LLOYDSME
Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited
India's largest merchant iron ore miner, integrated through pellets into steel
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Minerals & Mining›Industrial Minerals
lloyds.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Lloyds Metals and Energy mines iron ore in Gadchiroli, Maharashtra, and turns it into pellets and Direct Reduced Iron (DRI), selling iron ore, pellets and DRI to steel and pellet makers.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Industrial Minerals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 88.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining | 88.0% | 1,475 Cr | 494 Cr | 2,185 Cr |
| Pellet trading | 3.2% | 54 Cr | -0.32 Cr | -0.44 Cr |
| Power | 1.5% | 25 Cr | 6 Cr | 875 Cr |
| Sponge Iron | 10.8% | 182 Cr | 33 Cr | 3,831 Cr |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 22.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,091 Cr | 1,911 Cr | 1,554 Cr | 2,417 Cr | 1,364 Cr | 1,675 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 2,384 Cr | 3,651 Cr | 5,058 Cr | 6,020 Cr | 7,354 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 805 Cr | 1,463 Cr | 1,096 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 932 Cr | 1,589 Cr | 2,608 Cr | 3,299 Cr | 3,474 Cr | 4,573 Cr |
| EBITDA | 286 Cr | 448 Cr | 458 Cr | 719 Cr | 339 Cr | 536 Cr | 261 Cr | 794 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 1,759 Cr | 2,545 Cr | 2,781 Cr |
| OPM % | 26.2% | 23.4% | 29.5% | 29.7% | 24.9% | 32.0% | 21.9% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 34.8% | 42.3% | 37.8% |
| Other income | 20 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 105 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 55 Cr | 97 Cr | 11 Cr | 128 Cr |
| Interest | 0.99 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 176 Cr | 152 Cr | 168 Cr | 276 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 31 Cr | 167 Cr | 186 Cr | 224 Cr | 262 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 295 Cr | 444 Cr | 448 Cr | 704 Cr | 424 Cr | 524 Cr | 245 Cr | 777 Cr | 756 Cr | 1,517 Cr | 2,187 Cr | 2,405 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.6% | 25.4% | 38.1% | 20.8% | 28.9% | 25.7% | 17.5% | 17.4% | 25.0% | 28.2% | 30.0% | 27.9% |
| Net profit | 231 Cr | 332 Cr | 277 Cr | 557 Cr | 301 Cr | 389 Cr | 202 Cr | 642 Cr | 567 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 1,530 Cr | 1,734 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.58 | ₹6.57 | ₹5.49 | ₹11.06 | ₹5.88 | ₹7.55 | ₹3.91 | ₹12.12 | ₹11.04 | ₹19.87 | ₹26.77 | ₹30.68 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 253 Cr | 697 Cr | 3,392 Cr | 6,522 Cr | 6,721 Cr | 17,113 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 243 Cr | 552 Cr | 2,582 Cr | 4,793 Cr | 4,768 Cr | 10,973 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 11 Cr | 146 Cr | 810 Cr | 1,728 Cr | 1,953 Cr | 6,140 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 20.9% | 23.9% | 26.5% | 29.1% | 35.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 20 Cr | 30 Cr | 74 Cr | 53 Cr | 51 Cr | 194 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 65 Cr | 6 Cr | 27 Cr | 510 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 49 Cr | 81 Cr | 607 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 0.13 Cr | 88 Cr | -398 Cr | 1,727 Cr | 1,896 Cr | 5,237 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 0.0% | -10.8% | 27.4% | 28.0% | 23.5% | 26.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.13 Cr | 97 Cr | -289 Cr | 1,243 Cr | 1,450 Cr | 3,829 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.01 | ₹2.86 | ₹-6.53 | ₹24.62 | ₹28.01 | ₹69.42 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3.6% | 1.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 25 Cr | 37 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Reserves | 157 Cr | 445 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 2,760 Cr | 6,350 Cr | 13,815 Cr |
| Borrowings | 103 Cr | 57 Cr | — | — | 756 Cr | 20,380 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 435 Cr | 285 Cr | 497 Cr | 1,127 Cr | 2,259 Cr | 7,003 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 720 Cr | 824 Cr | 2,026 Cr | 3,938 Cr | 9,417 Cr | 41,650 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 361 Cr | 399 Cr | 475 Cr | 1,157 Cr | 1,532 Cr | 9,992 Cr |
| CWIP | 85 Cr | 86 Cr | 373 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 4,181 Cr | 13,946 Cr |
| Investments | 0.14 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 37 Cr | 29 Cr | 75 Cr | 666 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 25 Cr | 2 Cr | 251 Cr | 890 Cr |
| Inventories | 116 Cr | 167 Cr | 270 Cr | 231 Cr | 432 Cr | 2,660 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 7 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 80 Cr | 171 Cr | 1,481 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.40 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr | 3 Cr | 40 Cr | 2,122 Cr |
| Other assets | 152 Cr | 134 Cr | 795 Cr | 1,168 Cr | 2,735 Cr | 9,894 Cr |
| Total assets | 720 Cr | 824 Cr | 2,026 Cr | 3,938 Cr | 9,417 Cr | 41,650 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -15 Cr | -78 Cr | -516 Cr | 1,701 Cr | 1,205 Cr | 2,921 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -62 Cr | -57 Cr | -612 Cr | -1,725 Cr | -3,976 Cr | -10,543 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 66 Cr | 149 Cr | 1,143 Cr | -0.63 Cr | 2,808 Cr | 8,633 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -11 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | -25 Cr | 37 Cr | 1,012 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -34 Cr | -134 Cr | -616 Cr | -20 Cr | -2,493 Cr | -7,040 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 5.9% | 19.7% | -21.8% | 61.6% | 26.9% | 16.6% |
| ROE % | 0.1% | 20.2% | -18.9% | 44.2% | 22.6% | 25.8% |
| Debtor days | 10 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 31 |
| Inventory days | 194 | 163 | 195 | 157 | 295 | 447 |
| Days payable | 59 | 15 | 54 | 269 | 25 | 447 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 145 | 160 | 144 | -107 | 279 | 31 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -137.4% | -53.7% | -63.7% | 98.4% | 61.7% | 47.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -63.1% | 41.2% | 53.2% | 59.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.56 | 0.12 | — | — | 0.12 | 1.47 |
| Current ratio | 1.63 | 2.61 | 2.00 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 0.81 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 9.42 | 0.30 | -0.03 | -0.0015 | 0.37 | 2.97 |