IPL
India Pesticides Limited
Agrochemicals manufacturer of technicals, formulations and specialty intermediates
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Pesticides & Agrochemicals
indiapesticideslimited.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IPL (India Pesticides) makes agrochemical active ingredients (called technicals) and formulations, selling to global agrochemical companies and in the Indian market, with a customer reach in more than 35 countries.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Pesticides & Agrochemicals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.11x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 47% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 202 Cr | 151 Cr | 126 Cr | 220 Cr | 229 Cr | 172 Cr | 207 Cr | 275 Cr | 290 Cr | 225 Cr | 266 Cr | 252 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 175 Cr | 118 Cr | 122 Cr | 192 Cr | 195 Cr | 146 Cr | 176 Cr | 230 Cr | 242 Cr | 188 Cr | 225 Cr | 216 Cr |
| EBITDA | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 4 Cr | 28 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 45 Cr | 49 Cr | 38 Cr | 42 Cr | 35 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.4% | 21.9% | 3.0% | 12.8% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 15.3% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 16.7% | 15.7% | 14.1% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 0.88 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 2 Cr | 27 Cr | 34 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.5% | 26.2% | 47.3% | 26.9% | 22.9% | 30.8% | 24.6% | 25.8% | 32.7% | 33.1% | 19.2% | 26.2% |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 1 Cr | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 35 Cr | 32 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.70 | ₹2.09 | ₹0.09 | ₹1.69 | ₹2.25 | ₹1.40 | ₹1.89 | ₹3.03 | ₹2.74 | ₹1.97 | ₹2.66 | ₹1.98 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 716 Cr | 885 Cr | 680 Cr | 829 Cr | 1,057 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 502 Cr | 688 Cr | 594 Cr | 709 Cr | 884 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | 214 Cr | 197 Cr | 87 Cr | 120 Cr | 174 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | 29.9% | 22.3% | 12.7% | 14.4% | 16.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | 212 Cr | 192 Cr | 82 Cr | 111 Cr | 166 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 25.3% | 25.3% | 26.9% | 26.2% | 27.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | 158 Cr | 143 Cr | 60 Cr | 82 Cr | 120 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹13.78 | ₹12.46 | ₹5.24 | ₹7.14 | ₹10.40 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | 2.3% | 6.0% | 14.4% | 10.5% | 7.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 378 Cr | 626 Cr | 762 Cr | 813 Cr | 887 Cr | 998 Cr |
| Borrowings | 30 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 18 Cr | 52 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 98 Cr | 140 Cr | 144 Cr | 158 Cr | 192 Cr | 219 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 517 Cr | 792 Cr | 921 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,143 Cr | 1,337 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 120 Cr | 174 Cr | 248 Cr | 279 Cr | 327 Cr | 387 Cr |
| CWIP | 12 Cr | 44 Cr | 27 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Investments | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Inventories | 70 Cr | 140 Cr | 225 Cr | 208 Cr | 243 Cr | 287 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 214 Cr | 248 Cr | 262 Cr | 238 Cr | 344 Cr | 360 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 33 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Other assets | 89 Cr | 153 Cr | 134 Cr | 196 Cr | 123 Cr | 185 Cr |
| Total assets | 517 Cr | 792 Cr | 921 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,143 Cr | 1,337 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 83 Cr | 76 Cr | 45 Cr | 114 Cr | 3 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -83 Cr | -133 Cr | -24 Cr | -120 Cr | 0.65 Cr | -83 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -4 Cr | 71 Cr | -25 Cr | 3 Cr | 19 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | 14 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | 23 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 41 Cr | -6 Cr | -31 Cr | 37 Cr | -61 Cr | -30 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 33.5% | 25.6% | 10.3% | 12.2% | 15.5% |
| ROE % | — | 24.8% | 18.5% | 7.3% | 9.1% | 11.9% |
| Debtor days | — | 126 | 108 | 128 | 151 | 124 |
| Inventory days | — | 137 | 148 | 201 | 186 | 170 |
| Days payable | — | 94 | 68 | 91 | 92 | 81 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 169 | 188 | 237 | 245 | 213 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 35.5% | 23.0% | 131.7% | 2.3% | 35.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 47.3% | 40.2% | 47.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.0046 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 3.30 | 4.12 | 4.64 | 4.00 | 3.31 | 3.19 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | -0.0090 | -0.05 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.46 |