LOTUSCHO
Lotus Chocolate Company Limited
Lotus Chocolate Company Limited (LOTUSCHO) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Food Products›Packaged Foods
lotuschocolate.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 18 companies in Packaged Foods.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.14x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.9% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 53 Cr | 124 Cr | 128 Cr | 147 Cr | 157 Cr | 159 Cr | 160 Cr | 134 Cr | 127 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 30 Cr | 38 Cr | 52 Cr | 113 Cr | 120 Cr | 141 Cr | 152 Cr | 154 Cr | 157 Cr | 145 Cr | 139 Cr | 108 Cr |
| EBITDA | -0.90 Cr | -0.18 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | -11 Cr | -12 Cr | -16 Cr |
| OPM % | -3.1% | -0.5% | 1.4% | 9.4% | 6.6% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 2.2% | -8.2% | -9.7% | -17.9% |
| Other income | 0.28 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Interest | 0.06 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.07 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.97 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -0.76 Cr | -0.53 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.53 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Tax % | 2.5% | 3.5% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 25.5% | -0.6% | 26.5% | 24.8% | 39.1% | 72.9% | 21.6% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | -0.74 Cr | -0.51 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.14 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.58 | ₹-0.40 | ₹0.62 | ₹7.86 | ₹4.08 | ₹2.90 | ₹1.10 | ₹2.33 | ₹1.12 | ₹0.11 | ₹-3.48 | ₹0.02 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 66 Cr | 57 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr | 48 Cr | 87 Cr | 63 Cr | 144 Cr | 574 Cr | 580 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 65 Cr | 54 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 45 Cr | 81 Cr | 68 Cr | 144 Cr | 543 Cr | 594 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | -6 Cr | -0.40 Cr | 31 Cr | -15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 2.2% | 4.8% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 5.1% | 7.3% | -9.2% | -0.3% | 5.4% | -2.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.13 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 7 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.80 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -0.46 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | -7 Cr | -0.88 Cr | 23 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 26.2% | -10.3% | -14.7% | -5.5% | 0.1% | -0.4% | 52.6% | 25.3% | 91.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -0.46 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | -7 Cr | -0.42 Cr | 17 Cr | 0.10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.36 | ₹0.75 | ₹1.03 | ₹0.69 | ₹1.38 | ₹4.68 | ₹-5.42 | ₹-0.42 | ₹13.42 | ₹0.08 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | — | — | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Reserves | — | — | -21 Cr | -20 Cr | -18 Cr | -12 Cr | -19 Cr | 24 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 148 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Other liabilities | — | — | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 22 Cr | 62 Cr | 127 Cr |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 15 Cr | 59 Cr | 270 Cr | 276 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | — | — | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 25 Cr | 31 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 18 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.10 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0091 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 81 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | — | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 21 Cr | 133 Cr | 167 Cr |
| Cash & bank | — | — | 0.50 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 4 Cr | 0 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Other assets | — | — | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Total assets | — | — | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 15 Cr | 59 Cr | 270 Cr | 276 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | — | — | 0.65 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | -14 Cr | -130 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.52 Cr | 1 Cr | — | — | 0 Cr | -0.32 Cr | -0.52 Cr | -20 Cr | -13 Cr | -6 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -1 Cr | -2 Cr | — | — | -1 Cr | -6 Cr | -2 Cr | 38 Cr | 137 Cr | -75 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.69 Cr | 0.40 Cr | — | — | -0.57 Cr | -0.58 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 4 Cr | -6 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 0.49 Cr | — | — | — | 0.65 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | -17 Cr | -144 Cr | 87 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.5% |
| ROE % | 4.4% |
| Debtor days | 50 |
| Inventory days | 24 |
| Days payable | 34 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 39 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 |
| Current ratio | 2.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.13 |