KCP
KCP Limited
Cement, heavy engineering, hotel and sugar business group
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
kcp.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
KCP (The KCP Limited) is a Chennai-based group that makes cement and heavy engineering equipment and also has a sugar business and a hotel.
Company snapshot
19thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 47.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | 47.5% | 900 Cr | -59 Cr | — |
| Heavy Engineering | 4.8% | 91 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
| Hotel | 1.5% | 29 Cr | 7 Cr | — |
| Others / Unallocated | 0.1% | 1 Cr | 0.09 Cr | — |
| Sugar | 46.1% | 873 Cr | 195 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Dividend payout of 55% — the company returns a meaningful share of profits to shareholders.
- ✗Only 46% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 700 Cr | 777 Cr | 625 Cr | 691 Cr | 602 Cr | 601 Cr | 635 Cr | 677 Cr | 602 Cr | 614 Cr | 684 Cr | 779 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 627 Cr | 678 Cr | 511 Cr | 624 Cr | 489 Cr | 552 Cr | 532 Cr | 565 Cr | 519 Cr | 583 Cr | 566 Cr | 715 Cr |
| EBITDA | 74 Cr | 99 Cr | 114 Cr | 67 Cr | 113 Cr | 49 Cr | 102 Cr | 111 Cr | 82 Cr | 32 Cr | 118 Cr | 64 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.5% | 12.7% | 18.3% | 9.7% | 18.8% | 8.1% | 16.1% | 16.4% | 13.7% | 5.1% | 17.2% | 8.2% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 37 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 47 Cr | 104 Cr | 100 Cr | 48 Cr | 88 Cr | 19 Cr | 96 Cr | 96 Cr | 63 Cr | 20 Cr | 110 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Tax % | -7.7% | 8.3% | 15.5% | -5.2% | -13.4% | -69.9% | 25.6% | 7.1% | 22.2% | 14.2% | -10.2% | 0.3% |
| Net profit | 50 Cr | 96 Cr | 85 Cr | 51 Cr | 100 Cr | 32 Cr | 71 Cr | 89 Cr | 49 Cr | 17 Cr | 121 Cr | 55 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.53 | ₹5.44 | ₹4.31 | ₹2.49 | ₹4.76 | ₹1.24 | ₹2.92 | ₹4.92 | ₹2.56 | ₹1.20 | ₹6.60 | ₹2.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,362 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,661 Cr | 1,424 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,254 Cr | 2,847 Cr | 2,529 Cr | 2,576 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,142 Cr | 1,265 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 1,227 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 1,734 Cr | 2,080 Cr | 2,492 Cr | 2,198 Cr | 2,234 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 219 Cr | 255 Cr | 229 Cr | 196 Cr | 390 Cr | 374 Cr | 174 Cr | 354 Cr | 331 Cr | 343 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 16.1% | 16.8% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 22.8% | 17.8% | 7.7% | 12.4% | 13.1% | 13.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 69 Cr | 61 Cr | 73 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 50 Cr | 42 Cr | 39 Cr | 59 Cr | 46 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 63 Cr | 71 Cr | 76 Cr | 96 Cr | 92 Cr | 87 Cr | 90 Cr | 89 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 116 Cr | 144 Cr | 125 Cr | 39 Cr | 248 Cr | 292 Cr | 85 Cr | 297 Cr | 250 Cr | 288 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 16.7% | 21.6% | 12.2% | -47.3% | 25.5% | 18.1% | -6.6% | 5.6% | -1.2% | 4.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 98 Cr | 113 Cr | 110 Cr | 58 Cr | 185 Cr | 240 Cr | 91 Cr | 280 Cr | 253 Cr | 276 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.94 | ₹6.94 | ₹6.38 | ₹2.10 | ₹12.64 | ₹14.59 | ₹3.24 | ₹14.63 | ₹11.41 | ₹15.29 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 8.5% | 20.7% | 14.0% | 17.8% | 45.3% | 55.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Reserves | 663 Cr | 724 Cr | 798 Cr | 825 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 1,211 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,769 Cr |
| Borrowings | 396 Cr | 458 Cr | 471 Cr | 411 Cr | 351 Cr | 434 Cr | 558 Cr | 478 Cr | 540 Cr | 662 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 435 Cr | 470 Cr | 509 Cr | 531 Cr | 568 Cr | 535 Cr | 541 Cr | 571 Cr | 608 Cr | 659 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,646 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 1,957 Cr | 1,973 Cr | 2,112 Cr | 2,382 Cr | 2,618 Cr | 2,829 Cr | 3,099 Cr | 3,582 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 870 Cr | 906 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 993 Cr | 931 Cr | 901 Cr | 872 Cr |
| CWIP | 109 Cr | 256 Cr | 42 Cr | 15 Cr | 23 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 169 Cr | 401 Cr |
| Investments | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Inventories | 275 Cr | 360 Cr | 349 Cr | 289 Cr | 278 Cr | 360 Cr | 553 Cr | 470 Cr | 511 Cr | 615 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 84 Cr | 73 Cr | 80 Cr | 89 Cr | 119 Cr | 114 Cr | 157 Cr | 175 Cr | 190 Cr | 156 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 74 Cr | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Other assets | 221 Cr | 181 Cr | 272 Cr | 371 Cr | 580 Cr | 832 Cr | 891 Cr | 1,213 Cr | 1,312 Cr | 1,492 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,646 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 1,957 Cr | 1,973 Cr | 2,112 Cr | 2,382 Cr | 2,618 Cr | 2,829 Cr | 3,099 Cr | 3,582 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 127 Cr | 215 Cr | 152 Cr | 196 Cr | 133 Cr | 138 Cr | -72 Cr | 105 Cr | 160 Cr | 206 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -67 Cr | -252 Cr | -139 Cr | -61 Cr | -5 Cr | -26 Cr | 3 Cr | 71 Cr | -83 Cr | -126 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -18 Cr | -18 Cr | -14 Cr | -132 Cr | -145 Cr | -111 Cr | 68 Cr | -169 Cr | -84 Cr | -63 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 41 Cr | -56 Cr | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | -17 Cr | 0.74 Cr | -0.74 Cr | 8 Cr | -7 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 58 Cr | -41 Cr | 12 Cr | 126 Cr | 116 Cr | 103 Cr | -106 Cr | 72 Cr | -42 Cr | -67 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.7% | 13.9% | 11.3% | 6.9% | 19.1% | 17.7% | 5.9% | 15.0% | 11.3% | 11.0% |
| ROE % | 9.4% | 12.8% | 8.4% | 5.7% | 15.5% | 13.3% | 2.7% | 10.6% | 7.5% | 8.7% |
| Debtor days | 22 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 22 |
| Inventory days | 196 | 231 | 237 | 225 | 221 | 207 | 249 | 159 | 181 | 200 |
| Days payable | 58 | 66 | 65 | 101 | 90 | 59 | 51 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 160 | 182 | 190 | 147 | 156 | 168 | 224 | 144 | 171 | 185 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 57.8% | 84.2% | 66.2% | 100.0% | 34.2% | 36.9% | -41.6% | 29.7% | 48.3% | 60.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 70.1% | 82.7% | 59.0% | 48.7% | 21.2% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 45.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.98 | 1.95 | 1.91 | 2.31 | 2.50 | 2.80 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.47 | — | 1.99 | 1.99 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 3.19 | 1.32 | 1.62 | 1.87 |