09 Cr | -2 Cr | 17 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -9 Cr | -5 Cr | -2 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | 10.9% | 12.2% | 23.0% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 74.6% | 5.1% | -1.3% |
| ROE % | — | — | 9.9% | 11.9% | 22.6% | 0.9% | 2.7% | 74.3% | 4.2% | -1.5% |
| Debtor days | — | — | 86 | 24 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 17 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | — | — | 50 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 97 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | 52 | 6 | 12 | 1 | -75 | -3 | 0 | 2 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | — | 0.0004 | 0.0016 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 735.44 | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | -35.11 | — | -0.12 | — | 0.00 |