JSFB
Jana Small Finance Bank Limited
Small finance bank with retail, MSME and gold loans
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Other Bank
jana.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Jana Small Finance Bank is a digitally led small finance bank that lends to individuals and small businesses (affordable housing, gold, MSME, vehicle and microfinance loans) and funds itself mainly through retail deposits.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Other Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 125.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate/Wholesale Banking | 5.5% | 224 Cr | 3 Cr | — |
| Digital Banking Units | 0.1% | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
| Other Banking operations | 2.4% | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | — |
| Other Retail Units | 125.5% | 5,086 Cr | 22 Cr | — |
| Treasury | 27.0% | 1,096 Cr | 229 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 161% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 548 Cr | 591 Cr | 610 Cr | 594 Cr | 593 Cr | 597 Cr | 595 Cr | 618 Cr | 675 Cr | 736 Cr | 782 Cr |
| Other income | 140 Cr | 180 Cr | 189 Cr | 176 Cr | 177 Cr | 234 Cr | 266 Cr | 247 Cr | 245 Cr | 266 Cr | 227 Cr |
| Net operating income | 688 Cr | 771 Cr | 799 Cr | 769 Cr | 770 Cr | 831 Cr | 861 Cr | 866 Cr | 920 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,009 Cr |
| Employee cost | 245 Cr | 259 Cr | 278 Cr | 296 Cr | 309 Cr | 327 Cr | 351 Cr | 356 Cr | 370 Cr | 384 Cr | 415 Cr |
| Other expenses | 148 Cr | 170 Cr | 165 Cr | 175 Cr | 181 Cr | 211 Cr | 212 Cr | 231 Cr | 263 Cr | 282 Cr | 261 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 161 Cr | 175 Cr | 196 Cr | 210 Cr | 174 Cr | 173 Cr | 196 Cr | 204 Cr | 277 Cr | 195 Cr | 178 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 135 Cr | 166 Cr | 160 Cr | 88 Cr | 105 Cr | 120 Cr | 102 Cr | 75 Cr | 10 Cr | 140 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | -93.2% | -6.5% | -9.4% | -5.1% | -3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 135 Cr | 322 Cr | 171 Cr | 97 Cr | 111 Cr | 123 Cr | 102 Cr | 75 Cr | 10 Cr | 140 Cr | 155 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.30 | ₹34.55 | ₹16.31 | ₹9.25 | ₹10.57 | ₹11.76 | ₹9.69 | ₹7.13 | ₹0.92 | ₹13.28 | ₹14.74 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,263 Cr | 1,390 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 2,127 Cr | 2,393 Cr | 2,593 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 223 Cr | 336 Cr | 625 Cr | 671 Cr | 776 Cr | 1,022 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,486 Cr | 1,726 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,798 Cr | 3,169 Cr | 3,615 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | — | 975 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,460 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | — | 630 Cr | 732 Cr | 989 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | 679 Cr | 753 Cr | 839 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | 514 Cr | 474 Cr | 326 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | — | -30.2% | -5.9% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 72 Cr | 17 Cr | 256 Cr | 670 Cr | 501 Cr | 326 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.25 | ₹3.44 | ₹47.47 | ₹90.85 | ₹47.89 | ₹31.02 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 201 Cr | 201 Cr | 325 Cr | 105 Cr | 105 Cr | 105 Cr |
| Reserves | 914 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,472 Cr | -3,908 Cr | 3,987 Cr | 4,328 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4,815 Cr | 4,510 Cr | 6,277 Cr | 5,211 Cr | 3,867 Cr | 5,497 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 13,149 Cr | 14,478 Cr | 17,569 Cr | 31,302 Cr | 30,505 Cr | 37,517 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 19,079 Cr | 20,189 Cr | 25,644 Cr | 32,710 Cr | 38,464 Cr | 47,448 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 212 Cr | 172 Cr | 128 Cr | 142 Cr | 153 Cr | 199 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 4,698 Cr | 5,065 Cr | 5,221 Cr | 6,738 Cr | 5,945 Cr | 9,812 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 11,600 Cr | 13,007 Cr | 17,760 Cr | 23,111 Cr | 27,155 Cr | 33,828 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,125 Cr | 1,530 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 1,026 Cr | 2,816 Cr | 2,492 Cr |
| Other assets | 444 Cr | 415 Cr | 1,524 Cr | 1,694 Cr | 2,394 Cr | 1,117 Cr |
| Total assets | 19,079 Cr | 20,189 Cr | 25,644 Cr | 32,710 Cr | 38,464 Cr | 47,448 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 615 Cr | 859 Cr | -1,137 Cr | 707 Cr | 4,073 Cr | 594 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,266 Cr | -1,330 Cr | -434 Cr | -780 Cr | -321 Cr | -4,133 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1,917 Cr | -240 Cr | 2,104 Cr | 33 Cr | -1,331 Cr | 1,641 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1,266 Cr | -711 Cr | 532 Cr | -40 Cr | 2,421 Cr | -1,898 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 573 Cr | 818 Cr | -1,163 Cr | 630 Cr | 4,000 Cr | 471 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 6.5% | 1.5% | 14.2% | 18.7% | 12.3% | 7.4% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | — | 487 Cr | 750 Cr | 847 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Net NPA | — | — | — | 156 Cr | 254 Cr | 313 Cr |
| Net NPA % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| CET1 % | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | 17.5% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% |