KMCSHIL
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) Limited
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) Limited (KMCSHIL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Healthcare›Healthcare›Healthcare Services›Hospital
kauveryhospital.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Hospital.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 15.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42 Cr | 49 Cr | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 67 Cr | 75 Cr | 82 Cr | 82 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 31 Cr | 35 Cr | 33 Cr | 40 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | 57 Cr | 56 Cr | 63 Cr |
| EBITDA | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr |
| OPM % | 26.3% | 29.3% | 26.3% | 24.4% | 22.3% | 26.1% | 25.3% | 24.7% | 27.8% | 30.2% | 31.5% | 31.0% |
| Other income | 0.57 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 0.21 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% | 24.0% | 24.8% | 25.5% | 27.2% | 25.2% | 48.7% | 24.7% | 26.4% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.42 | ₹0.58 | ₹0.43 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.24 | ₹0.46 | ₹0.27 | ₹0.46 | ₹0.66 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.90 | ₹1.02 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 55 Cr | 71 Cr | 82 Cr | 96 Cr | 103 Cr | 136 Cr | 156 Cr | 177 Cr | 232 Cr | 306 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 43 Cr | 57 Cr | 66 Cr | 75 Cr | 79 Cr | 99 Cr | 114 Cr | 130 Cr | 175 Cr | 218 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 47 Cr | 57 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.4% | 20.0% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 22.6% | 27.3% | 26.5% | 26.7% | 24.6% | 28.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.12 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 1 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 41 Cr | 32 Cr | 63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.0% | 32.1% | 30.2% | 29.7% | 29.2% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 25.1% | 32.2% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 47 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.33 | ₹0.41 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.72 | ₹0.78 | ₹1.45 | ₹1.64 | ₹1.86 | ₹1.31 | ₹2.87 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 47 Cr | 70 Cr | 97 Cr | 127 Cr | 148 Cr | 194 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 45 Cr | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 71 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 48 Cr | 40 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 38 Cr | 53 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 105 Cr | 129 Cr | 182 Cr | 264 Cr | 286 Cr | 332 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 24 Cr | 36 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 83 Cr | 205 Cr | 247 Cr | 247 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0.09 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 34 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Investments | — | 0.0022 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.41 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1.00 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.29 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.68 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.87 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Other assets | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 41 Cr | 55 Cr | 46 Cr | 19 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Total assets | 38 Cr | 53 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 105 Cr | 129 Cr | 182 Cr | 264 Cr | 286 Cr | 332 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 38 Cr | 58 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -4 Cr | -19 Cr | -9 Cr | -8 Cr | -47 Cr | -29 Cr | -48 Cr | -56 Cr | -51 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -5 Cr | 6 Cr | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | 18 Cr | -1 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | -2 Cr | -21 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.59 Cr | -0.52 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.66 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.46 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 6 Cr | -3 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | -12 Cr | -37 Cr | -6 Cr | 62 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 33.6% | 25.4% | 28.8% | 30.7% | 20.8% | 28.4% | 23.3% | 19.3% | 16.7% | 25.3% |
| ROE % | 22.3% | 21.9% | 22.0% | 23.2% | 20.2% | 27.3% | 23.5% | 21.2% | 13.0% | 22.2% |
| Debtor days | 11 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Inventory days | 175 | 144 | 180 | 558 | 238 | 256 | 287 | 208 | 129 | 96 |
| Days payable | 835 | 869 | 1014 | 1092 | 706 | 738 | 810 | 769 | 517 | 252 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -649 | -713 | -826 | -526 | -460 | -473 | -513 | -552 | -379 | -146 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 81.7% | 87.8% | 99.0% | 50.7% | 127.9% | 78.3% | 78.2% | 81.1% | 101.2% | 90.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 90.3% | 76.0% | 93.3% | 85.3% | 89.6% | 79.3% | 88.1% | 91.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.34 |
| Current ratio | 0.41 | 0.68 | 1.01 | 1.43 | 2.08 | 2.18 | 2.37 | 0.72 | 0.88 | 1.90 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.21 | 0.77 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 1.11 | 0.73 | 1.03 | 1.43 | 1.28 | 0.24 |