KALAMANDIR
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Limited
Speciality retailer of ethnic wear and designer silks
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›Speciality Retail
sskl.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) runs company-owned, company-operated retail stores that sell sarees and other ethnic and wedding-season clothing, including men's and kids' wear, under formats such as Kalamandir and Varamahalakshmi Silks.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 18 companies in Speciality Retail.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.02x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 327 Cr | 382 Cr | 360 Cr | 267 Cr | 347 Cr | 449 Cr | 399 Cr | 379 Cr | 444 Cr | 411 Cr | 419 Cr | 375 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 272 Cr | 324 Cr | 305 Cr | 248 Cr | 292 Cr | 370 Cr | 340 Cr | 322 Cr | 372 Cr | 341 Cr | 358 Cr | 323 Cr |
| EBITDA | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 54 Cr | 19 Cr | 55 Cr | 79 Cr | 58 Cr | 57 Cr | 72 Cr | 70 Cr | 61 Cr | 52 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.8% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 7.1% | 15.9% | 17.6% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 17.1% | 14.6% | 13.8% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 32 Cr | 42 Cr | 39 Cr | 3 Cr | 39 Cr | 62 Cr | 39 Cr | 40 Cr | 54 Cr | 51 Cr | 44 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.1% | 23.8% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 39.0% | 25.2% | 65.8% | 25.3% | 26.3% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 29 Cr | 2 Cr | 24 Cr | 46 Cr | 14 Cr | 30 Cr | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 33 Cr | 26 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.92 | ₹2.23 | ₹1.95 | ₹0.14 | ₹1.61 | ₹3.12 | ₹0.92 | ₹2.04 | ₹2.72 | ₹2.59 | ₹2.22 | ₹1.74 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 677 Cr | 1,129 Cr | 1,351 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,462 Cr | 1,654 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 615 Cr | 996 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 1,393 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 62 Cr | 133 Cr | 213 Cr | 212 Cr | 212 Cr | 261 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.2% | 11.8% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 14.5% | 15.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 27 Cr | 29 Cr | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 40 Cr | 31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 41 Cr | 48 Cr | 53 Cr | 59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 7 Cr | 77 Cr | 134 Cr | 135 Cr | 143 Cr | 190 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.8% | 25.4% | 26.9% | 25.1% | 40.2% | 25.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 58 Cr | 98 Cr | 101 Cr | 85 Cr | 141 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.43 | ₹4.79 | ₹8.11 | ₹7.51 | ₹5.80 | ₹9.56 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 17.3% | 10.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Reserves | 219 Cr | 277 Cr | 373 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 1,102 Cr | 1,231 Cr |
| Borrowings | 217 Cr | 260 Cr | 345 Cr | 258 Cr | 167 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 205 Cr | 281 Cr | 478 Cr | 321 Cr | 342 Cr | 568 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 665 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,642 Cr | 1,641 Cr | 1,849 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 159 Cr | 163 Cr | 205 Cr | 222 Cr | 251 Cr | 273 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | — | — | 2 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.65 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Inventories | 367 Cr | 476 Cr | 690 Cr | 723 Cr | 778 Cr | 816 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 44 Cr | 85 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Other assets | 131 Cr | 192 Cr | 318 Cr | 626 Cr | 498 Cr | 711 Cr |
| Total assets | 665 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,642 Cr | 1,641 Cr | 1,849 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -15 Cr | 46 Cr | 41 Cr | -21 Cr | 107 Cr | 323 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -18 Cr | -42 Cr | -60 Cr | -332 Cr | 118 Cr | -153 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 19 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 15 Cr | 393 Cr | -184 Cr | -236 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -14 Cr | 4 Cr | -4 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | -66 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -21 Cr | 20 Cr | -19 Cr | -63 Cr | 54 Cr | 272 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 7.6% | 18.9% | 24.1% | 14.2% | 14.1% | 17.2% |
| ROE % | 2.1% | 19.2% | 24.6% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 11.2% |
| Debtor days | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 197 | 154 | 186 | 192 | 194 | 180 |
| Days payable | 58 | 42 | 62 | 16 | 7 | 36 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 141 | 113 | 125 | 177 | 188 | 144 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -24.4% | 34.3% | 19.4% | -10.1% | 50.5% | 123.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 17.6% | 11.7% | 19.9% | 59.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.89 | 0.87 | 0.87 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 1.36 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 3.41 | 4.48 | 5.18 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.41 | 1.89 | 1.60 | 1.01 | 0.38 | 0.0033 |