LAL
Lorenzini Apparels Limited
Lorenzini Apparels Limited (LAL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Garments & Apparels
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Lorenzini Apparels (LAL) is a New Delhi-based apparel company that reports a single business segment and, until a recent related-party sale, owned the Mr Button trademark.
Company snapshot
22ndBy market cap
Ranked among 31 companies in Garments & Apparels.
What we see
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.2% | 17.8% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 13.8% | 19.9% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 9.1% | 16.1% | 10.2% |
| Other income | 0.58 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.48 Cr | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | -8 Cr | -5 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.19 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 0.31 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.50 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.78 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 2 Cr | 16 Cr | -5 Cr | -6 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Tax % | 36.4% | 15.4% | -21.2% | 18.7% | 23.8% | 66.1% | -15.1% | 51.8% | 23.7% | -3.3% | 21.5% | 27.7% |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | -2 Cr | -7 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.84 | ₹2.34 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.12 | ₹0.70 | ₹-0.09 | ₹-0.38 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.13 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 36 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 44 Cr | 55 Cr | 63 Cr | 73 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 24 Cr | 22 Cr | 36 Cr | 45 Cr | 56 Cr | 65 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 0.85 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 8.2% | 17.7% | 18.2% | 12.3% | 10.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.01 Cr | 0.0035 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.0092 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.39 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.15 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.8% | 24.7% | 46.2% | 68.9% | 48.4% | 33.1% | 26.8% | 24.7% | 27.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.21 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.86 | ₹0.78 | ₹0.36 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.53 | ₹2.48 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.25 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 0.86 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2 Cr | 0.80 Cr | — | — | — | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 25 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 42 Cr | 62 Cr | 73 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — | — |
| Investments | — | — | 0.32 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 40 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.12 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.78 Cr |
| Other assets | 0.41 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Total assets | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 42 Cr | 62 Cr | 73 Cr | 88 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -2 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -5 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.13 Cr | -0.22 Cr | -0.90 Cr | -0.56 Cr | -0.67 Cr | -1 Cr | -9 Cr | -3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.03 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.41 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.35 Cr | -0.32 Cr | -0.12 Cr | -0.63 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.12 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -3 Cr | -6 Cr | -0.79 Cr | -0.29 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | -5 Cr | -19 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.9% | 8.0% | 66.4% | 6.8% | 12.9% | 19.2% | 20.6% | 15.9% | 10.0% |
| ROE % | 6.7% | 4.1% | 21.7% | 0.7% | 4.4% | 16.4% | 20.4% | 12.3% | 8.4% |
| Debtor days | 61 | 37 | 69 | 78 | 76 | 72 | 78 | 66 | 100 |
| Inventory days | 242 | 338 | 1821 | 4821 | 1757 | 724 | 1746 | 297067 | 10388 |
| Days payable | 168 | 118 | — | — | — | 246 | 545 | 54466 | 1956 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 135 | 257 | 1890 | 4899 | 1833 | 549 | 1279 | 242666 | 8532 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -284.5% | -548.5% | 6.7% | 21.2% | 102.3% | 26.6% | 22.7% | -63.6% | -193.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | 51.9% | 39.8% | 32.3% | -2.4% | -66.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.17 | 0.38 |
| Current ratio | 1.55 | 3.08 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 1.80 | 1.81 | 1.76 | 3.11 | 2.43 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.24 | -0.10 | -0.50 | -0.29 | -0.13 | 1.37 | 1.59 | 1.03 | 2.62 |