KARMAENG
Karma Energy Limited
Karma Energy Limited (KARMAENG) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Utilities›Power›Power›Power Generation
weizmann.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Karma Energy owns and runs about 30.5 MW of wind farms in India and earns from the electricity they generate, at tariffs that stay fixed for many years.
Company snapshot
27thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Power Generation.
What we see
- ✓370% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | -0.73 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.37 Cr | -0.09 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.66 Cr |
| OPM % | 66.5% | -48.1% | -240.7% | 8.7% | 48.7% | -146.0% | -39.6% | -2.9% | 34.5% | -161.0% | -277.6% | 20.6% |
| Other income | 0.0011 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.39 Cr |
| Interest | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.75 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.51 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 1 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.50 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.8% | 23.4% | 30.8% | 11.5% | 17.8% | 13.3% | -885.4% | 32.5% | 26.2% | 110.1% | 25.7% | 12.7% |
| Net profit | 3 Cr | -0.99 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.22 Cr | -0.82 Cr | 0.44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.22 | ₹-0.86 | ₹-1.50 | ₹0.81 | ₹1.49 | ₹-1.21 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.91 | ₹0.19 | ₹-0.71 | ₹0.38 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 36 Cr | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.61 Cr | -3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 39.3% | 23.8% | 13.3% | 27.8% | -7.2% | 19.2% | 25.0% | 16.8% | 7.0% | -29.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -0.84 Cr | -1 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.20 Cr | -12 Cr | -2 Cr | 7 Cr | -0.03 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 329.1% | 12.5% | 27.2% | 13.4% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 18.2% | 517.8% | 0.3% | 212.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.17 Cr | -11 Cr | -2 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.66 | ₹-0.97 | ₹-3.68 | ₹0.15 | ₹-9.10 | ₹-1.84 | ₹5.09 | ₹0.11 | ₹1.35 | ₹0.91 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | — | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 32 Cr | — | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Borrowings | 45 Cr | — | 48 Cr | 59 Cr | 58 Cr | 17 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 30 Cr | — | 23 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 119 Cr | — | 119 Cr | 131 Cr | 113 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 50 Cr | 52 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 48 Cr | — | 45 Cr | 42 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.37 Cr | — | 0.33 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 38 Cr | — | 50 Cr | 59 Cr | 56 Cr | 2 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.54 Cr | — | 0.48 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 25 Cr | — | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | — | 7 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.11 Cr |
| Other assets | 3 Cr | — | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Total assets | 119 Cr | — | 119 Cr | 131 Cr | 113 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 50 Cr | 52 Cr | 47 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 9 Cr | — | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | -2 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 6 Cr | — | -11 Cr | -19 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 51 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.69 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -15 Cr | — | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | -11 Cr | -49 Cr | -22 Cr | -5 Cr | 0.72 Cr | -0.58 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.24 Cr | — | 3 Cr | -7 Cr | 0.20 Cr | -0.30 Cr | 0.02 Cr | -0.20 Cr | 0.49 Cr | -0.47 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 9 Cr | — | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | -2 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.32 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.3% | — | -3.1% | 6.7% | -7.3% | 6.5% |
| ROE % | -0.1% | — | -23.2% | -1.1% | -134.2% | -5.4% |
| Debtor days | 290 | — | 110 | 144 | 98 | 114 |
| Inventory days | 55 | — | 28 | 24 | 38 | 28 |
| Days payable | 9 | — | 8 | 20 | 9 | 5 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 336 | — | 131 | 148 | 127 | 137 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 35.6% | — | 101.0% | 59.7% | — | -18.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | 143.3% | 89.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.67 | 0.00 | 1.85 | 3.27 | 8.71 | 0.58 |
| Current ratio | 0.51 | — | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.29 | 2.65 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.40 | 0.00 | 11.03 | 6.63 | — | 2.08 |