INDUSTOWER
Indus Towers Limited
One of India's largest telecom tower companies, leasing shared passive infrastructure
Telecommunication›Telecommunication›Telecom - Services›Telecom - Infrastructure
industowers.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Indus Towers owns and operates mobile phone towers across India and leases space on them to telecom operators, who share each tower.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Telecom - Infrastructure.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2020-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 111.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Less: Revenue related to Joint venture (Indus) | — | -3,798 Cr | -1,048 Cr | — |
| Less: Share of assets/liabilties of joint venture | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Less:Inter segment Profit | — | 0 Cr | -420 Cr | — |
| Less:Intersegment Assets/Liabilities | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Share of (profit)/Loss of joint venture | — | 0 Cr | 590 Cr | — |
| a) Infratel (including subsidiaries) | 100.0% | 3,402 Cr | 1,595 Cr | — |
| b) Indus ( Proportionate Share) | 111.7% | 3,800 Cr | 1,048 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 212% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 22.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,133 Cr | 7,199 Cr | 7,193 Cr | 7,383 Cr | 7,465 Cr | 7,547 Cr | 7,727 Cr | 8,058 Cr | 8,188 Cr | 8,146 Cr | 8,101 Cr | 8,431 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,711 Cr | 3,615 Cr | 3,122 Cr | 2,879 Cr | 2,602 Cr | 589 Cr | 3,403 Cr | 3,708 Cr | 3,530 Cr | 3,595 Cr | 3,584 Cr | 3,826 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3,422 Cr | 3,584 Cr | 4,072 Cr | 4,504 Cr | 4,864 Cr | 6,958 Cr | 4,324 Cr | 4,350 Cr | 4,659 Cr | 4,551 Cr | 4,517 Cr | 4,605 Cr |
| OPM % | 48.0% | 49.8% | 56.6% | 61.0% | 65.2% | 92.2% | 56.0% | 54.0% | 56.9% | 55.9% | 55.8% | 54.6% |
| Other income | 97 Cr | 99 Cr | 109 Cr | 56 Cr | 114 Cr | 84 Cr | 92 Cr | 85 Cr | 83 Cr | 154 Cr | 155 Cr | 121 Cr |
| Interest | 246 Cr | 11 Cr | 127 Cr | 408 Cr | 418 Cr | 255 Cr | 360 Cr | 397 Cr | 462 Cr | 487 Cr | 469 Cr | 486 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1,526 Cr | 1,596 Cr | 1,565 Cr | 1,561 Cr | 1,580 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,693 Cr | 1,704 Cr | 1,801 Cr | 1,798 Cr | 1,838 Cr | 1,894 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1,747 Cr | 2,077 Cr | 2,489 Cr | 2,592 Cr | 2,980 Cr | 5,219 Cr | 2,363 Cr | 2,334 Cr | 2,478 Cr | 2,420 Cr | 2,365 Cr | 2,347 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.9% | 25.8% | 25.5% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 23.3% | 24.7% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 26.6% | 24.2% | 25.6% |
| Net profit | 1,295 Cr | 1,541 Cr | 1,853 Cr | 1,926 Cr | 2,224 Cr | 4,003 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 1,737 Cr | 1,839 Cr | 1,776 Cr | 1,793 Cr | 1,746 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.81 | ₹5.72 | ₹6.88 | ₹7.15 | ₹8.30 | ₹15.18 | ₹6.75 | ₹6.59 | ₹6.97 | ₹6.73 | ₹6.80 | ₹6.62 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,085 Cr | 6,621 Cr | 6,826 Cr | 6,743 Cr | 13,954 Cr | 27,717 Cr | 28,382 Cr | 28,601 Cr | 30,123 Cr | 32,493 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,371 Cr | 1,971 Cr | 3,714 Cr | 3,185 Cr | 6,775 Cr | 12,817 Cr | 18,713 Cr | 14,044 Cr | 9,473 Cr | 14,339 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 4,714 Cr | 4,651 Cr | 3,112 Cr | 3,558 Cr | 7,179 Cr | 14,901 Cr | 9,669 Cr | 14,557 Cr | 20,650 Cr | 18,155 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 77.5% | 70.2% | 45.6% | 52.8% | 51.4% | 53.8% | 34.1% | 50.9% | 68.6% | 55.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 71 Cr | 105 Cr | 102 Cr | 129 Cr | 197 Cr | 353 Cr | 361 Cr | 361 Cr | 346 Cr | 477 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | -388 Cr | -2 Cr | 637 Cr | 1,497 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 735 Cr | 1,440 Cr | 1,893 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,166 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 1,066 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 2,848 Cr | 5,325 Cr | 5,324 Cr | 6,060 Cr | 6,402 Cr | 7,141 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 3,580 Cr | 3,529 Cr | 3,553 Cr | 3,788 Cr | 4,757 Cr | 8,431 Cr | 2,759 Cr | 8,122 Cr | 13,154 Cr | 9,598 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.3% | 29.3% | 29.8% | 12.9% | 20.6% | 24.4% | 26.1% | 25.7% | 24.5% | 25.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2,747 Cr | 2,494 Cr | 2,494 Cr | 3,299 Cr | 3,779 Cr | 6,373 Cr | 2,040 Cr | 6,036 Cr | 9,932 Cr | 7,145 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.73 | ₹13.49 | ₹13.49 | ₹17.84 | ₹17.52 | ₹23.65 | ₹7.57 | ₹22.40 | ₹37.31 | ₹27.09 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 158.4% | 0.0% | 145.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,850 Cr | 1,850 Cr | 1,850 Cr | 1,850 Cr | 2,695 Cr | 2,695 Cr | 2,695 Cr | 2,695 Cr | 2,638 Cr | 2,638 Cr |
| Reserves | 13,650 Cr | 15,115 Cr | 12,682 Cr | 11,693 Cr | 13,182 Cr | 19,456 Cr | 18,415 Cr | 24,344 Cr | 29,860 Cr | 37,008 Cr |
| Borrowings | 279 Cr | — | 6 Cr | 2,418 Cr | 6,970 Cr | 5,487 Cr | 4,713 Cr | 4,312 Cr | 2,262 Cr | 921 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5,163 Cr | 2,715 Cr | 2,593 Cr | 4,198 Cr | 22,096 Cr | 20,330 Cr | 20,750 Cr | 24,517 Cr | 28,410 Cr | 30,750 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 20,941 Cr | 19,680 Cr | 17,131 Cr | 20,159 Cr | 44,944 Cr | 47,968 Cr | 46,572 Cr | 55,868 Cr | 63,170 Cr | 71,316 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 5,781 Cr | 5,585 Cr | 5,325 Cr | 6,702 Cr | 31,793 Cr | 31,791 Cr | 32,361 Cr | 39,287 Cr | 44,342 Cr | 49,466 Cr |
| CWIP | 59 Cr | 110 Cr | 118 Cr | 55 Cr | 274 Cr | 179 Cr | 355 Cr | 422 Cr | 567 Cr | 630 Cr |
| Investments | 11,172 Cr | 12,327 Cr | 9,906 Cr | 11,170 Cr | 2,271 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 276 Cr | 3 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 4,316 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 8 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 300 Cr | 275 Cr | 551 Cr | 772 Cr | 3,829 Cr | 7,059 Cr | 4,869 Cr | 6,451 Cr | 4,768 Cr | 4,939 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,250 Cr | 31 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 145 Cr | 15 Cr | 980 Cr | 22 Cr | 63 Cr | 150 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,380 Cr | 1,352 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,315 Cr | 6,763 Cr | 6,307 Cr | 8,691 Cr | 9,642 Cr | 11,850 Cr | 11,891 Cr |
| Total assets | 20,941 Cr | 19,680 Cr | 17,131 Cr | 20,159 Cr | 44,944 Cr | 47,968 Cr | 46,572 Cr | 55,868 Cr | 63,170 Cr | 71,316 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2,866 Cr | 3,469 Cr | 3,159 Cr | 2,315 Cr | 7,481 Cr | 9,121 Cr | 7,905 Cr | 11,582 Cr | 19,645 Cr | 15,684 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -237 Cr | -1,855 Cr | 1,600 Cr | -1,012 Cr | 1,798 Cr | -2,174 Cr | -1,730 Cr | -7,546 Cr | -10,910 Cr | -10,198 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2,671 Cr | -3,555 Cr | -4,795 Cr | -1,185 Cr | -9,377 Cr | -5,982 Cr | -7,133 Cr | -3,996 Cr | -8,648 Cr | -5,588 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -42 Cr | -1,940 Cr | -36 Cr | 118 Cr | -98 Cr | 966 Cr | -958 Cr | 41 Cr | 87 Cr | -102 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 1,857 Cr | 2,397 Cr | 2,203 Cr | 1,485 Cr | 5,363 Cr | 5,836 Cr | 4,282 Cr | 2,629 Cr | 12,861 Cr | 7,058 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.9% | 21.1% | 21.8% | 23.7% | 23.6% | 35.9% | 16.3% | 28.3% | 42.0% | 28.3% |
| ROE % | 17.7% | 14.7% | 17.2% | 24.4% | 23.8% | 28.8% | 9.7% | 22.3% | 30.6% | 18.0% |
| Debtor days | 18 | 15 | 29 | 42 | 100 | 93 | 62 | 82 | 58 | 55 |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 728 | 1049 |
| Days payable | 67 | 60 | 58 | 44 | 85 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 234205 | 104597 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -49 | -45 | -28 | -2 | 15 | 65 | 35 | 53 | -233420 | -103493 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 60.8% | 74.6% | 101.5% | 65.1% | 104.2% | 61.2% | 81.8% | 79.6% | 95.1% | 86.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 76.1% | 79.0% | 93.5% | 73.8% | 77.2% | 73.1% | 87.2% | 87.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | — | 0.0004 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 4.19 | 2.41 | 1.27 | 0.69 | 1.39 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.32 | 1.72 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.42 | -0.0066 | — | 0.64 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.10 | 0.05 |