JHS
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited (JHS) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Personal Products›Personal Care
svendgaard.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories makes oral care products, and the company reports this as its one operating segment.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 10 companies in Personal Care.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-06-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 77.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Business | 77.6% | 15 Cr | -2 Cr | 132 Cr |
| Other Than Manufacturing Business | 6.7% | 1 Cr | -1 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Retail Business | 16.4% | 3 Cr | -0.59 Cr | 9 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.08x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 20251 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 31 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr |
| EBITDA | 0.41 Cr | -0.06 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.85 Cr | 0.25 Cr | -5 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| OPM % | 2.1% | -0.4% | 3.9% | 8.0% | -4.3% | 1.1% | -21.4% | 7.1% | 4.1% | 7.2% | -5.0% | 6.8% |
| Other income | 0.20 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 1 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.09 Cr |
| Interest | 0.10 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.28 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -0.99 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.20 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -9 Cr | 0.63 Cr | -0.02 Cr | 0.08 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.06 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.6% | 97.7% | 519.1% | 416.1% | -397.8% | -16.0% | — | -68.1% | -1136.3% | -888.6% | -19.7% | -1664.4% |
| Net profit | -0.73 Cr | 0.01 Cr | -0.75 Cr | -0.63 Cr | -10 Cr | -2 Cr | -7 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.20 Cr | 0.79 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.09 | ₹0.00 | ₹-0.10 | ₹-0.08 | ₹-1.24 | ₹-0.21 | — | ₹0.12 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.09 | ₹-0.42 | ₹0.12 |
- 1Mar 2025: Derived from year-to-date: the year to 31 Mar 2025 less the quarters to 30 Jun 2024, 30 Sep 2024 and 31 Dec 2024; the filing gives no figures for this quarter alone
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 105 Cr | 143 Cr | 124 Cr | 139 Cr | 101 Cr | 86 Cr | 96 Cr | 71 Cr | 92 Cr | 102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 93 Cr | 129 Cr | 125 Cr | 137 Cr | 99 Cr | 87 Cr | 105 Cr | 72 Cr | 96 Cr | 99 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | -0.59 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.84 Cr | -9 Cr | -0.94 Cr | -4 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 9.6% | -0.5% | 1.2% | 1.9% | -1.0% | -9.5% | -1.3% | -4.4% | 2.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.43 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.62 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.86 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5 Cr | 38 Cr | -2 Cr | -6 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -22 Cr | -3 Cr | -13 Cr | -2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -327.0% | 32.2% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 41.2% | 4264.5% | 23.2% | -18.3% | -57.5% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 22 Cr | 26 Cr | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | 1 Cr | -4 Cr | -17 Cr | -4 Cr | -20 Cr | -2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.45 | ₹4.61 | ₹-0.11 | ₹-0.32 | ₹0.20 | ₹-0.63 | ₹-1.52 | ₹-0.52 | ₹-2.37 | ₹-0.22 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 44 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 64 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 78 Cr | 86 Cr | 87 Cr |
| Reserves | 90 Cr | 113 Cr | 116 Cr | 117 Cr | 124 Cr | 121 Cr | 108 Cr | 91 Cr | 87 Cr | 87 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0.74 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 20 Cr | 33 Cr | 35 Cr | 56 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr | 56 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 155 Cr | 208 Cr | 221 Cr | 241 Cr | 228 Cr | 222 Cr | 236 Cr | 197 Cr | 201 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 65 Cr | 71 Cr | 70 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | 55 Cr | 63 Cr | 86 Cr | 86 Cr | 87 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.67 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 20 Cr | 9 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 14 Cr | 43 Cr | 54 Cr | 96 Cr | 59 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 21 Cr | 5 Cr | 38 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other assets | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 65 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 94 Cr | 86 Cr | 73 Cr | 80 Cr | 84 Cr |
| Total assets | 155 Cr | 208 Cr | 221 Cr | 241 Cr | 228 Cr | 222 Cr | 236 Cr | 197 Cr | 201 Cr | 215 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -4 Cr | 14 Cr | -11 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | -9 Cr | 19 Cr | -9 Cr | -5 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | -27 Cr | -7 Cr | -11 Cr | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | 10 Cr | -21 Cr | -20 Cr | -12 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 10 Cr | -2 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 23 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 3 Cr | 0.42 Cr | -5 Cr | -0.13 Cr | 20 Cr | -16 Cr | 39 Cr | -28 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -17 Cr | 3 Cr | -26 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 4 Cr | -16 Cr | 19 Cr | -33 Cr | -15 Cr | -15 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 4.3% | 22.3% | -0.5% | -2.0% | 1.8% | 0.8% | -11.5% | -1.7% | -6.7% | -0.8% |
| ROE % | 16.3% | 15.0% | -0.4% | -1.1% | 0.6% | -2.1% | -8.6% | -2.4% | -11.4% | -1.1% |
| Debtor days | 47 | 109 | 158 | 252 | 212 | 76 | 78 | 66 | 52 | 60 |
| Inventory days | 64 | 42 | 40 | 22 | 66 | 82 | 89 | 113 | 75 | 85 |
| Days payable | 83 | 105 | 103 | 139 | 91 | 94 | 138 | 126 | 85 | 100 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 28 | 46 | 95 | 135 | 187 | 65 | 29 | 53 | 42 | 45 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -33.6% | 100.4% | — | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | — | — | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -3.7% | 90.1% | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.0055 | 0.0063 | 0.03 | 0.0029 | 0.0025 | 0.0037 | 0.0022 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.08 |
| Current ratio | 2.16 | 3.24 | 2.63 | 2.69 | 5.23 | 4.18 | 2.36 | 1.87 | 2.18 | 1.95 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.41 | — | — | -0.10 | -10.59 | — | — | — | — | 4.23 |