IVP
IVP Limited
Foundry and polyurethane chemicals manufacturer, part of Allana Group
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Specialty Chemicals
ivpindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IVP builds foundry chemicals (binders and coatings used in metal casting) and polyurethane products such as footwear foam and flexible-packaging adhesives, selling to industrial manufacturers from its Mumbai base.
Company snapshot
61stBy market cap
Ranked among 68 companies in Specialty Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓109% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 142 Cr | 122 Cr | 142 Cr | 138 Cr | 122 Cr | 129 Cr | 149 Cr | 138 Cr | 147 Cr | 145 Cr | 164 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 133 Cr | 117 Cr | 133 Cr | 131 Cr | 116 Cr | 124 Cr | 142 Cr | 134 Cr | 139 Cr | 136 Cr | 151 Cr | 134 Cr |
| EBITDA | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.4% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 3.1% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 0.75 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.7% | 28.2% | 26.1% | 22.4% | 30.1% | 27.3% | 25.6% | 30.0% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.49 | ₹1.66 | ₹4.59 | ₹3.32 | ₹2.09 | ₹1.84 | ₹3.71 | ₹1.15 | ₹3.87 | ₹4.48 | ₹8.58 | ₹13.57 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 180 Cr | 276 Cr | 320 Cr | 229 Cr | 290 Cr | 557 Cr | 661 Cr | 546 Cr | 539 Cr | 595 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 163 Cr | 255 Cr | 311 Cr | 229 Cr | 273 Cr | 522 Cr | 621 Cr | 518 Cr | 514 Cr | 560 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 9 Cr | -0.08 Cr | 16 Cr | 35 Cr | 40 Cr | 28 Cr | 25 Cr | 35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 7.6% | 2.9% | -0.0% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 5.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.23 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 0.28 Cr | -13 Cr | 7 Cr | 23 Cr | 38 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.5% | 36.7% | -1107.1% | 32.8% | 32.6% | 24.5% | 26.2% | 26.2% | 25.9% | 25.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | -9 Cr | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.43 | ₹10.06 | ₹3.28 | ₹-8.34 | ₹4.35 | ₹17.07 | ₹27.13 | ₹11.89 | ₹10.96 | ₹18.09 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 12.6% | 9.1% | 5.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Reserves | 63 Cr | 71 Cr | 71 Cr | 61 Cr | 65 Cr | 81 Cr | 108 Cr | 119 Cr | 129 Cr | 147 Cr |
| Borrowings | 14 Cr | 78 Cr | 143 Cr | 99 Cr | 122 Cr | 157 Cr | 120 Cr | 89 Cr | 104 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 47 Cr | 90 Cr | 50 Cr | 49 Cr | 108 Cr | 122 Cr | 145 Cr | 112 Cr | 104 Cr | 120 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 134 Cr | 249 Cr | 275 Cr | 220 Cr | 306 Cr | 371 Cr | 384 Cr | 331 Cr | 348 Cr | 342 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 35 Cr | 41 Cr | 56 Cr | 82 Cr | 77 Cr | 74 Cr | 73 Cr | 71 Cr | 70 Cr | 66 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 17 Cr | 27 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Investments | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.12 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.25 Cr |
| Inventories | 27 Cr | 61 Cr | 49 Cr | 30 Cr | 72 Cr | 79 Cr | 92 Cr | 76 Cr | 83 Cr | 74 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 60 Cr | 107 Cr | 123 Cr | 92 Cr | 139 Cr | 208 Cr | 208 Cr | 171 Cr | 182 Cr | 186 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Other assets | 7 Cr | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Total assets | 134 Cr | 249 Cr | 275 Cr | 220 Cr | 306 Cr | 371 Cr | 384 Cr | 331 Cr | 348 Cr | 342 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 5 Cr | -30 Cr | -27 Cr | 56 Cr | -14 Cr | -21 Cr | 41 Cr | 45 Cr | -2 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -24 Cr | -28 Cr | -28 Cr | -5 Cr | -0.33 Cr | -3 Cr | 10 Cr | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 7 Cr | -0.07 Cr | 54 Cr | -54 Cr | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | -51 Cr | -41 Cr | 6 Cr | -48 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -11 Cr | -58 Cr | -0.47 Cr | -3 Cr | 1 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.14 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.90 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -19 Cr | -58 Cr | -55 Cr | 51 Cr | -15 Cr | -24 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | -7 Cr | 50 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.8% | 12.4% | 3.9% | -1.6% | 6.9% | 13.4% | 21.1% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 14.6% |
| ROE % | 14.8% | 12.8% | 4.1% | -12.0% | 5.9% | 19.2% | 23.6% | 9.5% | 8.1% | 11.9% |
| Debtor days | 120 | 141 | 139 | 147 | 175 | 136 | 114 | 115 | 123 | 114 |
| Inventory days | 79 | 97 | 68 | 65 | 112 | 62 | 61 | 63 | 70 | 58 |
| Days payable | 78 | 112 | 60 | 96 | 155 | 89 | 89 | 87 | 79 | 86 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 122 | 126 | 147 | 117 | 132 | 110 | 86 | 90 | 114 | 86 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 28.3% | -144.6% | n.m. | — | -86.9% | -59.2% | 102.4% | 163.1% | -9.8% | 151.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -109.0% | -1.7% | 61.0% | 42.2% | 6.3% | 63.7% | 90.1% | 109.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.96 | 1.75 | 1.38 | 1.62 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | 1.61 | 1.11 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 1.05 | 1.18 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 1.47 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.59 | 3.55 | 14.92 | — | 7.41 | 4.45 | 3.00 | 3.14 | 4.10 | 1.79 |