JAYNECOIND
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited
Integrated steel producer of sponge iron, billets, TMT bars and alloy steel
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
necoindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Jayaswal Neco (Jayaswal Neco Industries) is an Indian steel maker based in Nagpur that also runs a foundry making iron and steel castings.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 90.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron & Steel Castings | 9.6% | 417 Cr | 7 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.0% | 0.82 Cr | 0.73 Cr | — |
| Steel | 90.9% | 3,932 Cr | 400 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓104% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,556 Cr | 1,411 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,657 Cr | 1,675 Cr | 1,649 Cr | 1,781 Cr | 1,727 Cr | 1,974 Cr | 2,107 Cr | 2,194 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,266 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,273 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,393 Cr | 1,334 Cr | 1,335 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 1,417 Cr | 1,599 Cr | 1,711 Cr | 1,754 Cr |
| EBITDA | 290 Cr | 233 Cr | 165 Cr | 170 Cr | 264 Cr | 342 Cr | 315 Cr | 327 Cr | 310 Cr | 376 Cr | 396 Cr | 440 Cr |
| OPM % | 18.7% | 16.5% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 15.9% | 20.4% | 19.1% | 18.4% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 18.8% | 20.1% |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.09 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 115 Cr | 142 Cr | 144 Cr | 145 Cr | 140 Cr | 134 Cr | 119 Cr | 112 Cr | 126 Cr | 69 Cr | 66 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Depreciation | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 71 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 75 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 75 Cr | 77 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 119 Cr | 8 Cr | -41 Cr | -45 Cr | 53 Cr | 137 Cr | 125 Cr | 143 Cr | 99 Cr | 236 Cr | 265 Cr | 307 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.2% | 74.7% | 22.6% | 24.1% | -46.3% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 26.3% | 25.1% | 19.3% | 26.8% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 89 Cr | 2 Cr | -32 Cr | -34 Cr | 77 Cr | 102 Cr | 93 Cr | 105 Cr | 74 Cr | 191 Cr | 194 Cr | 230 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.91 | ₹0.02 | ₹-0.33 | ₹-0.35 | ₹0.79 | ₹1.05 | ₹0.96 | ₹1.08 | ₹0.76 | ₹1.97 | ₹2.00 | ₹2.37 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,848 Cr | 3,578 Cr | 4,227 Cr | 3,632 Cr | 3,705 Cr | 5,959 Cr | 6,343 Cr | 5,934 Cr | 6,000 Cr | 7,132 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,568 Cr | 3,270 Cr | 3,704 Cr | 3,433 Cr | 3,095 Cr | 4,659 Cr | 5,561 Cr | 4,907 Cr | 5,060 Cr | 5,804 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 280 Cr | 308 Cr | 523 Cr | 199 Cr | 610 Cr | 1,300 Cr | 782 Cr | 1,027 Cr | 940 Cr | 1,328 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 5.5% | 16.5% | 21.8% | 12.3% | 17.3% | 15.7% | 18.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 22 Cr | 18 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 549 Cr | 658 Cr | 711 Cr | 867 Cr | 909 Cr | 459 Cr | 453 Cr | 469 Cr | 562 Cr | 426 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 255 Cr | 273 Cr | 273 Cr | 276 Cr | 267 Cr | 261 Cr | 266 Cr | 266 Cr | 287 Cr | 301 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -495 Cr | -592 Cr | -444 Cr | -1,504 Cr | -559 Cr | 2,311 Cr | 34 Cr | 291 Cr | 103 Cr | 603 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 7.2% | 17.0% | 0.0% | -0.0% | 0.1% | 2.8% | -565.3% | 27.9% | -9.2% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -459 Cr | -491 Cr | -444 Cr | -1,504 Cr | -558 Cr | 2,247 Cr | 227 Cr | 210 Cr | 113 Cr | 463 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-7.19 | ₹-7.69 | ₹-6.95 | ₹-23.56 | ₹-8.74 | ₹28.40 | ₹2.34 | ₹2.16 | ₹1.16 | ₹4.77 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 639 Cr | 639 Cr | 639 Cr | 639 Cr | 639 Cr | 971 Cr | 971 Cr | 971 Cr | 971 Cr | 971 Cr |
| Reserves | 999 Cr | 511 Cr | 61 Cr | -1,445 Cr | -2,001 Cr | 862 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,292 Cr | 1,405 Cr | 1,870 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,853 Cr | 3,522 Cr | 3,234 Cr | 3,000 Cr | 2,642 Cr | 3,845 Cr | 3,414 Cr | 3,214 Cr | 2,723 Cr | 2,097 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,474 Cr | 2,093 Cr | 2,782 Cr | 3,568 Cr | 4,621 Cr | 644 Cr | 582 Cr | 623 Cr | 643 Cr | 1,032 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,965 Cr | 6,765 Cr | 6,716 Cr | 5,762 Cr | 5,901 Cr | 6,322 Cr | 6,054 Cr | 6,100 Cr | 5,741 Cr | 5,970 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 4,766 Cr | 4,881 Cr | 4,625 Cr | 4,231 Cr | 3,985 Cr | 3,732 Cr | 3,503 Cr | 3,287 Cr | 3,338 Cr | 3,162 Cr |
| CWIP | 440 Cr | 477 Cr | 477 Cr | 51 Cr | 46 Cr | 54 Cr | 74 Cr | 199 Cr | 110 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.39 Cr |
| Inventories | 681 Cr | 543 Cr | 834 Cr | 854 Cr | 899 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,284 Cr | 1,495 Cr | 1,214 Cr | 1,395 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 411 Cr | 561 Cr | 486 Cr | 351 Cr | 328 Cr | 457 Cr | 469 Cr | 419 Cr | 401 Cr | 469 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 21 Cr | 80 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 291 Cr | 182 Cr | 72 Cr | 89 Cr | 156 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Other assets | 645 Cr | 223 Cr | 282 Cr | 263 Cr | 353 Cr | 689 Cr | 652 Cr | 612 Cr | 523 Cr | 721 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,965 Cr | 6,765 Cr | 6,716 Cr | 5,762 Cr | 5,901 Cr | 6,322 Cr | 6,054 Cr | 6,100 Cr | 5,741 Cr | 5,970 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 272 Cr | 260 Cr | 374 Cr | 313 Cr | 448 Cr | 860 Cr | 739 Cr | 681 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 1,367 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 32 Cr | 25 Cr | -13 Cr | -29 Cr | -17 Cr | -26 Cr | -57 Cr | -177 Cr | -236 Cr | -113 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -292 Cr | -225 Cr | -372 Cr | -284 Cr | -150 Cr | -943 Cr | -792 Cr | -486 Cr | -1,086 Cr | -1,284 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | 59 Cr | -12 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 281 Cr | -109 Cr | -110 Cr | 17 Cr | 66 Cr | -30 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 229 Cr | 254 Cr | 358 Cr | 278 Cr | 430 Cr | 830 Cr | 673 Cr | 491 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,251 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 1.0% | 1.4% | 6.8% | -3.5% | 26.8% | 48.8% | 8.9% | 13.9% | 13.1% | 20.9% |
| ROE % | -28.0% | -42.7% | -63.4% | — | — | 122.6% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 4.7% | 16.3% |
| Debtor days | 53 | 57 | 42 | 35 | 32 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 24 | 24 |
| Inventory days | 181 | 111 | 128 | 151 | 197 | 166 | 144 | 203 | 201 | 192 |
| Days payable | 76 | 57 | 51 | 50 | 39 | 37 | 36 | 39 | 39 | 58 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 157 | 111 | 119 | 137 | 190 | 157 | 135 | 189 | 186 | 157 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 97.0% | 84.4% | 71.5% | 156.8% | 73.4% | 66.2% | 94.5% | 66.3% | 147.8% | 103.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 81.5% | 91.9% | 85.1% | 76.8% | 76.0% | 73.4% | 102.2% | 104.3% |
| Debt / equity | 2.35 | 3.06 | 4.62 | — | — | 2.10 | 1.66 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 0.74 |
| Current ratio | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 2.46 | 0.56 | 3.17 | 2.20 | 1.39 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 13.69 | 11.19 | 6.17 | 14.98 | 3.85 | 2.82 | 4.27 | 3.04 | 2.73 | 1.48 |