JBMA
JBM Auto Limited
Automotive components, tool rooms and electric bus manufacturer
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
jbmgroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
JBM Auto makes automotive components and tooling and builds electric buses through its subsidiary JBM Electric Vehicles.
Company snapshot
27thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 61.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component Division | 61.5% | 2,355 Cr | 169 Cr | — |
| OEM Division | 32.4% | 1,239 Cr | 142 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.0% | 0.01 Cr | 28 Cr | — |
| Tool Room Division | 6.1% | 233 Cr | 47 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Only 27% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,231 Cr | 1,346 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 1,286 Cr | 1,396 Cr | 1,646 Cr | 1,254 Cr | 1,368 Cr | 1,614 Cr | 1,852 Cr | 1,442 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,091 Cr | 1,190 Cr | 1,314 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 1,441 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 1,279 Cr |
| EBITDA | 140 Cr | 157 Cr | 172 Cr | 140 Cr | 165 Cr | 175 Cr | 197 Cr | 140 Cr | 156 Cr | 173 Cr | 236 Cr | 163 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.3% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 10.7% | 12.8% | 11.3% |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 40 Cr | 39 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Interest | 48 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 52 Cr | 60 Cr | 68 Cr | 67 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr | 74 Cr | 108 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Depreciation | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 48 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 60 Cr | 66 Cr | 82 Cr | 45 Cr | 65 Cr | 73 Cr | 90 Cr | 51 Cr | 74 Cr | 77 Cr | 108 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Tax % | 18.8% | 21.0% | 23.4% | 25.5% | 19.0% | 22.4% | 20.4% | 22.8% | 25.8% | 22.5% | 22.3% | 26.3% |
| Net profit | 49 Cr | 52 Cr | 63 Cr | 34 Cr | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 72 Cr | 39 Cr | 55 Cr | 60 Cr | 84 Cr | 44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.74 | ₹4.12 | ₹4.72 | ₹2.83 | ₹4.19 | ₹4.45 | ₹2.81 | ₹1.56 | ₹2.23 | ₹2.33 | ₹3.14 | ₹1.78 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,693 Cr | 1,687 Cr | 1,786 Cr | 1,947 Cr | 1,982 Cr | 3,193 Cr | 3,857 Cr | 5,009 Cr | 5,472 Cr | 6,088 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,529 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 1,576 Cr | 1,717 Cr | 1,778 Cr | 2,850 Cr | 3,459 Cr | 4,425 Cr | 4,796 Cr | 5,383 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 165 Cr | 204 Cr | 210 Cr | 230 Cr | 204 Cr | 343 Cr | 398 Cr | 584 Cr | 677 Cr | 705 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 10.3% | 10.7% | 10.3% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 11.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 24 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 21 Cr | 27 Cr | 20 Cr | 54 Cr | 139 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 53 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 64 Cr | 55 Cr | 76 Cr | 126 Cr | 197 Cr | 247 Cr | 318 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 50 Cr | 56 Cr | 58 Cr | 74 Cr | 76 Cr | 91 Cr | 130 Cr | 171 Cr | 175 Cr | 174 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 97 Cr | 124 Cr | 140 Cr | 108 Cr | 78 Cr | 187 Cr | 170 Cr | 246 Cr | 273 Cr | 310 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.1% | 34.5% | 34.9% | 35.7% | 36.8% | 16.4% | 26.2% | 21.3% | 21.4% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 72 Cr | 81 Cr | 91 Cr | 69 Cr | 49 Cr | 156 Cr | 125 Cr | 194 Cr | 215 Cr | 238 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.02 | ₹17.27 | ₹20.17 | ₹14.63 | ₹10.42 | ₹13.23 | ₹10.58 | ₹15.12 | ₹8.54 | ₹9.25 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 16.8% | 4.5% | 9.4% | 7.9% | 8.9% | 9.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Reserves | 336 Cr | 397 Cr | 477 Cr | 680 Cr | 722 Cr | 873 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,327 Cr | 1,515 Cr |
| Borrowings | 454 Cr | 501 Cr | 537 Cr | 546 Cr | 710 Cr | 1,371 Cr | 1,676 Cr | 2,101 Cr | 2,606 Cr | 3,006 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 476 Cr | 443 Cr | 517 Cr | 760 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 961 Cr | 831 Cr | 1,572 Cr | 1,857 Cr | 2,772 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,350 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 2,009 Cr | 2,464 Cr | 3,229 Cr | 3,538 Cr | 4,865 Cr | 5,850 Cr | 7,370 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 529 Cr | 507 Cr | 515 Cr | 772 Cr | 818 Cr | 1,042 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 1,539 Cr | 1,515 Cr | 1,334 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 22 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 272 Cr | 179 Cr | 265 Cr | 62 Cr | 39 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Investments | 76 Cr | 91 Cr | 110 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 49 Cr | 74 Cr | 79 Cr | 94 Cr | 409 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 336 Cr |
| Inventories | 216 Cr | 235 Cr | 231 Cr | 296 Cr | 362 Cr | 413 Cr | 424 Cr | 744 Cr | 610 Cr | 518 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 308 Cr | 355 Cr | 502 Cr | 495 Cr | 496 Cr | 580 Cr | 469 Cr | 670 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 2,185 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 39 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Other assets | 214 Cr | 223 Cr | 228 Cr | 330 Cr | 446 Cr | 934 Cr | 952 Cr | 1,732 Cr | 2,483 Cr | 2,338 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,350 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 2,009 Cr | 2,464 Cr | 3,229 Cr | 3,538 Cr | 4,865 Cr | 5,850 Cr | 7,370 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 119 Cr | 69 Cr | 119 Cr | 370 Cr | 216 Cr | -142 Cr | 484 Cr | 205 Cr | 394 Cr | -60 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -65 Cr | -61 Cr | -104 Cr | -123 Cr | -363 Cr | -295 Cr | -646 Cr | -443 Cr | -556 Cr | -258 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -57 Cr | -8 Cr | -6 Cr | -236 Cr | 140 Cr | 454 Cr | 159 Cr | 248 Cr | 224 Cr | 314 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | -0.16 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | -7 Cr | 16 Cr | -2 Cr | 10 Cr | 62 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 53 Cr | 14 Cr | 29 Cr | 244 Cr | -133 Cr | -412 Cr | -143 Cr | -23 Cr | 272 Cr | -362 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.2% | 17.4% | 16.9% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 13.7% |
| ROE % | 15.6% | 16.5% | 14.2% | 9.8% | 6.6% | 17.4% | 12.1% | 15.0% | 14.6% | 13.7% |
| Debtor days | 66 | 77 | 102 | 93 | 91 | 66 | 44 | 49 | 67 | 131 |
| Inventory days | 76 | 72 | 68 | 77 | 94 | 66 | 57 | 72 | 60 | 47 |
| Days payable | 113 | 78 | 95 | 105 | 151 | 90 | 58 | 107 | 116 | 143 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 30 | 70 | 75 | 65 | 34 | 42 | 43 | 14 | 12 | 35 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 72.2% | 34.0% | 56.5% | 160.7% | 105.8% | -41.3% | 121.6% | 35.1% | 58.2% | -8.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 53.1% | 86.6% | 109.3% | 57.1% | 59.0% | 41.3% | 65.3% | 27.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.08 | 0.78 | 0.95 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.80 | 1.93 | 1.95 |
| Current ratio | 0.89 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.82 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 1.07 | 1.10 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.74 | — | 2.50 | 2.28 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 4.14 | 3.53 | 3.70 | 4.14 |