KEC
KEC International Limited
KEC International Limited (KEC) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
kecrpg.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
KEC International builds power transmission lines, railways, civil projects, water and renewable energy projects on contract in India and overseas, and makes cables and conductors.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 94.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPC | 94.4% | 5,048 Cr | 353 Cr | 19,380 Cr |
| Others | 7.6% | 406 Cr | 22 Cr | 915 Cr |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.6% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,499 Cr | 5,007 Cr | 6,165 Cr | 4,512 Cr | 5,113 Cr | 5,349 Cr | 6,872 Cr | 5,023 Cr | 6,092 Cr | 6,001 Cr | 6,390 Cr | 5,024 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,225 Cr | 4,699 Cr | 5,777 Cr | 4,242 Cr | 4,793 Cr | 4,975 Cr | 6,333 Cr | 4,673 Cr | 5,661 Cr | 5,571 Cr | 5,942 Cr | 4,733 Cr |
| EBITDA | 274 Cr | 308 Cr | 388 Cr | 270 Cr | 320 Cr | 374 Cr | 539 Cr | 350 Cr | 430 Cr | 430 Cr | 448 Cr | 291 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 8 Cr | 43 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 20 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 30 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Interest | 178 Cr | 164 Cr | 154 Cr | 155 Cr | 168 Cr | 170 Cr | 170 Cr | 151 Cr | 171 Cr | 171 Cr | 170 Cr | 164 Cr |
| Depreciation | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 46 Cr | 51 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 66 Cr | 121 Cr | 193 Cr | 112 Cr | 113 Cr | 160 Cr | 342 Cr | 159 Cr | 213 Cr | 160 Cr | 258 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Tax % | 15.1% | 19.8% | 21.5% | 21.8% | 24.7% | 18.9% | 21.6% | 21.4% | 24.5% | 20.3% | 25.2% | 19.2% |
| Net profit | 56 Cr | 97 Cr | 152 Cr | 88 Cr | 85 Cr | 130 Cr | 268 Cr | 125 Cr | 161 Cr | 127 Cr | 193 Cr | 73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.17 | ₹3.77 | ₹5.90 | ₹3.41 | ₹3.32 | ₹4.87 | ₹10.08 | ₹4.68 | ₹6.04 | ₹4.79 | ₹7.24 | ₹2.73 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,755 Cr | 10,096 Cr | 11,001 Cr | 11,965 Cr | 13,114 Cr | 13,742 Cr | 17,282 Cr | 19,914 Cr | 21,847 Cr | 23,506 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 7,937 Cr | 9,090 Cr | 9,851 Cr | 10,731 Cr | 11,973 Cr | 12,839 Cr | 16,452 Cr | 18,700 Cr | 20,343 Cr | 21,847 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 818 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,234 Cr | 1,141 Cr | 904 Cr | 830 Cr | 1,215 Cr | 1,504 Cr | 1,659 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.3% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 7.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 29 Cr | 40 Cr | 23 Cr | 11 Cr | 30 Cr | 13 Cr | 31 Cr | 52 Cr | 71 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 254 Cr | 247 Cr | 312 Cr | 308 Cr | 263 Cr | 316 Cr | 539 Cr | 655 Cr | 664 Cr | 664 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 130 Cr | 110 Cr | 117 Cr | 147 Cr | 153 Cr | 158 Cr | 161 Cr | 185 Cr | 184 Cr | 197 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 463 Cr | 690 Cr | 757 Cr | 790 Cr | 756 Cr | 399 Cr | 161 Cr | 426 Cr | 727 Cr | 789 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.2% | 33.3% | 34.5% | 28.4% | 26.9% | 16.9% | -9.3% | 18.7% | 21.5% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 305 Cr | 460 Cr | 496 Cr | 566 Cr | 553 Cr | 332 Cr | 176 Cr | 347 Cr | 571 Cr | 606 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.86 | ₹17.91 | ₹19.28 | ₹22.00 | ₹21.50 | ₹12.92 | ₹6.85 | ₹13.49 | ₹21.80 | ₹22.75 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.0% | 58.4% | 22.3% | 18.0% | 24.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,535 Cr | 1,946 Cr | 2,384 Cr | 2,746 Cr | 3,308 Cr | 3,569 Cr | 3,720 Cr | 4,044 Cr | 5,294 Cr | 6,106 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,008 Cr | 1,639 Cr | 1,697 Cr | 2,207 Cr | 1,984 Cr | 3,065 Cr | 3,383 Cr | 3,985 Cr | 3,957 Cr | 5,103 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5,134 Cr | 6,902 Cr | 7,563 Cr | 7,872 Cr | 8,704 Cr | 9,654 Cr | 11,514 Cr | 10,951 Cr | 12,875 Cr | 13,895 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 8,728 Cr | 10,539 Cr | 11,694 Cr | 12,877 Cr | 14,048 Cr | 16,339 Cr | 18,669 Cr | 19,031 Cr | 22,180 Cr | 25,158 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 852 Cr | 829 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 1,243 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,364 Cr | 1,465 Cr |
| CWIP | 5 Cr | 78 Cr | 7 Cr | 84 Cr | 18 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 39 Cr | 114 Cr |
| Investments | 130 Cr | 39 Cr | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 1 Cr | 13 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 34 Cr | 102 Cr | 100 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 395 Cr | 627 Cr | 641 Cr | 776 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,066 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 1,213 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,533 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,200 Cr | 5,039 Cr | 4,875 Cr | 5,426 Cr | 5,385 Cr | 5,106 Cr | 6,896 Cr | 4,137 Cr | 5,051 Cr | 6,474 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 176 Cr | 193 Cr | 175 Cr | 153 Cr | 200 Cr | 208 Cr | 281 Cr | 205 Cr | 546 Cr | 411 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,971 Cr | 3,734 Cr | 5,082 Cr | 5,273 Cr | 6,387 Cr | 8,700 Cr | 9,061 Cr | 12,126 Cr | 14,041 Cr | 15,162 Cr |
| Total assets | 8,728 Cr | 10,539 Cr | 11,694 Cr | 12,877 Cr | 14,048 Cr | 16,339 Cr | 18,669 Cr | 19,031 Cr | 22,180 Cr | 25,158 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,662 Cr | 660 Cr | 199 Cr | 87 Cr | 845 Cr | -284 Cr | 607 Cr | 311 Cr | 419 Cr | -414 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -183 Cr | -4 Cr | -69 Cr | -118 Cr | -127 Cr | -192 Cr | -135 Cr | -223 Cr | -68 Cr | -242 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -1,379 Cr | -638 Cr | -150 Cr | 3 Cr | -664 Cr | 496 Cr | -401 Cr | -145 Cr | -32 Cr | 511 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 100 Cr | 17 Cr | -21 Cr | -28 Cr | 47 Cr | 8 Cr | 74 Cr | -76 Cr | 341 Cr | -134 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 1,593 Cr | 522 Cr | 85 Cr | -119 Cr | 664 Cr | -427 Cr | 428 Cr | 74 Cr | 237 Cr | -743 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.9% | 25.8% | 25.9% | 21.9% | 19.1% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 13.4% | 14.9% | 12.9% |
| ROE % | 19.2% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 20.2% | 16.5% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 9.8% |
| Debtor days | 175 | 182 | 161 | 166 | 149 | 135 | 145 | 76 | 84 | 100 |
| Inventory days | 34 | 44 | 44 | 50 | 54 | 64 | 59 | 53 | 42 | 48 |
| Days payable | 276 | 323 | 327 | 322 | 395 | 409 | 438 | 399 | 330 | 274 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -67 | -98 | -122 | -107 | -192 | -210 | -233 | -271 | -204 | -125 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 203.2% | 65.6% | 17.3% | 7.1% | 74.0% | -31.4% | 73.1% | 25.6% | 27.9% | -25.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 84.7% | 27.9% | 32.1% | 19.8% | 40.6% | 21.5% | 37.7% | 7.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.27 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.59 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.74 | 0.83 |
| Current ratio | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.19 | 1.23 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.24 | — | 1.32 | 1.66 | 1.56 | 3.16 | 3.74 | 3.11 | 2.27 | 2.83 |