ITC
ITC Limited
Cigarettes, packaged foods, paperboards, agri-business and an IT arm under one conglomerate
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Diversified FMCG›Diversified FMCG
itcportal.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ITC sells cigarettes, branded foods and other consumer goods, paperboards, paper and packaging, and farm commodities, and also owns an information-technology services arm, ITC Infotech.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Diversified FMCG.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 43.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agri Business | 28.9% | 16,105 Cr | 1,223 Cr | — |
| FMCG - Cigarettes | 43.5% | 24,232 Cr | 14,907 Cr | — |
| FMCG - Others | 29.6% | 16,487 Cr | 1,235 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.2% | 115 Cr | 43 Cr | — |
| Paperboards, Paper & Packaging | 11.2% | 6,235 Cr | 709 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 113% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 23.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19,270 Cr | 19,485 Cr | 19,446 Cr | 20,030 Cr | 22,282 Cr | 20,350 Cr | 20,376 Cr | 23,129 Cr | 21,256 Cr | 21,707 Cr | 23,821 Cr | 29,523 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 12,816 Cr | 12,981 Cr | 12,820 Cr | 13,281 Cr | 15,520 Cr | 13,988 Cr | 13,857 Cr | 16,313 Cr | 14,561 Cr | 14,824 Cr | 16,897 Cr | 24,342 Cr |
| EBITDA | 6,454 Cr | 6,504 Cr | 6,626 Cr | 6,748 Cr | 6,762 Cr | 6,362 Cr | 6,519 Cr | 6,816 Cr | 6,695 Cr | 6,883 Cr | 6,924 Cr | 5,181 Cr |
| OPM % | 33.5% | 33.4% | 34.1% | 33.7% | 30.3% | 31.3% | 32.0% | 29.5% | 31.5% | 31.7% | 29.1% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 665 Cr | 657 Cr | 684 Cr | 695 Cr | 616 Cr | 596 Cr | 640 Cr | 682 Cr | 584 Cr | 574 Cr | 585 Cr | 656 Cr |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Depreciation | 453 Cr | 459 Cr | 461 Cr | 499 Cr | 520 Cr | 416 Cr | 411 Cr | 423 Cr | 435 Cr | 431 Cr | 422 Cr | 428 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6,665 Cr | 6,688 Cr | 6,837 Cr | 6,938 Cr | 6,848 Cr | 6,814 Cr | 21,981 Cr | 7,128 Cr | 6,979 Cr | 6,754 Cr | 7,173 Cr | 5,861 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 19.2% | 24.1% | 25.4% | 26.2% | 26.4% | 9.9% | 25.0% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 23.7% | 23.1% |
| Net profit | 4,965 Cr | 5,407 Cr | 5,191 Cr | 5,177 Cr | 5,054 Cr | 5,013 Cr | 19,808 Cr | 5,343 Cr | 5,187 Cr | 5,018 Cr | 5,470 Cr | 4,509 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.93 | ₹4.28 | ₹4.10 | ₹4.08 | ₹3.99 | ₹3.95 | ₹15.77 | ₹4.19 | ₹4.09 | ₹3.94 | ₹4.30 | ₹3.51 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 58,705 Cr | 47,689 Cr | 49,862 Cr | 51,393 Cr | 53,155 Cr | 65,205 Cr | 76,518 Cr | 76,840 Cr | 81,613 Cr | 89,913 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 43,269 Cr | 31,206 Cr | 31,456 Cr | 32,133 Cr | 36,152 Cr | 44,547 Cr | 50,853 Cr | 50,586 Cr | 55,635 Cr | 62,595 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 15,436 Cr | 16,483 Cr | 18,406 Cr | 19,260 Cr | 17,003 Cr | 20,658 Cr | 25,665 Cr | 26,254 Cr | 25,978 Cr | 27,318 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.3% | 34.6% | 36.9% | 37.5% | 32.0% | 31.7% | 33.5% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 30.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1,762 Cr | 1,832 Cr | 2,174 Cr | 2,598 Cr | 2,633 Cr | 1,836 Cr | 1,980 Cr | 2,728 Cr | 2,530 Cr | 2,426 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 24 Cr | 90 Cr | 45 Cr | 55 Cr | 45 Cr | 39 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr | 45 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,153 Cr | 1,236 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,645 Cr | 1,646 Cr | 1,732 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 1,646 Cr | 1,711 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 16,026 Cr | 17,409 Cr | 19,150 Cr | 20,035 Cr | 17,938 Cr | 20,740 Cr | 25,915 Cr | 27,140 Cr | 42,582 Cr | 28,033 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.6% | 34.0% | 33.0% | 22.2% | 25.4% | 25.3% | 24.8% | 23.5% | 17.7% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 10,477 Cr | 11,493 Cr | 12,836 Cr | 15,593 Cr | 13,383 Cr | 15,503 Cr | 19,477 Cr | 20,751 Cr | 35,052 Cr | 21,018 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.50 | ₹9.26 | ₹10.30 | ₹12.47 | ₹10.70 | ₹12.37 | ₹15.50 | ₹16.42 | ₹27.79 | ₹16.52 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 141.0% | 88.9% | 79.2% | 95.9% | 50.7% | 86.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,215 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,226 Cr | 1,229 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,232 Cr | 1,243 Cr | 1,248 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 1,253 Cr |
| Reserves | 45,198 Cr | 51,290 Cr | 57,915 Cr | 64,044 Cr | 59,116 Cr | 61,223 Cr | 67,912 Cr | 73,259 Cr | 68,779 Cr | 71,254 Cr |
| Borrowings | 38 Cr | 29 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 39 Cr | 11 Cr | 285 Cr | 2,186 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 9,198 Cr | 11,415 Cr | 12,304 Cr | 11,709 Cr | 13,116 Cr | 14,432 Cr | 16,305 Cr | 16,925 Cr | 17,408 Cr | 18,733 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 55,943 Cr | 64,289 Cr | 71,798 Cr | 77,367 Cr | 73,819 Cr | 77,260 Cr | 85,883 Cr | 91,826 Cr | 88,091 Cr | 93,792 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 15,262 Cr | 15,864 Cr | 18,626 Cr | 19,633 Cr | 19,154 Cr | 20,207 Cr | 21,117 Cr | 23,082 Cr | 17,429 Cr | 17,471 Cr |
| CWIP | 3,684 Cr | 5,500 Cr | 4,126 Cr | 3,252 Cr | 4,004 Cr | 3,198 Cr | 2,985 Cr | 2,851 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 1,499 Cr |
| Investments | 17,581 Cr | 22,053 Cr | 25,043 Cr | 29,049 Cr | 25,247 Cr | 25,205 Cr | 29,767 Cr | 31,455 Cr | 35,042 Cr | 38,432 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Inventories | 8,116 Cr | 7,495 Cr | 7,860 Cr | 8,879 Cr | 10,397 Cr | 10,864 Cr | 11,771 Cr | 14,153 Cr | 15,638 Cr | 18,623 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,474 Cr | 2,682 Cr | 4,035 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,462 Cr | 2,956 Cr | 4,026 Cr | 4,720 Cr | 3,923 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 333 Cr | 153 Cr | 318 Cr | 650 Cr | 290 Cr | 271 Cr | 463 Cr | 626 Cr | 620 Cr | 643 Cr |
| Other assets | 8,492 Cr | 10,542 Cr | 11,784 Cr | 13,335 Cr | 12,221 Cr | 15,044 Cr | 16,816 Cr | 15,623 Cr | 13,545 Cr | 13,192 Cr |
| Total assets | 55,943 Cr | 64,289 Cr | 71,798 Cr | 77,367 Cr | 73,819 Cr | 77,260 Cr | 85,883 Cr | 91,826 Cr | 88,091 Cr | 93,792 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 10,627 Cr | 13,169 Cr | 12,583 Cr | 14,690 Cr | 12,527 Cr | 15,776 Cr | 18,878 Cr | 17,179 Cr | 17,627 Cr | 18,464 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3,251 Cr | -7,114 Cr | -5,546 Cr | -6,174 Cr | 5,683 Cr | -2,238 Cr | -5,732 Cr | 1,563 Cr | -396 Cr | -2,321 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -7,301 Cr | -6,221 Cr | -6,869 Cr | -8,181 Cr | -18,634 Cr | -13,580 Cr | -13,006 Cr | -18,551 Cr | -17,037 Cr | -16,147 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 75 Cr | -166 Cr | 169 Cr | 334 Cr | -424 Cr | -43 Cr | 139 Cr | 191 Cr | 191 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 7,506 Cr | 10,291 Cr | 9,414 Cr | 12,249 Cr | 10,690 Cr | 13,634 Cr | 16,135 Cr | 13,616 Cr | 15,348 Cr | 16,281 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 34.3% | 33.1% | 32.3% | 30.6% | 29.6% | 33.1% | 37.3% | 36.3% | 60.3% | 37.5% |
| ROE % | 22.0% | 21.7% | 21.2% | 23.3% | 21.7% | 24.3% | 27.6% | 27.3% | 49.4% | 28.4% |
| Debtor days | 15 | 20 | 29 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 16 |
| Inventory days | 247 | 228 | 213 | 235 | 271 | 241 | 211 | 237 | 240 | 258 |
| Days payable | 81 | 107 | 95 | 96 | 113 | 98 | 84 | 80 | 74 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 181 | 142 | 148 | 157 | 176 | 157 | 142 | 176 | 187 | 196 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 68.8% | 79.9% | 68.4% | 76.3% | 73.7% | 76.4% | 73.6% | 65.4% | 67.9% | 67.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 72.3% | 74.7% | 72.8% | 75.5% | 74.5% | 71.4% | 68.9% | 67.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0008 | 0.0005 | 0.0002 | 0.0001 | 0.0002 | 0.0001 | 0.0006 | 0.0002 | 0.0041 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 3.69 | 2.85 | 3.17 | 4.13 | 3.27 | 2.81 | 2.89 | 3.00 | 3.06 | 3.04 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.02 | — | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.01 | 0.06 |