KRBL
KRBL Limited
Basmati rice company with India Gate brand and Middle East exports
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Other Agricultural Products
krblrice.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
KRBL sells packaged basmati and other rice under the India Gate brand to Indian households and to export markets, and says it holds the market leadership position in about 75% of Indian states (August 2026 call).
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Other Agricultural Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agri | 99.4% | 4,128 Cr | 395 Cr | — |
| Energy | 3.7% | 154 Cr | 47 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓89% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,213 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,682 Cr | 1,442 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,511 Cr | 1,477 Cr | 1,526 Cr | 1,496 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,019 Cr | 1,259 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 1,487 Cr | 1,219 Cr | 1,392 Cr | 1,285 Cr | 1,248 Cr | 1,296 Cr | 1,188 Cr |
| EBITDA | 195 Cr | 178 Cr | 178 Cr | 117 Cr | 123 Cr | 195 Cr | 224 Cr | 193 Cr | 226 Cr | 229 Cr | 229 Cr | 308 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 12.4% | 13.5% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 15.5% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 20.6% |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 28 Cr | 9 Cr | 22 Cr | 36 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 8 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Interest | 0.83 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.78 Cr |
| Depreciation | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 207 Cr | 179 Cr | 153 Cr | 114 Cr | 138 Cr | 182 Cr | 207 Cr | 202 Cr | 233 Cr | 229 Cr | 210 Cr | 348 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.9% | 25.1% | 25.4% | 24.1% | 25.4% | 27.0% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 25.0% |
| Net profit | 153 Cr | 134 Cr | 114 Cr | 87 Cr | 103 Cr | 133 Cr | 154 Cr | 151 Cr | 172 Cr | 170 Cr | 155 Cr | 261 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.52 | ₹5.85 | ₹4.98 | ₹3.78 | ₹4.49 | ₹5.79 | ₹6.74 | ₹6.58 | ₹7.52 | ₹7.43 | ₹6.79 | ₹11.39 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,148 Cr | 3,247 Cr | 4,120 Cr | 4,499 Cr | 3,992 Cr | 4,211 Cr | 5,363 Cr | 5,385 Cr | 5,594 Cr | 6,098 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,504 Cr | 2,472 Cr | 3,271 Cr | 3,629 Cr | 3,170 Cr | 3,549 Cr | 4,424 Cr | 4,582 Cr | 4,919 Cr | 5,196 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 644 Cr | 774 Cr | 850 Cr | 870 Cr | 822 Cr | 662 Cr | 939 Cr | 802 Cr | 674 Cr | 902 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 20.4% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 19.3% | 20.6% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 14.9% | 12.1% | 14.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 15 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 43 Cr | 93 Cr | 97 Cr | 61 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 55 Cr | 69 Cr | 68 Cr | 62 Cr | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 61 Cr | 68 Cr | 64 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 74 Cr | 76 Cr | 79 Cr | 81 Cr | 91 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 538 Cr | 655 Cr | 733 Cr | 758 Cr | 749 Cr | 617 Cr | 941 Cr | 796 Cr | 640 Cr | 873 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.7% | 33.7% | 31.4% | 26.3% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 25.6% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 399 Cr | 434 Cr | 503 Cr | 558 Cr | 559 Cr | 459 Cr | 701 Cr | 596 Cr | 476 Cr | 648 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.97 | ₹18.46 | ₹21.37 | ₹23.71 | ₹23.74 | ₹19.52 | ₹29.78 | ₹25.69 | ₹20.80 | ₹28.31 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | 17.9% | 11.8% | 4.0% | 19.2% | 12.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,884 Cr | 2,264 Cr | 2,703 Cr | 3,104 Cr | 3,669 Cr | 4,047 Cr | 4,669 Cr | 4,835 Cr | 5,217 Cr | 5,784 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,052 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 1,415 Cr | 552 Cr | 348 Cr | 145 Cr | 250 Cr | 545 Cr | 407 Cr | 170 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 462 Cr | 339 Cr | 494 Cr | 742 Cr | 587 Cr | 532 Cr | 647 Cr | 524 Cr | 578 Cr | 621 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,422 Cr | 3,844 Cr | 4,636 Cr | 4,423 Cr | 4,628 Cr | 4,748 Cr | 5,591 Cr | 5,927 Cr | 6,226 Cr | 6,598 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,008 Cr | 977 Cr | 932 Cr | 887 Cr | 936 Cr | 909 Cr | 883 Cr | 887 Cr | 905 Cr | 908 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Investments | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 44 Cr | 128 Cr | 366 Cr | 1,282 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.35 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.38 Cr |
| Inventories | 2,020 Cr | 2,463 Cr | 3,129 Cr | 2,852 Cr | 2,964 Cr | 2,816 Cr | 4,186 Cr | 4,451 Cr | 3,885 Cr | 3,714 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 230 Cr | 244 Cr | 397 Cr | 230 Cr | 201 Cr | 289 Cr | 285 Cr | 303 Cr | 468 Cr | 463 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 40 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 159 Cr | 187 Cr | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 154 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Other assets | 149 Cr | 110 Cr | 156 Cr | 411 Cr | 319 Cr | 511 Cr | 148 Cr | 120 Cr | 428 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,422 Cr | 3,844 Cr | 4,636 Cr | 4,423 Cr | 4,628 Cr | 4,748 Cr | 5,591 Cr | 5,927 Cr | 6,226 Cr | 6,598 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 258 Cr | 42 Cr | -115 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 384 Cr | 561 Cr | -360 Cr | 226 Cr | 961 Cr | 933 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -208 Cr | -61 Cr | 20 Cr | -54 Cr | -12 Cr | -206 Cr | 206 Cr | -87 Cr | -523 Cr | -298 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -74 Cr | 55 Cr | 59 Cr | -1,148 Cr | -227 Cr | -322 Cr | 5 Cr | -157 Cr | -252 Cr | -353 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -23 Cr | 35 Cr | -35 Cr | 10 Cr | 145 Cr | 32 Cr | -149 Cr | -18 Cr | 186 Cr | 281 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 51 Cr | 3 Cr | -137 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 342 Cr | 519 Cr | -419 Cr | 141 Cr | 864 Cr | 865 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 20.0% | 20.7% | 19.3% | 22.3% | 19.1% | 15.0% | 19.3% | 15.2% | 11.6% | 14.7% |
| ROE % | 20.9% | 19.0% | 18.4% | 17.8% | 15.1% | 11.3% | 14.9% | 12.3% | 9.1% | 11.2% |
| Debtor days | 27 | 27 | 35 | 19 | 18 | 25 | 19 | 21 | 30 | 28 |
| Inventory days | 298 | 397 | 360 | 343 | 343 | 347 | 349 | 358 | 338 | 328 |
| Days payable | 37 | 16 | 26 | 46 | 25 | 22 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 12 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 287 | 409 | 369 | 315 | 336 | 349 | 358 | 370 | 355 | 344 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 40.1% | 5.4% | -13.5% | 139.2% | 46.7% | 84.7% | -38.4% | 28.2% | 142.5% | 103.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 8.2% | 45.6% | 58.2% | 91.6% | 24.1% | 17.8% | 34.2% | 89.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 2.07 | 2.07 | 3.02 | 4.68 | 7.38 | 6.35 | 5.40 | 6.26 | 8.06 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.63 | — | 1.66 | 0.62 | 0.23 | -0.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.37 | 0.07 |