KERNEX
Kernex Microsystems (India) Limited
Train-collision avoidance systems and railway safety electronics supplier
Services›Services›Transport Services›Transport Related Services
kernex.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Kernex Microsystems designs and supplies railway safety and signalling systems, including the Kavach system, under railway safety contracts, and builds them in India.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Transport Related Services.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 20.5% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 29 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 83 Cr | 56 Cr | 47 Cr | 73 Cr | 255 Cr | 504 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | 66 Cr | 43 Cr | 33 Cr | 56 Cr | 149 Cr | 341 Cr |
| EBITDA | -3 Cr | -4 Cr | -12 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 105 Cr | 163 Cr |
| OPM % | -242.2% | -54.1% | -138.6% | 16.9% | 24.9% | 23.3% | 20.6% | 22.5% | 30.3% | 23.1% | 41.3% | 32.3% |
| Other income | 0.26 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.49 Cr |
| Interest | 0.40 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.56 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -4 Cr | -9 Cr | -13 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 92 Cr | 148 Cr |
| Tax % | -10.5% | -0.6% | 4.9% | -3.9% | -0.2% | -0.9% | -114.0% | 22.4% | 28.4% | 3.3% | 25.9% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | -5 Cr | -9 Cr | -13 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 33 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 68 Cr | 110 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.76 | ₹-5.44 | ₹-7.53 | ₹2.16 | ₹4.09 | ₹4.29 | ₹19.44 | ₹4.45 | ₹3.87 | ₹3.61 | ₹40.69 | ₹65.37 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 20 Cr | 190 Cr | 430 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 23 Cr | 43 Cr | 22 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 40 Cr | 149 Cr | 281 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | -10 Cr | -35 Cr | -7 Cr | 4 Cr | -9 Cr | -17 Cr | -21 Cr | 41 Cr | 149 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | -76.0% | -434.5% | -49.2% | 20.9% | -141.8% | -423.7% | -105.9% | 21.5% | 34.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 0.72 Cr | 1 Cr | 18 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | -15 Cr | -22 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | -17 Cr | -20 Cr | -27 Cr | 33 Cr | 117 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 3.7% | 1.1% | -1.0% | 2.5% | -2.1% | -2.4% | 0.3% | -54.0% | 24.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | -15 Cr | -21 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | -17 Cr | -20 Cr | -27 Cr | 50 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹-11.77 | ₹-17.02 | ₹2.75 | ₹1.62 | ₹-13.77 | ₹-14.67 | ₹-16.61 | ₹29.97 | ₹52.71 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 75 Cr | 64 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr | 50 Cr | 36 Cr | 67 Cr | 90 Cr | 141 Cr | 231 Cr |
| Borrowings | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 20 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr | 11 Cr | 28 Cr | 40 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 25 Cr | 39 Cr | 510 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 133 Cr | 120 Cr | 84 Cr | 79 Cr | 92 Cr | 78 Cr | 102 Cr | 159 Cr | 236 Cr | 919 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 55 Cr | 53 Cr | 43 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 72 Cr | 53 Cr | 371 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 42 Cr | 37 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 24 Cr | 316 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.30 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 26 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 27 Cr | 56 Cr | 59 Cr | 120 Cr | 203 Cr |
| Total assets | 133 Cr | 120 Cr | 84 Cr | 79 Cr | 92 Cr | 78 Cr | 102 Cr | 159 Cr | 236 Cr | 919 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -26 Cr | 3 Cr | -23 Cr | — | 3 Cr | -5 Cr | -27 Cr | -72 Cr | 15 Cr | -100 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 30 Cr | -0.03 Cr | 26 Cr | — | 0.98 Cr | 6 Cr | -0.69 Cr | -5 Cr | -9 Cr | -8 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | — | -1 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 28 Cr | 65 Cr | 5 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.38 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | — | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.29 Cr | -11 Cr | 11 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -27 Cr | 3 Cr | -23 Cr | — | 3 Cr | -5 Cr | -28 Cr | -74 Cr | 6 Cr | -114 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | -11.4% | -25.2% | 13.3% | 4.3% | -20.4% | -20.2% | -18.2% | 19.9% | 35.5% |
| ROE % | — | -19.3% | -38.2% | 5.8% | 3.2% | -35.6% | -24.2% | -25.2% | 31.9% | 35.4% |
| Debtor days | — | 999 | 622 | 316 | 238 | 594 | 824 | 7 | 45 | 268 |
| Inventory days | — | 4723 | 165 | 52 | 322 | 934 | 1072 | 519 | 203 | 342 |
| Days payable | — | 3651 | 347 | 22 | 44 | 231 | 29 | 118 | 79 | 408 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 2072 | 440 | 345 | 516 | 1297 | 1867 | 408 | 169 | 202 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | — | — | 85.6% | — | — | — | 35.6% | -67.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n.m. | -92.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | 1.69 | 1.66 | 1.18 | 2.10 | 1.90 | 1.74 | 4.16 | 2.38 | 2.48 | 1.31 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 4.02 | — | — | — | 0.62 | 1.08 |