IOC
Indian Oil Corporation Limited
India's largest oil refiner and fuel marketer, state-controlled — refining through to pipelines
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Petroleum Products›Refineries & Marketing
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IOC (Indian Oil Corporation) refines crude oil and sells petroleum products, petrochemicals and gas across India, and also runs a network of cross-country pipelines.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Refineries & Marketing.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 93.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Business Activities | 5.5% | 12,028 Cr | 561 Cr | 29,695 Cr |
| Petrochemicals | 3.3% | 7,202 Cr | -155 Cr | 39,470 Cr |
| Petroleum Products | 93.6% | 2,05,421 Cr | 4,137 Cr | 3,55,812 Cr |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓96% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,05,283 Cr | 2,26,892 Cr | 2,23,650 Cr | 2,19,864 Cr | 1,98,616 Cr | 2,19,522 Cr | 2,21,360 Cr | 2,21,849 Cr | 2,06,447 Cr | 2,36,257 Cr | 2,36,899 Cr | 2,81,933 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,81,955 Cr | 2,10,316 Cr | 2,11,679 Cr | 2,09,944 Cr | 1,95,149 Cr | 2,11,950 Cr | 2,06,331 Cr | 2,08,582 Cr | 1,90,202 Cr | 2,13,512 Cr | 2,12,096 Cr | 2,77,871 Cr |
| EBITDA | 23,328 Cr | 16,576 Cr | 11,970 Cr | 9,920 Cr | 3,467 Cr | 7,573 Cr | 15,029 Cr | 13,267 Cr | 16,245 Cr | 22,745 Cr | 24,804 Cr | 4,062 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.4% | 7.3% | 5.4% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 1.4% |
| Other income | 506 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 533 Cr | 723 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,238 Cr | 583 Cr | 644 Cr | 1,160 Cr | 1,775 Cr | 446 Cr |
| Interest | 2,135 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 2,147 Cr | 2,080 Cr | 2,546 Cr | 2,458 Cr | 2,178 Cr | 2,070 Cr | 2,270 Cr | 2,088 Cr | 1,880 Cr | 1,730 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3,610 Cr | 4,686 Cr | 4,094 Cr | 4,103 Cr | 4,065 Cr | 4,284 Cr | 4,325 Cr | 4,179 Cr | 4,227 Cr | 4,457 Cr | 5,557 Cr | 4,408 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 18,413 Cr | 12,005 Cr | 7,420 Cr | 4,841 Cr | -589 Cr | 2,766 Cr | 10,045 Cr | 8,750 Cr | 11,104 Cr | 17,827 Cr | 19,791 Cr | -933 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 23.2% | 26.0% | 23.1% | 23.8% | 22.4% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 26.2% | 24.3% | 23.3% | -22.4% |
| Net profit | 13,713 Cr | 9,225 Cr | 5,488 Cr | 3,723 Cr | -449 Cr | 2,147 Cr | 8,368 Cr | 6,808 Cr | 8,191 Cr | 13,502 Cr | 15,176 Cr | -1,141 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.53 | ₹6.56 | ₹3.74 | ₹2.56 | ₹-0.12 | ₹1.54 | ₹5.90 | ₹4.95 | ₹5.68 | ₹9.44 | ₹10.50 | ₹-1.18 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,53,795 Cr | 5,15,542 Cr | 6,17,243 Cr | 5,76,589 Cr | 5,20,237 Cr | 7,36,731 Cr | 9,51,410 Cr | 8,81,235 Cr | 8,59,363 Cr | 9,01,453 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,19,814 Cr | 4,73,949 Cr | 5,82,019 Cr | 5,60,184 Cr | 4,79,652 Cr | 6,88,989 Cr | 9,20,711 Cr | 8,05,645 Cr | 8,23,372 Cr | 8,24,391 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 33,981 Cr | 41,593 Cr | 35,224 Cr | 16,405 Cr | 40,585 Cr | 47,742 Cr | 30,699 Cr | 75,591 Cr | 35,991 Cr | 77,062 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.5% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 7.8% | 6.5% | 3.2% | 8.6% | 4.2% | 8.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3,862 Cr | 3,420 Cr | 2,714 Cr | 2,790 Cr | 3,500 Cr | 3,082 Cr | 4,199 Cr | 3,843 Cr | 3,514 Cr | 4,163 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3,721 Cr | 3,811 Cr | 4,888 Cr | 6,579 Cr | 3,589 Cr | 5,423 Cr | 7,541 Cr | 7,826 Cr | 9,262 Cr | 8,308 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6,806 Cr | 7,664 Cr | 8,507 Cr | 9,855 Cr | 10,941 Cr | 12,348 Cr | 13,181 Cr | 15,866 Cr | 16,777 Cr | 18,420 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 27,956 Cr | 34,450 Cr | 25,927 Cr | -7,177 Cr | 30,751 Cr | 34,289 Cr | 15,038 Cr | 57,288 Cr | 17,063 Cr | 57,472 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.1% | 34.3% | 33.4% | 73.8% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 24.7% | 19.2% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 20,385 Cr | 22,626 Cr | 17,274 Cr | -1,877 Cr | 21,762 Cr | 25,727 Cr | 11,704 Cr | 43,161 Cr | 13,789 Cr | 43,677 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.94 | ₹23.41 | ₹18.41 | ₹-0.97 | ₹23.57 | ₹27.34 | ₹7.11 | ₹30.30 | ₹9.87 | ₹30.57 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 38.5% | 42.4% | 28.2% | 25.4% | 69.2% | 31.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4,739 Cr | 9,479 Cr | 9,181 Cr | 9,181 Cr | 9,181 Cr | 9,181 Cr | 13,772 Cr | 13,772 Cr | 13,772 Cr | 13,772 Cr |
| Reserves | 97,357 Cr | 1,04,395 Cr | 1,03,288 Cr | 86,217 Cr | 1,02,657 Cr | 1,24,354 Cr | 1,25,949 Cr | 1,69,645 Cr | 1,72,716 Cr | 2,05,746 Cr |
| Borrowings | 58,830 Cr | 62,141 Cr | 92,711 Cr | 1,25,968 Cr | 1,08,515 Cr | 1,32,020 Cr | 1,48,977 Cr | 1,32,628 Cr | 1,52,271 Cr | 1,31,822 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,10,730 Cr | 1,17,506 Cr | 1,28,098 Cr | 1,07,495 Cr | 1,33,587 Cr | 1,43,479 Cr | 1,49,571 Cr | 1,61,571 Cr | 1,63,572 Cr | 1,71,585 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,73,561 Cr | 2,95,672 Cr | 3,35,155 Cr | 3,29,737 Cr | 3,54,916 Cr | 4,10,625 Cr | 4,41,762 Cr | 4,82,362 Cr | 5,06,867 Cr | 5,28,955 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,14,973 Cr | 1,22,987 Cr | 1,29,647 Cr | 1,44,076 Cr | 1,53,698 Cr | 1,57,195 Cr | 1,76,532 Cr | 1,92,160 Cr | 1,97,162 Cr | 2,04,473 Cr |
| CWIP | 12,993 Cr | 15,286 Cr | 23,401 Cr | 29,629 Cr | 32,953 Cr | 44,050 Cr | 47,550 Cr | 57,317 Cr | 73,740 Cr | 82,897 Cr |
| Investments | 43,687 Cr | 44,806 Cr | 43,927 Cr | 35,570 Cr | 44,717 Cr | 52,352 Cr | 52,190 Cr | 65,542 Cr | 67,219 Cr | 73,298 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1,592 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 989 Cr | 451 Cr | 380 Cr | 493 Cr | 629 Cr | 699 Cr |
| Inventories | 65,724 Cr | 70,568 Cr | 77,127 Cr | 67,011 Cr | 83,427 Cr | 1,11,737 Cr | 1,21,108 Cr | 1,21,376 Cr | 1,13,878 Cr | 1,17,133 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 8,899 Cr | 10,696 Cr | 15,798 Cr | 13,259 Cr | 13,800 Cr | 18,700 Cr | 16,271 Cr | 13,831 Cr | 18,551 Cr | 14,635 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 330 Cr | 319 Cr | 933 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 781 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 996 Cr | 1,247 Cr | 673 Cr | 1,833 Cr |
| Other assets | 26,955 Cr | 31,009 Cr | 42,730 Cr | 37,653 Cr | 24,550 Cr | 24,964 Cr | 26,735 Cr | 30,397 Cr | 35,015 Cr | 33,989 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,73,561 Cr | 2,95,672 Cr | 3,35,155 Cr | 3,29,737 Cr | 3,54,916 Cr | 4,10,625 Cr | 4,41,762 Cr | 4,82,362 Cr | 5,06,867 Cr | 5,28,955 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 28,216 Cr | 29,082 Cr | 12,747 Cr | 8,653 Cr | 49,862 Cr | 24,570 Cr | 29,644 Cr | 71,099 Cr | 34,699 Cr | 76,142 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -17,684 Cr | -17,119 Cr | -22,569 Cr | -29,097 Cr | -24,245 Cr | -21,178 Cr | -28,030 Cr | -31,464 Cr | -31,848 Cr | -22,274 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -10,937 Cr | -11,974 Cr | 10,436 Cr | 20,945 Cr | -26,270 Cr | -2,997 Cr | -1,794 Cr | -39,385 Cr | -3,425 Cr | -52,672 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -405 Cr | -11 Cr | 614 Cr | 502 Cr | -653 Cr | 395 Cr | -180 Cr | 250 Cr | -573 Cr | 1,197 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 13,430 Cr | 6,637 Cr | -9,285 Cr | -23,524 Cr | 26,029 Cr | 1,767 Cr | -2,956 Cr | 33,923 Cr | -151 Cr | 47,779 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.5% | 21.5% | 14.9% | -0.3% | 15.5% | 14.9% | 7.7% | 20.3% | 7.7% | 18.4% |
| ROE % | 19.1% | 19.1% | 15.2% | -0.9% | 19.2% | 18.6% | 6.8% | 22.2% | 7.1% | 18.7% |
| Debtor days | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 |
| Inventory days | 133 | 118 | 92 | 87 | 174 | 123 | 88 | 99 | 92 | 98 |
| Days payable | 63 | 62 | 49 | 36 | 78 | 54 | 40 | 49 | 49 | 48 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 77 | 64 | 52 | 60 | 106 | 78 | 54 | 56 | 51 | 56 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 83.0% | 69.9% | 36.2% | n.m. | 122.9% | 51.5% | 96.6% | 94.1% | 96.4% | 98.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 63.2% | 54.2% | 77.3% | 79.3% | 87.4% | 81.4% | 95.2% | 96.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 1.32 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.60 |
| Current ratio | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.72 | 1.49 | 2.61 | 7.59 | 2.65 | 2.74 | 4.82 | 1.74 | 4.21 | 1.69 |