JASH
Jash Engineering Limited
Water and wastewater equipment for municipal, irrigation, hydropower and industrial customers
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
jashindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Jash Engineering makes water-control gates, valves, screening equipment and process equipment for water and wastewater projects, selling to contractors, consultants and municipal and industrial customers in India and more than 45 countries.
Company snapshot
28thBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 60.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside India | 60.5% | 109 Cr | 0 Cr | 206 Cr |
| Within India | 39.5% | 71 Cr | 0 Cr | 491 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.16x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 95 Cr | 139 Cr | 217 Cr | 115 Cr | 140 Cr | 181 Cr | 300 Cr | 128 Cr | 158 Cr | 160 Cr | 291 Cr | 150 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 81 Cr | 107 Cr | 164 Cr | 111 Cr | 115 Cr | 140 Cr | 242 Cr | 132 Cr | 137 Cr | 144 Cr | 222 Cr | 142 Cr |
| EBITDA | 14 Cr | 32 Cr | 53 Cr | 3 Cr | 25 Cr | 41 Cr | 59 Cr | -4 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 69 Cr | 8 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 22.8% | 24.4% | 3.0% | 17.6% | 22.5% | 19.6% | -3.1% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 23.7% | 5.4% |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 10 Cr | 28 Cr | 49 Cr | -0.38 Cr | 22 Cr | 35 Cr | 51 Cr | -6 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 69 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Tax % | 14.4% | 19.7% | 20.2% | 120.8% | 27.9% | -0.2% | 29.8% | 17.1% | 22.2% | -1.2% | 18.3% | 22.3% |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 39 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 16 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | -5 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 57 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.10 | ₹18.82 | ₹32.30 | ₹0.06 | ₹2.58 | ₹5.54 | ₹5.72 | ₹-0.82 | ₹1.75 | ₹2.08 | ₹9.01 | ₹0.81 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 158 Cr | 248 Cr | 278 Cr | 299 Cr | 368 Cr | 402 Cr | 516 Cr | 735 Cr | 736 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 137 Cr | 225 Cr | 240 Cr | 248 Cr | 321 Cr | 338 Cr | 417 Cr | 608 Cr | 634 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 38 Cr | 52 Cr | 47 Cr | 64 Cr | 99 Cr | 128 Cr | 102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.4% | 9.1% | 13.7% | 17.3% | 12.7% | 15.9% | 19.1% | 17.4% | 13.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 35 Cr | 56 Cr | 83 Cr | 108 Cr | 90 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.9% | 44.3% | 27.6% | 15.6% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 19.8% | 19.4% | 16.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 52 Cr | 67 Cr | 87 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹6.50 | ₹16.98 | ₹25.78 | ₹27.09 | ₹43.27 | ₹55.36 | ₹13.88 | ₹12.01 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 3.5% | 11.8% | 8.3% | 10.8% | 16.2% | 15.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 519 Cr |
| Reserves | 74 Cr | 98 Cr | 114 Cr | 145 Cr | 175 Cr | 227 Cr | 339 Cr | 420 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Borrowings | 49 Cr | 60 Cr | 73 Cr | 65 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 72 Cr | 81 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 57 Cr | 98 Cr | 86 Cr | 95 Cr | 107 Cr | 134 Cr | 181 Cr | 230 Cr | 272 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 190 Cr | 269 Cr | 285 Cr | 316 Cr | 369 Cr | 449 Cr | 604 Cr | 748 Cr | 881 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 55 Cr | 62 Cr | 72 Cr | 68 Cr | 81 Cr | 86 Cr | 99 Cr | 98 Cr | 124 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.61 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Investments | 0.0057 Cr | 0.0056 Cr | 0.0011 Cr | 0.0041 Cr | 0.0090 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 38 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 71 Cr | 76 Cr | 112 Cr | 161 Cr | 189 Cr | 195 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 49 Cr | 73 Cr | 84 Cr | 96 Cr | 135 Cr | 156 Cr | 157 Cr | 225 Cr | 301 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 31 Cr | 13 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Other assets | 38 Cr | 59 Cr | 58 Cr | 67 Cr | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 144 Cr | 189 Cr | 183 Cr |
| Total assets | 190 Cr | 269 Cr | 285 Cr | 316 Cr | 369 Cr | 449 Cr | 604 Cr | 748 Cr | 881 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 35 Cr | 14 Cr | 34 Cr | 58 Cr | 55 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -20 Cr | -15 Cr | -8 Cr | -12 Cr | -16 Cr | -16 Cr | -68 Cr | -72 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1 Cr | -4 Cr | -9 Cr | -22 Cr | 2 Cr | -13 Cr | 32 Cr | -2 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.83 Cr | -0.10 Cr | 5 Cr | 22 Cr | -18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | 14 Cr | 26 Cr | 2 Cr | 18 Cr | 34 Cr | 11 Cr | 19 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.3% | 13.1% | 19.2% | 20.8% | 16.5% | 21.1% | 22.3% | 23.3% | 16.9% |
| ROE % | 12.3% | 7.0% | 16.0% | 19.5% | 17.2% | 21.7% | 19.0% | 19.9% | 14.4% |
| Debtor days | 113 | 108 | 111 | 116 | 134 | 141 | 111 | 112 | 149 |
| Inventory days | 209 | 188 | 184 | 211 | 171 | 233 | 255 | 203 | 215 |
| Days payable | 214 | 180 | 121 | 134 | 132 | 122 | 110 | 89 | 115 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 109 | 116 | 174 | 193 | 172 | 252 | 256 | 226 | 249 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 96.9% | 77.7% | 48.6% | 68.5% | 30.9% | 53.2% | 59.1% | 43.0% | 54.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 63.6% | 50.1% | 51.7% | 51.0% | 50.7% | 51.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.16 |
| Current ratio | 1.25 | 1.15 | 1.29 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.60 | 1.86 | 1.91 | 2.04 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.90 | 2.59 | — | — | — | 1.04 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 0.40 |