IMPAL
India Motor Parts and Accessories Limited
India Motor Parts and Accessories Limited (IMPAL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Trading - Auto Components
impal.net(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IMPAL (India Motor Parts and Accessories) sells and distributes automotive spare parts through branches and a dealer network, from its base in Chennai.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Trading - Auto Components.
What we see
- ✓Interest coverage of 2786.5x — earnings comfortably cover interest obligations.
- ✗Only 27% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 177 Cr | 182 Cr | 175 Cr | 193 Cr | 187 Cr | 212 Cr | 189 Cr | 197 Cr | 199 Cr | 231 Cr | 211 Cr | 234 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 164 Cr | 169 Cr | 161 Cr | 179 Cr | 172 Cr | 195 Cr | 173 Cr | 183 Cr | 184 Cr | 213 Cr | 194 Cr | 216 Cr |
| EBITDA | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr |
| OPM % | 7.5% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 7.8% |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 6 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.28 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.41 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 25 Cr | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 22 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Tax % | 17.0% | 23.4% | 19.5% | 16.1% | 22.5% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 20.5% | 17.5% | 26.6% | 2.9% | 20.9% |
| Net profit | 21 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 26 Cr | 17 Cr | 33 Cr | 22 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.61 | ₹11.94 | ₹15.49 | ₹16.43 | ₹17.93 | ₹13.06 | ₹19.18 | ₹16.35 | ₹20.44 | ₹13.77 | ₹26.81 | ₹17.38 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 519 Cr | 476 Cr | 512 Cr | 519 Cr | 518 Cr | 628 Cr | 708 Cr | 725 Cr | 789 Cr | 837 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 484 Cr | 440 Cr | 469 Cr | 484 Cr | 474 Cr | 571 Cr | 645 Cr | 669 Cr | 727 Cr | 774 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 35 Cr | 44 Cr | 57 Cr | 62 Cr | 55 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.8% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 6.7% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 7.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 47 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 0 Cr | — | — | 0.02 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.82 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 46 Cr | 44 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 65 Cr | 71 Cr | 92 Cr | 89 Cr | 105 Cr | 114 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.9% | 28.8% | 29.2% | 18.5% | 23.2% | 20.3% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 20.2% | 15.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 40 Cr | 49 Cr | 50 Cr | 57 Cr | 74 Cr | 73 Cr | 84 Cr | 97 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹38.64 | ₹37.34 | ₹32.38 | ₹39.18 | ₹40.28 | ₹45.52 | ₹59.03 | ₹58.11 | ₹67.05 | ₹77.36 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 22.0% | 37.3% | 41.3% | 41.8% | 38.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 739 Cr | 870 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 923 Cr | 1,420 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,351 Cr | 2,052 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 2,296 Cr |
| Borrowings | 12 Cr | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | — | 5 Cr | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 59 Cr | 54 Cr | 107 Cr | 102 Cr | 188 Cr | 126 Cr | 132 Cr | 239 Cr | 259 Cr | 231 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 818 Cr | 952 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 1,621 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,496 Cr | 2,303 Cr | 2,505 Cr | 2,540 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr |
| CWIP | 0 Cr | 0.28 Cr | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 673 Cr | 794 Cr | 964 Cr | 860 Cr | 1,409 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 2,066 Cr | 2,232 Cr | 2,258 Cr |
| Inventories | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 55 Cr | 62 Cr | 50 Cr | 68 Cr | 80 Cr | 76 Cr | 83 Cr | 97 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 58 Cr | 66 Cr | 73 Cr | 76 Cr | 75 Cr | 89 Cr | 88 Cr | 96 Cr | 109 Cr | 106 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 14 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Other assets | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 43 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 25 Cr | 43 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Total assets | 818 Cr | 952 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 1,621 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,496 Cr | 2,303 Cr | 2,505 Cr | 2,540 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 23 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 2 Cr | 90 Cr | -3 Cr | 31 Cr | 26 Cr | 18 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -57 Cr | -5 Cr | -5 Cr | 40 Cr | -71 Cr | -6 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -5 Cr | -6 Cr | -17 Cr | -33 Cr | -2 Cr | -7 Cr | -33 Cr | -30 Cr | -35 Cr | -37 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -40 Cr | 1 Cr | -6 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | -17 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | -4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 90 Cr | -4 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 16 Cr | -1 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.0% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 4.4% |
| ROE % | 4.3% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 3.6% |
| Debtor days | 41 | 51 | 52 | 54 | 53 | 51 | 46 | 48 |
| Inventory days | 32 | 47 | 39 | 43 | 35 | 39 | 41 | 38 |
| Days payable | 30 | 38 | 31 | 25 | 51 | 35 | 29 | 30 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 43 | 60 | 60 | 73 | 37 | 56 | 57 | 56 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 64.9% | 30.7% | 35.7% | 7.7% | 202.3% | -4.1% | 49.8% | 47.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 43.2% | 25.5% | 88.1% | 65.9% | 72.2% | 31.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.0043 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 4.09 | 3.78 | 5.68 | 6.07 | 4.66 | 3.84 | 3.95 | 3.81 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.06 | — | -0.08 | -0.36 | — | — | -0.23 | -0.47 |