IRB
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited
Toll roads and construction business under BOT and TOT models
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IRB (IRB Infrastructure Developers) builds and operates toll highways in India and sponsors two infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs) that hold highway assets.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 55.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOT/TOT PROJECTS | 32.0% | 648 Cr | 315 Cr | 23,979 Cr |
| Construction | 55.8% | 1,129 Cr | 257 Cr | 4,293 Cr |
| InvIT's and Related Assets | 12.1% | 245 Cr | 214 Cr | 21,126 Cr |
| Unallocated Corporate | 0.2% | 4 Cr | -6 Cr | 4,735 Cr |
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,745 Cr | 1,969 Cr | 2,061 Cr | 1,853 Cr | 1,586 Cr | 2,025 Cr | 2,149 Cr | 2,099 Cr | 1,751 Cr | 1,871 Cr | 1,927 Cr | 2,137 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 950 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 996 Cr | 819 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 826 Cr | 849 Cr | 844 Cr | 985 Cr |
| EBITDA | 795 Cr | 869 Cr | 890 Cr | 857 Cr | 767 Cr | 984 Cr | 998 Cr | 952 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,083 Cr | 1,153 Cr |
| OPM % | 45.5% | 44.2% | 43.2% | 46.3% | 48.3% | 48.6% | 46.4% | 45.4% | 52.8% | 54.6% | 56.2% | 53.9% |
| Other income | 130 Cr | 109 Cr | 443 Cr | 119 Cr | 166 Cr | 65 Cr | 69 Cr | 66 Cr | 49 Cr | 41 Cr | 50 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Interest | 435 Cr | 433 Cr | 615 Cr | 439 Cr | 434 Cr | 461 Cr | 458 Cr | 462 Cr | 451 Cr | 436 Cr | 406 Cr | 438 Cr |
| Depreciation | 233 Cr | 251 Cr | 274 Cr | 255 Cr | 231 Cr | 265 Cr | 286 Cr | 269 Cr | 262 Cr | 289 Cr | 321 Cr | 333 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 182 Cr | 243 Cr | 309 Cr | 229 Cr | 183 Cr | 6,127 Cr | 323 Cr | 286 Cr | 261 Cr | 295 Cr | 406 Cr | 417 Cr |
| Tax % | 47.3% | 23.0% | 38.9% | 38.8% | 45.5% | 1.6% | 33.4% | 29.3% | 46.0% | 28.5% | 27.0% | 26.5% |
| Net profit | 96 Cr | 187 Cr | 189 Cr | 140 Cr | 100 Cr | 6,026 Cr | 215 Cr | 202 Cr | 141 Cr | 211 Cr | 296 Cr | 306 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.16 | ₹0.31 | ₹0.31 | ₹0.23 | ₹0.17 | ₹9.98 | ₹0.35 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.23 | ₹0.35 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.25 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,846 Cr | 5,694 Cr | 6,707 Cr | 6,852 Cr | 5,299 Cr | 5,804 Cr | 6,402 Cr | 7,409 Cr | 7,613 Cr | 7,648 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,798 Cr | 3,015 Cr | 3,770 Cr | 3,881 Cr | 2,786 Cr | 3,006 Cr | 3,173 Cr | 4,077 Cr | 4,008 Cr | 3,666 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 3,048 Cr | 2,679 Cr | 2,937 Cr | 2,971 Cr | 2,513 Cr | 2,797 Cr | 3,229 Cr | 3,332 Cr | 3,606 Cr | 3,982 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 52.1% | 47.1% | 43.8% | 43.4% | 47.4% | 48.2% | 50.4% | 45.0% | 47.4% | 52.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 123 Cr | 169 Cr | 196 Cr | 195 Cr | 189 Cr | 552 Cr | 302 Cr | 793 Cr | 418 Cr | 206 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1,333 Cr | 967 Cr | 1,120 Cr | 1,564 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 1,891 Cr | 1,515 Cr | 1,863 Cr | 1,792 Cr | 1,755 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 855 Cr | 544 Cr | 540 Cr | 468 Cr | 582 Cr | 683 Cr | 832 Cr | 995 Cr | 1,038 Cr | 1,142 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 984 Cr | 1,464 Cr | 1,473 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 262 Cr | 550 Cr | 1,077 Cr | 951 Cr | 6,861 Cr | 1,248 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.3% | 37.2% | 42.3% | 38.7% | 55.2% | 34.2% | 33.1% | 36.3% | 5.5% | 31.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 715 Cr | 920 Cr | 850 Cr | 721 Cr | 117 Cr | 361 Cr | 720 Cr | 606 Cr | 6,481 Cr | 850 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.36 | ₹26.17 | ₹24.18 | ₹20.51 | ₹3.33 | ₹8.69 | ₹1.19 | ₹1.00 | ₹10.73 | ₹0.70 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 150.0% | 0.0% | 10.5% | 27.4% | 3.7% | 14.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 351 Cr | 351 Cr | 351 Cr | 351 Cr | 351 Cr | 604 Cr | 604 Cr | 604 Cr | 604 Cr | 604 Cr |
| Reserves | 4,920 Cr | 5,341 Cr | 5,964 Cr | 6,331 Cr | 6,549 Cr | 11,962 Cr | 12,775 Cr | 13,141 Cr | 19,223 Cr | 20,345 Cr |
| Borrowings | 13,020 Cr | 12,996 Cr | 15,719 Cr | 8,524 Cr | 18,085 Cr | 16,685 Cr | 16,740 Cr | 18,649 Cr | 20,577 Cr | 20,008 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 28,349 Cr | 21,715 Cr | 18,462 Cr | 24,681 Cr | 16,188 Cr | 13,316 Cr | 12,648 Cr | 12,527 Cr | 13,492 Cr | 13,097 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 46,641 Cr | 40,403 Cr | 40,496 Cr | 39,888 Cr | 41,174 Cr | 42,567 Cr | 42,766 Cr | 44,920 Cr | 53,896 Cr | 54,054 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 241 Cr | 180 Cr | 172 Cr | 165 Cr | 146 Cr | 946 Cr | 935 Cr | 911 Cr | 964 Cr | 925 Cr |
| CWIP | 61 Cr | 65 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 27 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 146 Cr | 945 Cr | 645 Cr | 4,146 Cr | 4,799 Cr | 4,904 Cr | 5,141 Cr | 9,642 Cr | 17,097 Cr | 19,328 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 64 Cr | 16 Cr | 432 Cr | 418 Cr | 618 Cr | 77 Cr | 40 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Inventories | 353 Cr | 487 Cr | 442 Cr | 331 Cr | 322 Cr | 317 Cr | 299 Cr | 293 Cr | 339 Cr | 367 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 70 Cr | 133 Cr | 114 Cr | 441 Cr | 340 Cr | 994 Cr | 1,635 Cr | 759 Cr | 331 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 230 Cr | 206 Cr | 278 Cr | 443 Cr | 653 Cr | 53 Cr | 301 Cr | 233 Cr | 1,860 Cr | 346 Cr |
| Other assets | 45,539 Cr | 38,386 Cr | 38,746 Cr | 34,310 Cr | 34,445 Cr | 34,908 Cr | 33,830 Cr | 32,998 Cr | 33,265 Cr | 32,908 Cr |
| Total assets | 46,641 Cr | 40,403 Cr | 40,496 Cr | 39,888 Cr | 41,174 Cr | 42,567 Cr | 42,766 Cr | 44,920 Cr | 53,896 Cr | 54,054 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 3,192 Cr | 2,132 Cr | 2,710 Cr | 3,709 Cr | 867 Cr | 364 Cr | 1,764 Cr | 4,054 Cr | 1,971 Cr | 2,098 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2,981 Cr | -2,621 Cr | -4,081 Cr | -4,905 Cr | -8,176 Cr | -1,553 Cr | -650 Cr | -3,644 Cr | 375 Cr | -910 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -202 Cr | 410 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 7,520 Cr | 589 Cr | -861 Cr | -477 Cr | -720 Cr | -2,702 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 9 Cr | -79 Cr | 66 Cr | 192 Cr | 211 Cr | -601 Cr | 253 Cr | -68 Cr | 1,627 Cr | -1,513 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 416 Cr | -1,834 Cr | -1,509 Cr | -1,496 Cr | -6,926 Cr | -1,025 Cr | 1,333 Cr | 3,815 Cr | 1,773 Cr | 1,366 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.7% | 13.0% | 11.8% | 18.0% | 7.8% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 7.3% |
| ROE % | 13.6% | 16.2% | 13.5% | 10.8% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 32.7% | 4.1% |
| Debtor days | 4 | 8 | 6 | 23 | 23 | 62 | 93 | 37 | 16 | 7 |
| Inventory days | 479 | 2429 | 498 | 277 | 293 | 246 | 260 | 263 | 205 | 199 |
| Days payable | 611 | 2023 | 795 | 622 | 652 | 296 | 437 | 607 | 316 | 139 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -129 | 414 | -291 | -321 | -335 | 13 | -84 | -306 | -95 | 67 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 104.7% | 79.6% | 92.3% | 124.8% | 34.5% | 13.0% | 54.6% | 121.7% | 54.7% | 52.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 92.7% | 99.6% | 86.5% | 59.7% | 35.1% | 66.1% | 76.6% | 74.4% |
| Debt / equity | 2.47 | 2.28 | 2.49 | 1.28 | 2.62 | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.36 | 1.04 | 0.96 |
| Current ratio | 0.72 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.35 | 1.05 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.24 | 1.58 | 1.24 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.20 | — | 5.26 | 2.72 | 6.94 | 5.95 | 5.09 | 5.53 | 5.19 | 4.94 |