INGERRAND
Ingersoll Rand (India) Limited
Compressed-air systems and related equipment manufacturer
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ingersoll Rand (India) makes compressors and compressed-air equipment for industrial customers in India and for export, and reports Air Solutions as its only business segment.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 18.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 276 Cr | 329 Cr | 304 Cr | 318 Cr | 322 Cr | 385 Cr | 322 Cr | 315 Cr | 322 Cr | 455 Cr | 300 Cr | 379 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 211 Cr | 254 Cr | 225 Cr | 235 Cr | 243 Cr | 279 Cr | 239 Cr | 241 Cr | 246 Cr | 341 Cr | 231 Cr | 289 Cr |
| EBITDA | 66 Cr | 75 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr | 79 Cr | 106 Cr | 83 Cr | 74 Cr | 76 Cr | 114 Cr | 69 Cr | 90 Cr |
| OPM % | 23.8% | 22.7% | 25.8% | 26.1% | 24.6% | 27.6% | 25.9% | 23.5% | 23.6% | 25.1% | 23.0% | 23.8% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 0.59 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.34 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 67 Cr | 74 Cr | 84 Cr | 83 Cr | 81 Cr | 106 Cr | 90 Cr | 80 Cr | 81 Cr | 95 Cr | 88 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.8% | 25.9% | 24.4% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 26.7% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 24.4% | 26.3% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 50 Cr | 55 Cr | 64 Cr | 62 Cr | 60 Cr | 78 Cr | 68 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr | 65 Cr | 70 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.75 | ₹17.45 | ₹20.23 | ₹19.60 | ₹19.12 | ₹24.60 | ₹21.43 | ₹18.68 | ₹19.12 | ₹22.77 | ₹20.53 | ₹22.32 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 664 Cr | 625 Cr | 739 Cr | 706 Cr | 618 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,214 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,392 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 608 Cr | 554 Cr | 634 Cr | 607 Cr | 507 Cr | 758 Cr | 905 Cr | 923 Cr | 996 Cr | 1,059 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 56 Cr | 71 Cr | 105 Cr | 99 Cr | 111 Cr | 152 Cr | 246 Cr | 290 Cr | 340 Cr | 333 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.4% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 14.0% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 21.4% | 23.9% | 25.5% | 23.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 71 Cr | 71 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.79 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 114 Cr | 132 Cr | 127 Cr | 114 Cr | 108 Cr | 148 Cr | 246 Cr | 298 Cr | 360 Cr | 343 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.4% | 32.5% | 36.5% | 25.8% | 32.9% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 25.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 77 Cr | 89 Cr | 81 Cr | 85 Cr | 72 Cr | 110 Cr | 183 Cr | 222 Cr | 268 Cr | 256 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.48 | ₹28.16 | ₹25.64 | ₹26.80 | ₹22.92 | ₹34.89 | ₹57.86 | ₹70.45 | ₹84.75 | ₹81.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 8.6% | 86.4% | 99.4% | 88.5% | 98.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,030 Cr | 1,097 Cr | 387 Cr | 350 Cr | 419 Cr | 520 Cr | 546 Cr | 549 Cr | 578 Cr | 584 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 151 Cr | 160 Cr | 181 Cr | 163 Cr | 212 Cr | 306 Cr | 281 Cr | 272 Cr | 322 Cr | 383 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,212 Cr | 1,289 Cr | 599 Cr | 552 Cr | 672 Cr | 858 Cr | 859 Cr | 852 Cr | 932 Cr | 999 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 126 Cr | 121 Cr | 117 Cr | 117 Cr | 111 Cr | 111 Cr | 105 Cr | 100 Cr | 92 Cr | 175 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 50 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 53 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 87 Cr | 78 Cr | 90 Cr | 79 Cr | 95 Cr | 161 Cr | 162 Cr | 175 Cr | 173 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 98 Cr | 110 Cr | 168 Cr | 142 Cr | 181 Cr | 241 Cr | 268 Cr | 249 Cr | 301 Cr | 299 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 622 Cr | 770 Cr | 115 Cr | 158 Cr | 229 Cr | 292 Cr | 273 Cr | 220 Cr | 209 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Other assets | 277 Cr | 209 Cr | 54 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 102 Cr | 107 Cr | 123 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,212 Cr | 1,289 Cr | 599 Cr | 552 Cr | 672 Cr | 858 Cr | 859 Cr | 852 Cr | 932 Cr | 999 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 121 Cr | 77 Cr | 37 Cr | 109 Cr | 77 Cr | 81 Cr | 148 Cr | 207 Cr | 265 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 141 Cr | 93 Cr | 100 Cr | 59 Cr | -1 Cr | -5 Cr | -5 Cr | -34 Cr | -38 Cr | -69 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -23 Cr | -23 Cr | -791 Cr | -125 Cr | -4 Cr | -13 Cr | -162 Cr | -225 Cr | -240 Cr | -255 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 239 Cr | 148 Cr | -655 Cr | 43 Cr | 71 Cr | 63 Cr | -19 Cr | -53 Cr | -11 Cr | -51 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 88 Cr | 67 Cr | 28 Cr | 103 Cr | 70 Cr | 69 Cr | 133 Cr | 158 Cr | 216 Cr | 195 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 10.8% | 11.5% | 30.6% | 30.0% | 23.8% | 27.3% | 43.0% | 51.7% | 59.4% | 56.0% |
| ROE % | 7.3% | 7.9% | 19.3% | 22.2% | 16.1% | 20.0% | 31.6% | 38.3% | 43.9% | 41.6% |
| Debtor days | 54 | 64 | 83 | 74 | 106 | 97 | 85 | 75 | 82 | 78 |
| Inventory days | 85 | 83 | 79 | 75 | 98 | 102 | 89 | 95 | 88 | 103 |
| Days payable | 91 | 112 | 111 | 108 | 147 | 126 | 106 | 85 | 109 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 47 | 35 | 50 | 40 | 58 | 72 | 67 | 84 | 60 | 181 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 216.5% | 109.0% | 34.8% | 110.8% | 69.1% | 53.2% | 60.2% | 71.3% | 77.9% | 82.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 101.3% | 81.2% | 70.7% | 73.8% | 60.1% | 63.3% | 70.7% | 77.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 6.06 | 6.23 | 2.49 | 2.50 | 2.56 | 2.40 | 2.61 | 2.57 | 2.30 | 1.87 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -11.10 | — | -1.09 | -1.52 | -1.98 | -1.92 | -1.11 | -0.76 | -0.61 | -0.47 |