M&M
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
Tractor market leader and SUV maker, anchoring a group spanning finance, IT and real estate
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Automobiles›Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
mahindra.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
M&M (Mahindra & Mahindra) makes SUVs, light commercial vehicles and tractors, and runs a wider group with finance, IT services, real estate, logistics and aerospace businesses.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 72.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto Investments | 0.0% | 5 Cr | -79 Cr | 7,217 Cr |
| Automotive | 72.4% | 22,410 Cr | 2,167 Cr | 34,405 Cr |
| Farm Equipment | 26.4% | 8,167 Cr | 1,479 Cr | 10,881 Cr |
| Farm Investments | 0.0% | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2,526 Cr |
| Investments in Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services | 1.4% | 419 Cr | 427 Cr | 13,945 Cr |
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 34,436 Cr | 35,299 Cr | 35,452 Cr | 37,218 Cr | 37,924 Cr | 41,470 Cr | 42,599 Cr | 45,529 Cr | 46,106 Cr | 52,100 Cr | 54,982 Cr | 58,188 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 28,706 Cr | 29,075 Cr | 28,848 Cr | 29,975 Cr | 30,790 Cr | 33,239 Cr | 34,688 Cr | 37,301 Cr | 37,177 Cr | 41,993 Cr | 45,265 Cr | 47,623 Cr |
| EBITDA | 5,730 Cr | 6,224 Cr | 6,604 Cr | 7,243 Cr | 7,133 Cr | 8,231 Cr | 7,911 Cr | 8,228 Cr | 8,929 Cr | 10,107 Cr | 9,716 Cr | 10,565 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.6% | 17.6% | 18.6% | 19.5% | 18.8% | 19.8% | 18.6% | 18.1% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Other income | 592 Cr | 511 Cr | 356 Cr | 409 Cr | 659 Cr | 411 Cr | 702 Cr | 917 Cr | 676 Cr | 859 Cr | 995 Cr | 1,016 Cr |
| Interest | 1,835 Cr | 1,945 Cr | 1,989 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,217 Cr | 2,362 Cr | 2,397 Cr | 2,431 Cr | 2,347 Cr | 2,405 Cr | 2,407 Cr | 2,560 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1,139 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,335 Cr | 1,248 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 1,495 Cr | 2,029 Cr | 1,548 Cr | 1,669 Cr | 2,163 Cr | 1,943 Cr | 1,760 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3,568 Cr | 3,912 Cr | 4,030 Cr | 4,621 Cr | 4,740 Cr | 5,092 Cr | 4,627 Cr | 5,644 Cr | 6,058 Cr | 6,569 Cr | 6,914 Cr | 7,628 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.4% | 23.9% | 22.5% | 23.3% | 29.1% | 28.8% | 23.4% | 22.5% | 34.6% | 23.6% | 23.9% | 21.4% |
| Net profit | 2,484 Cr | 2,977 Cr | 3,125 Cr | 3,546 Cr | 3,361 Cr | 3,624 Cr | 3,542 Cr | 4,377 Cr | 3,964 Cr | 5,021 Cr | 5,260 Cr | 5,998 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹21.07 | ₹23.86 | ₹24.71 | ₹29.44 | ₹28.43 | ₹28.51 | ₹29.52 | ₹36.58 | ₹32.90 | ₹41.85 | ₹41.77 | ₹48.80 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 88,983 Cr | 93,265 Cr | 1,04,721 Cr | 95,179 Cr | 74,278 Cr | 90,171 Cr | 1,21,269 Cr | 1,39,078 Cr | 1,59,211 Cr | 1,98,639 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 78,248 Cr | 80,039 Cr | 89,514 Cr | 82,615 Cr | 60,601 Cr | 75,488 Cr | 1,00,983 Cr | 1,14,186 Cr | 1,28,693 Cr | 1,61,659 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 10,735 Cr | 13,226 Cr | 15,207 Cr | 12,564 Cr | 13,677 Cr | 14,683 Cr | 20,285 Cr | 24,892 Cr | 30,518 Cr | 36,980 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.1% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 13.2% | 18.4% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 19.2% | 18.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 730 Cr | 631 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,206 Cr | 2,176 Cr | 2,181 Cr | 3,446 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3,648 Cr | 3,987 Cr | 5,021 Cr | 6,065 Cr | 6,102 Cr | 5,018 Cr | 5,830 Cr | 7,488 Cr | 9,083 Cr | 9,591 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2,813 Cr | 3,280 Cr | 3,991 Cr | 4,976 Cr | 3,378 Cr | 3,508 Cr | 4,357 Cr | 4,724 Cr | 6,074 Cr | 7,322 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 6,350 Cr | 10,326 Cr | 8,871 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 3,158 Cr | 9,362 Cr | 14,060 Cr | 15,978 Cr | 19,080 Cr | 25,185 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.2% | 22.9% | 32.2% | 119.4% | 52.1% | 22.5% | 19.1% | 23.2% | 26.2% | 26.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 4,051 Cr | 7,958 Cr | 6,017 Cr | -321 Cr | 1,512 Cr | 7,253 Cr | 11,374 Cr | 12,270 Cr | 14,073 Cr | 18,622 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹34.16 | ₹69.20 | ₹48.91 | ₹1.15 | ₹16.33 | ₹59.20 | ₹92.41 | ₹101.14 | ₹115.91 | ₹153.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 17.9% | 14.3% | 13.4% | 18.3% | 19.9% | 18.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 271 Cr | 543 Cr | 544 Cr | 554 Cr | 555 Cr | 556 Cr | 557 Cr | 557 Cr | 558 Cr | 559 Cr |
| Reserves | 29,467 Cr | 36,232 Cr | 39,439 Cr | 39,415 Cr | 41,027 Cr | 46,567 Cr | 55,809 Cr | 65,633 Cr | 76,481 Cr | 92,538 Cr |
| Borrowings | 40,246 Cr | 45,135 Cr | 54,067 Cr | 62,516 Cr | 59,553 Cr | 77,605 Cr | 92,247 Cr | 1,03,203 Cr | 1,21,173 Cr | 1,29,615 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 38,401 Cr | 47,051 Cr | 60,980 Cr | 56,830 Cr | 56,257 Cr | 39,682 Cr | 46,563 Cr | 55,588 Cr | 67,315 Cr | 78,529 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,14,742 Cr | 1,37,211 Cr | 1,63,392 Cr | 1,67,007 Cr | 1,66,462 Cr | 1,74,113 Cr | 2,05,892 Cr | 2,36,301 Cr | 2,77,586 Cr | 3,17,635 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 18,307 Cr | 20,820 Cr | 22,227 Cr | 24,417 Cr | 17,612 Cr | 21,902 Cr | 20,351 Cr | 21,409 Cr | 25,835 Cr | 29,012 Cr |
| CWIP | 1,888 Cr | 1,815 Cr | 2,454 Cr | 2,552 Cr | 4,478 Cr | 3,036 Cr | 1,223 Cr | 3,461 Cr | 3,653 Cr | 2,368 Cr |
| Investments | 14,662 Cr | 16,018 Cr | 18,268 Cr | 19,210 Cr | 28,778 Cr | 30,060 Cr | 35,272 Cr | 35,208 Cr | 41,309 Cr | 40,324 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 28,622 Cr | 27,964 Cr | 29,120 Cr | 29,242 Cr | 34,685 Cr | 39,060 Cr | 44,645 Cr | 51,137 Cr |
| Inventories | 8,886 Cr | 9,336 Cr | 12,200 Cr | 11,112 Cr | 9,615 Cr | 11,596 Cr | 16,855 Cr | 18,590 Cr | 20,331 Cr | 22,044 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 7,199 Cr | 8,490 Cr | 9,291 Cr | 6,928 Cr | 6,008 Cr | 6,374 Cr | 7,028 Cr | 7,459 Cr | 8,280 Cr | 9,064 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,946 Cr | 4,467 Cr | 6,139 Cr | 4,745 Cr | 3,375 Cr | 3,488 Cr | 3,493 Cr | 4,530 Cr | 4,924 Cr | 4,292 Cr |
| Other assets | 60,854 Cr | 76,266 Cr | 64,190 Cr | 70,079 Cr | 67,478 Cr | 68,414 Cr | 86,984 Cr | 1,06,583 Cr | 1,28,611 Cr | 1,59,393 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,14,742 Cr | 1,37,211 Cr | 1,63,392 Cr | 1,67,007 Cr | 1,66,462 Cr | 1,74,113 Cr | 2,05,892 Cr | 2,36,301 Cr | 2,77,586 Cr | 3,17,635 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 183 Cr | 682 Cr | -4,347 Cr | -1,451 Cr | 17,909 Cr | 9,248 Cr | -7,074 Cr | -5,630 Cr | 3,176 Cr | 11,657 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5,875 Cr | -5,468 Cr | -7,168 Cr | -6,901 Cr | -19,700 Cr | -3,239 Cr | -8,900 Cr | -5,603 Cr | -18,626 Cr | -17,794 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 6,108 Cr | 6,315 Cr | 13,194 Cr | 6,933 Cr | 406 Cr | -5,883 Cr | 15,946 Cr | 12,281 Cr | 15,834 Cr | 5,391 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 416 Cr | 1,528 Cr | 1,678 Cr | -1,419 Cr | -1,370 Cr | 113 Cr | 6 Cr | 1,037 Cr | 394 Cr | -632 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -4,843 Cr | -5,224 Cr | -11,687 Cr | -8,347 Cr | 11,919 Cr | 3,208 Cr | -13,379 Cr | -15,576 Cr | -7,216 Cr | 2,052 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.1% | 15.9% | 13.6% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 14.5% |
| ROE % | 10.2% | 17.7% | 11.0% | 0.3% | 3.6% | 11.6% | 15.3% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 15.6% |
| Debtor days | 29 | 33 | 32 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 17 |
| Inventory days | 71 | 70 | 79 | 90 | 107 | 91 | 90 | 87 | 84 | 71 |
| Days payable | 118 | 137 | 136 | 121 | 172 | 150 | 127 | 120 | 127 | 121 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -18 | -34 | -25 | -5 | -36 | -33 | -16 | -14 | -25 | -34 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 1.7% | 5.2% | -28.6% | -11.5% | 130.9% | 63.0% | -34.9% | -22.6% | 10.4% | 31.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -8.9% | -12.5% | 29.2% | 62.8% | 41.3% | -5.8% | -12.6% | 10.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.56 | 1.43 | 1.65 | 1.64 | 1.56 | 1.57 | 1.39 |
| Current ratio | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.30 | 1.40 | 1.27 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.47 | — | 3.15 | 4.60 | 4.11 | 5.05 | 4.38 | 3.96 | 3.81 | 3.39 |