LOTUSEYE
Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited
Eye care hospital offering cataract, refractive and retinal services
Healthcare›Healthcare›Healthcare Services›Hospital
lotuseye.org(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute provides eye-care services and related product sales to patients from hospitals headquartered in Coimbatore, and reports them as a single segment, "Eye Care related sales and services".
Company snapshot
24thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Hospital.
What we see
- ✓103% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.1% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr |
| EBITDA | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | -0.17 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 3 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.3% | 13.1% | 7.0% | 12.9% | 8.9% | 6.4% | -1.4% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 17.3% |
| Other income | 0.27 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.21 Cr |
| Interest | 0.01 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.51 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.89 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.58 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.0054 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.11 Cr | -0.43 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.07 Cr | -0.38 Cr | -0.48 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.3% | 26.9% | -351.9% | 27.2% | 6.6% | 43.8% | 70.0% | 25.3% | -58.6% | 30.5% | 33.6% | 39.2% |
| Net profit | 0.85 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -0.24 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.12 Cr | -0.26 Cr | -0.32 Cr | 0.61 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.41 | ₹0.32 | ₹0.01 | ₹0.30 | ₹0.05 | ₹-0.11 | ₹0.12 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.06 | ₹-0.13 | ₹-0.15 | ₹0.30 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 29 Cr | 33 Cr | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.5% | 11.1% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 6.9% | 6.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.71 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.06 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.86 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 0.42 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.05 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -6.1% | -2.6% | -12.8% | 26.9% | 21.3% | 27.1% | 27.9% | 27.4% | 46.5% | 250.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.44 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.08 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.21 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.33 | ₹0.51 | ₹0.51 | — | ₹1.96 | ₹1.40 | ₹0.36 | ₹0.04 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 34.6% | 25.5% | 35.7% | 1.4% | 14.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0.48 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.09 Cr | — | — | 1 Cr | — | — | — | 11 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | 59 Cr | 62 Cr | 63 Cr | 67 Cr | 70 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 46 Cr | 49 Cr | 59 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.65 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.09 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 0.68 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Cash & bank | -0.79 Cr | 0.02 Cr | -0.23 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Other assets | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Total assets | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | 59 Cr | 62 Cr | 63 Cr | 67 Cr | 70 Cr | 83 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1 Cr | -4 Cr | -4 Cr | -0.53 Cr | 0.49 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | -12 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -0.25 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.13 Cr | -0.33 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 0.41 Cr | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.49 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.64 Cr | -0.20 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.49 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.29 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.12 Cr | -10 Cr |
Ratios
No data for this view.