KOVAI
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Limited
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Limited (KOVAI) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Healthcare›Healthcare›Healthcare Services›Hospital
kmchhospitals.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Limited is classified in this platform under the Hospital industry leaf, reporting on an "industrial" statement basis as of the period ended December 31, 2025.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Hospital.
What we see
- ✓91% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 303 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 315 Cr | 344 Cr | 355 Cr | 357 Cr | 374 Cr | 392 Cr | 407 Cr | 414 Cr | 431 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 217 Cr | 225 Cr | 229 Cr | 229 Cr | 248 Cr | 252 Cr | 256 Cr | 268 Cr | 285 Cr | 291 Cr | 303 Cr | 307 Cr |
| EBITDA | 85 Cr | 96 Cr | 92 Cr | 86 Cr | 96 Cr | 103 Cr | 101 Cr | 106 Cr | 107 Cr | 116 Cr | 111 Cr | 124 Cr |
| OPM % | 28.2% | 30.0% | 28.5% | 27.4% | 27.8% | 29.0% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 27.3% | 28.5% | 26.8% | 28.7% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 58 Cr | 71 Cr | 67 Cr | 61 Cr | 67 Cr | 75 Cr | 74 Cr | 76 Cr | 78 Cr | 87 Cr | 84 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.7% | 24.7% | 22.0% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 23.1% | 26.4% | 25.1% | 24.4% | 25.4% | 24.8% | 24.5% |
| Net profit | 43 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 46 Cr | 51 Cr | 58 Cr | 55 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 65 Cr | 63 Cr | 69 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹39.67 | ₹48.52 | ₹47.68 | ₹41.81 | ₹46.32 | ₹52.83 | ₹49.99 | ₹52.30 | ₹53.79 | ₹59.42 | ₹57.90 | ₹63.14 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 531 Cr | 592 Cr | 628 Cr | 712 Cr | 690 Cr | 906 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,371 Cr | 1,586 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 406 Cr | 464 Cr | 495 Cr | 544 Cr | 497 Cr | 648 Cr | 751 Cr | 878 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,147 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 125 Cr | 129 Cr | 132 Cr | 168 Cr | 193 Cr | 258 Cr | 267 Cr | 342 Cr | 386 Cr | 439 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.5% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 23.6% | 28.0% | 28.4% | 26.2% | 28.0% | 28.1% | 27.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 31 Cr | 43 Cr | 40 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 52 Cr | 68 Cr | 85 Cr | 89 Cr | 92 Cr | 98 Cr | 109 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 92 Cr | 89 Cr | 93 Cr | 112 Cr | 106 Cr | 141 Cr | 155 Cr | 238 Cr | 278 Cr | 326 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.0% | 35.2% | 35.2% | 15.5% | 26.5% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 24.7% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 60 Cr | 58 Cr | 60 Cr | 95 Cr | 78 Cr | 104 Cr | 116 Cr | 180 Cr | 209 Cr | 244 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹54.81 | ₹52.98 | ₹54.96 | ₹86.44 | ₹71.00 | ₹95.28 | ₹105.80 | ₹164.25 | ₹190.95 | ₹223.41 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 3.2% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.1% | 4.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 224 Cr | 279 Cr | 332 Cr | 420 Cr | 499 Cr | 598 Cr | 708 Cr | 878 Cr | 1,075 Cr | 1,308 Cr |
| Borrowings | 90 Cr | 165 Cr | 345 Cr | 508 Cr | 559 Cr | 511 Cr | 473 Cr | 274 Cr | 382 Cr | 369 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 139 Cr | 153 Cr | 161 Cr | 168 Cr | 212 Cr | 222 Cr | 250 Cr | 275 Cr | 332 Cr | 378 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 464 Cr | 608 Cr | 850 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,442 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 2,066 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 354 Cr | 439 Cr | 468 Cr | 614 Cr | 994 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 1,465 Cr |
| CWIP | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | 227 Cr | 300 Cr | 45 Cr | 5 Cr | 23 Cr | 39 Cr | 150 Cr | 135 Cr |
| Investments | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.52 Cr |
| Inventories | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 17 Cr | 31 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 60 Cr | 14 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Other assets | 63 Cr | 103 Cr | 107 Cr | 141 Cr | 214 Cr | 251 Cr | 276 Cr | 192 Cr | 310 Cr | 343 Cr |
| Total assets | 464 Cr | 608 Cr | 850 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,442 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 2,066 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 99 Cr | 87 Cr | 120 Cr | 166 Cr | 186 Cr | 263 Cr | 263 Cr | 344 Cr | 353 Cr | 362 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -32 Cr | -123 Cr | -270 Cr | -268 Cr | -180 Cr | -99 Cr | -127 Cr | -138 Cr | -352 Cr | -230 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -50 Cr | 60 Cr | 160 Cr | 113 Cr | 38 Cr | -120 Cr | -86 Cr | -243 Cr | 62 Cr | -58 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 50 Cr | -38 Cr | 63 Cr | 73 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 63 Cr | -42 Cr | -157 Cr | -102 Cr | 5 Cr | 163 Cr | 136 Cr | 206 Cr | -0.18 Cr | 110 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 33.1% | 22.6% |
| ROE % | 25.7% | 20.1% |
| Debtor days | 8 | 8 |
| Inventory days | 20 | 23 |
| Days payable | 37 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -9 | -11 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 79.3% | 67.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 0.57 |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 1.15 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.58 | 1.09 |