INDIANB
Indian Bank
Public sector bank — corporate, retail, agricultural and MSME banking, plus treasury
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Public Sector Bank
indianbank.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Indian Bank is a public sector bank that lends to corporates, retail customers, farmers and small businesses, takes deposits and runs a treasury, competing with other public sector and private banks across India.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 12 companies in Public Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 41.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE / WHOLESALE BANKING | 32.9% | 5,899 Cr | 1,367 Cr | 2,63,268 Cr |
| OTHER BANKING OPERATIONS | 1.3% | 240 Cr | 195 Cr | 0 Cr |
| RETAIL BANKING | 41.7% | 7,465 Cr | 1,710 Cr | 3,14,234 Cr |
| TREASURY OPERATIONS | 24.0% | 4,308 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 2,39,952 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 5,819 Cr | 6,024 Cr | 6,180 Cr | 6,216 Cr | 6,425 Cr | 6,393 Cr | 6,361 Cr | 6,589 Cr | 6,899 Cr | 7,117 Cr | 7,438 Cr | 7,760 Cr |
| Other income | 2,113 Cr | 2,432 Cr | 2,077 Cr | 2,602 Cr | 2,397 Cr | 2,935 Cr | 2,621 Cr | 2,643 Cr | 2,793 Cr | 2,773 Cr | 2,902 Cr | 4,187 Cr |
| Net operating income | 7,932 Cr | 8,456 Cr | 8,257 Cr | 8,818 Cr | 8,822 Cr | 9,327 Cr | 8,982 Cr | 9,231 Cr | 9,692 Cr | 9,889 Cr | 10,341 Cr | 11,947 Cr |
| Employee cost | 2,350 Cr | 2,647 Cr | 2,317 Cr | 2,481 Cr | 2,442 Cr | 2,734 Cr | 2,645 Cr | 2,681 Cr | 2,814 Cr | 2,741 Cr | 3,099 Cr | 3,068 Cr |
| Other expenses | 1,458 Cr | 1,481 Cr | 1,416 Cr | 1,563 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,544 Cr | 1,689 Cr | 1,822 Cr | 1,842 Cr | 1,654 Cr | 1,800 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 1,349 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 794 Cr | 691 Cr | 739 Cr | 857 Cr | 1,228 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 2,231 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 2,774 Cr | 3,078 Cr | 3,263 Cr | 3,674 Cr | 3,721 Cr | 4,230 Cr | 3,335 Cr | 4,123 Cr | 4,199 Cr | 4,078 Cr | 4,394 Cr | 4,848 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 22.7% | 30.0% | 33.5% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 23.6% | 24.9% | 28.9% |
| Net profit | 2,207 Cr | 2,296 Cr | 2,571 Cr | 2,801 Cr | 2,910 Cr | 2,982 Cr | 2,277 Cr | 3,109 Cr | 3,148 Cr | 3,174 Cr | 3,357 Cr | 3,541 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.46 | ₹17.04 | ₹19.08 | ₹20.79 | ₹21.60 | ₹22.14 | ₹16.90 | ₹23.07 | ₹23.36 | ₹23.56 | ₹24.92 | ₹26.29 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 5,148 Cr | 6,264 Cr | 7,015 Cr | 7,604 Cr | 15,669 Cr | 16,732 Cr | 20,268 Cr | 23,309 Cr | 25,213 Cr | 26,965 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2,222 Cr | 2,417 Cr | 1,891 Cr | 3,326 Cr | 6,540 Cr | 7,407 Cr | 7,805 Cr | 8,582 Cr | 10,011 Cr | 10,829 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 7,370 Cr | 8,681 Cr | 8,907 Cr | 10,929 Cr | 22,210 Cr | 24,139 Cr | 28,072 Cr | 31,891 Cr | 35,225 Cr | 37,794 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | 2,228 Cr | 2,478 Cr | 6,412 Cr | 6,738 Cr | 7,579 Cr | 9,320 Cr | 9,975 Cr | 10,880 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | 1,801 Cr | 1,954 Cr | 4,378 Cr | 4,615 Cr | 5,146 Cr | 5,633 Cr | 6,149 Cr | 6,898 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | 4,595 Cr | 5,118 Cr | 8,495 Cr | 9,522 Cr | 9,358 Cr | 5,894 Cr | 4,214 Cr | 3,515 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | 283 Cr | 1,378 Cr | 2,925 Cr | 3,263 Cr | 5,990 Cr | 11,044 Cr | 14,887 Cr | 15,735 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | -13.3% | 45.0% | -3.1% | -22.4% | 11.0% | 26.4% | 26.1% | 27.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 1,455 Cr | 1,311 Cr | 381 Cr | 862 Cr | 3,151 Cr | 4,144 Cr | 5,574 Cr | 8,423 Cr | 11,264 Cr | 11,707 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹30.25 | ₹27.29 | ₹7.91 | ₹16.38 | ₹27.88 | ₹33.99 | ₹44.74 | ₹66.03 | ₹83.61 | ₹86.89 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.0% | 14.5% | 12.7% | 14.3% | 18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 480 Cr | 480 Cr | 480 Cr | 609 Cr | 1,129 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,347 Cr | 1,347 Cr | 1,347 Cr |
| Reserves | 16,954 Cr | 18,235 Cr | 19,235 Cr | 22,159 Cr | 38,329 Cr | 43,706 Cr | 48,261 Cr | 52,926 Cr | 62,965 Cr | 71,628 Cr |
| Borrowings | 12,637 Cr | 19,760 Cr | 12,138 Cr | 20,830 Cr | 26,203 Cr | 17,153 Cr | 22,092 Cr | 23,143 Cr | 41,552 Cr | 46,807 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,88,437 Cr | 2,14,506 Cr | 2,48,535 Cr | 2,66,543 Cr | 5,62,452 Cr | 6,11,992 Cr | 6,41,735 Cr | 7,18,293 Cr | 7,71,174 Cr | 8,71,771 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,18,507 Cr | 2,52,981 Cr | 2,80,388 Cr | 3,10,141 Cr | 6,28,114 Cr | 6,74,096 Cr | 7,13,334 Cr | 7,95,709 Cr | 8,77,039 Cr | 9,91,553 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 3,447 Cr | 3,422 Cr | 3,965 Cr | 3,899 Cr | 7,393 Cr | 7,699 Cr | 7,481 Cr | 7,540 Cr | 8,857 Cr | 8,677 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 67,781 Cr | 71,619 Cr | 65,272 Cr | 81,871 Cr | 1,78,292 Cr | 1,76,502 Cr | 1,88,366 Cr | 2,15,242 Cr | 2,28,421 Cr | 2,47,682 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 1,27,708 Cr | 1,56,569 Cr | 1,81,262 Cr | 1,97,887 Cr | 3,64,010 Cr | 3,89,186 Cr | 4,49,294 Cr | 5,14,889 Cr | 5,71,071 Cr | 6,54,888 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 5,589 Cr | 10,502 Cr | 11,702 Cr | 5,736 Cr | 27,545 Cr | 24,054 Cr | 32,693 Cr | 32,703 Cr | 31,948 Cr | 34,055 Cr |
| Other assets | 13,983 Cr | 10,870 Cr | 18,188 Cr | 20,748 Cr | 50,873 Cr | 76,655 Cr | 35,500 Cr | 25,335 Cr | 36,742 Cr | 46,251 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,18,507 Cr | 2,52,981 Cr | 2,80,388 Cr | 3,10,141 Cr | 6,28,114 Cr | 6,74,096 Cr | 7,13,334 Cr | 7,95,709 Cr | 8,77,039 Cr | 9,91,553 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | — | — | — | 17,065 Cr | 28,750 Cr | -27,894 Cr | -8,617 Cr | 17,396 Cr | 18,815 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | — | — | — | -545 Cr | -305 Cr | -314 Cr | -618 Cr | -348 Cr | -428 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | — | — | — | 23,643 Cr | 18 Cr | -1,543 Cr | 1,195 Cr | -4,264 Cr | -7,649 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | — | — | — | 40,163 Cr | 28,464 Cr | -29,751 Cr | -8,040 Cr | 12,784 Cr | 10,738 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | — | — | — | 16,504 Cr | 28,427 Cr | -28,228 Cr | -9,244 Cr | 16,856 Cr | 18,361 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 8.3% | 7.0% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 8.0% | 9.2% | 11.3% | 15.5% | 17.5% | 16.0% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | 13,353 Cr | 14,151 Cr | 38,480 Cr | 35,214 Cr | 28,180 Cr | 21,106 Cr | 18,179 Cr | 13,190 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | 7.5% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 9.9% | 8.5% | 5.9% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.0% |
| Net NPA | — | — | 6,793 Cr | 6,184 Cr | 12,271 Cr | 8,849 Cr | 4,043 Cr | 2,223 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 965 Cr |
| Net NPA % | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| CET1 % | 11.8% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 13.5% | 15.4% | 16.4% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% |