IGL
Indraprastha Gas Limited
City gas distributor supplying CNG and PNG to households and industry
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Gas›LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Indraprastha Gas sells the compressed natural gas (CNG) that fuels vehicles and the piped natural gas (PNG) that cooks food and runs boilers in homes, shops and factories.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in LPG/CNG/PNG/LNG Supplier.
What we see
- ✓92% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,823 Cr | 3,926 Cr | 3,964 Cr | 3,891 Cr | 4,088 Cr | 4,146 Cr | 4,341 Cr | 4,327 Cr | 4,446 Cr | 4,489 Cr | 4,585 Cr | 5,043 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,166 Cr | 3,364 Cr | 3,443 Cr | 3,311 Cr | 3,554 Cr | 3,784 Cr | 3,845 Cr | 3,816 Cr | 4,005 Cr | 4,018 Cr | 4,164 Cr | 4,750 Cr |
| EBITDA | 657 Cr | 562 Cr | 521 Cr | 580 Cr | 535 Cr | 362 Cr | 496 Cr | 511 Cr | 441 Cr | 471 Cr | 421 Cr | 294 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.2% | 14.3% | 13.1% | 14.9% | 13.1% | 8.7% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 9.2% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 62 Cr | 55 Cr | 80 Cr | 72 Cr | 83 Cr | 88 Cr | 90 Cr | 89 Cr | 95 Cr | 89 Cr | 100 Cr | 102 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 102 Cr | 102 Cr | 111 Cr | 114 Cr | 119 Cr | 122 Cr | 121 Cr | 124 Cr | 128 Cr | 132 Cr | 133 Cr | 137 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 704 Cr | 599 Cr | 569 Cr | 617 Cr | 588 Cr | 408 Cr | 570 Cr | 548 Cr | 488 Cr | 503 Cr | 447 Cr | 312 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.5% | 20.6% | 23.9% | 22.1% | 22.7% | 20.3% | 20.4% | 21.9% | 21.1% | 22.1% | 24.1% | 23.7% |
| Net profit | 553 Cr | 475 Cr | 433 Cr | 480 Cr | 454 Cr | 325 Cr | 453 Cr | 428 Cr | 385 Cr | 392 Cr | 339 Cr | 238 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.90 | ₹6.79 | ₹6.20 | ₹6.87 | ₹6.50 | ₹4.66 | ₹3.25 | ₹3.06 | ₹2.76 | ₹2.81 | ₹2.43 | ₹1.72 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,223 Cr | 5,072 Cr | 6,362 Cr | 7,165 Cr | 5,439 Cr | 8,485 Cr | 15,603 Cr | 15,457 Cr | 16,467 Cr | 17,846 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,259 Cr | 3,957 Cr | 5,105 Cr | 5,646 Cr | 3,956 Cr | 6,604 Cr | 13,563 Cr | 13,093 Cr | 14,493 Cr | 16,003 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 964 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,257 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 1,881 Cr | 2,040 Cr | 2,364 Cr | 1,973 Cr | 1,844 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.8% | 22.0% | 19.8% | 21.2% | 27.3% | 22.2% | 13.1% | 15.3% | 12.0% | 10.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 46 Cr | 93 Cr | 128 Cr | 143 Cr | 115 Cr | 177 Cr | 203 Cr | 261 Cr | 334 Cr | 374 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 167 Cr | 181 Cr | 201 Cr | 252 Cr | 290 Cr | 317 Cr | 363 Cr | 414 Cr | 476 Cr | 518 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 904 Cr | 1,096 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 1,557 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 1,953 Cr | 2,122 Cr | 2,543 Cr | 2,183 Cr | 1,985 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.9% | 34.1% | 33.7% | 19.8% | 17.5% | 23.1% | 22.7% | 22.0% | 21.5% | 22.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 606 Cr | 722 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,173 Cr | 1,502 Cr | 1,640 Cr | 1,983 Cr | 1,713 Cr | 1,544 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.66 | ₹10.31 | ₹12.03 | ₹17.84 | ₹16.75 | ₹21.46 | ₹23.42 | ₹28.36 | ₹12.27 | ₹11.07 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16.8% | 79.0% | 14.1% | 42.9% | 43.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 280 Cr | 280 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,872 Cr | 3,507 Cr | 4,176 Cr | 5,218 Cr | 6,194 Cr | 7,446 Cr | 7,791 Cr | 9,493 Cr | 10,336 Cr | 11,224 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,181 Cr | 1,450 Cr | 1,868 Cr | 2,186 Cr | 2,716 Cr | 3,516 Cr | 4,689 Cr | 4,570 Cr | 4,931 Cr | 5,477 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,193 Cr | 5,096 Cr | 6,183 Cr | 7,544 Cr | 9,050 Cr | 11,102 Cr | 12,621 Cr | 14,220 Cr | 15,581 Cr | 17,028 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,103 Cr | 2,416 Cr | 2,855 Cr | 3,417 Cr | 4,105 Cr | 4,769 Cr | 5,514 Cr | 6,376 Cr | 7,182 Cr | 8,045 Cr |
| CWIP | 352 Cr | 386 Cr | 478 Cr | 777 Cr | 847 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,396 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,518 Cr |
| Investments | 784 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,778 Cr | 630 Cr | 2,288 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 1,522 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,926 Cr | 3,175 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 22 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 52 Cr | 52 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 49 Cr | 52 Cr | 49 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 201 Cr | 226 Cr | 221 Cr | 170 Cr | 261 Cr | 521 Cr | 903 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 707 Cr | 920 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 126 Cr | 204 Cr | 71 Cr | 668 Cr | 90 Cr | 75 Cr | 106 Cr | 219 Cr | 145 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Other assets | 575 Cr | 497 Cr | 725 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 1,405 Cr | 1,665 Cr | 3,093 Cr | 2,935 Cr | 3,046 Cr | 3,140 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,193 Cr | 5,096 Cr | 6,183 Cr | 7,544 Cr | 9,050 Cr | 11,102 Cr | 12,621 Cr | 14,220 Cr | 15,581 Cr | 17,028 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 946 Cr | 879 Cr | 1,157 Cr | 1,361 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 1,898 Cr | 2,292 Cr | 1,532 Cr | 2,199 Cr | 1,936 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,114 Cr | -717 Cr | -1,121 Cr | -521 Cr | -1,826 Cr | -1,585 Cr | -841 Cr | -1,103 Cr | -1,519 Cr | -1,211 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -160 Cr | -84 Cr | -169 Cr | -243 Cr | -297 Cr | -328 Cr | -1,359 Cr | -316 Cr | -754 Cr | -699 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -328 Cr | 78 Cr | -133 Cr | 597 Cr | -577 Cr | -15 Cr | 92 Cr | 113 Cr | -74 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 675 Cr | 409 Cr | 476 Cr | 398 Cr | 663 Cr | 561 Cr | 1,170 Cr | 303 Cr | 1,035 Cr | 588 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 30.1% | 30.1% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 22.6% | 25.9% | 26.9% | 26.4% | 20.6% | 17.3% |
| ROE % | 20.1% | 19.8% | 19.5% | 23.3% | 18.5% | 19.8% | 20.7% | 20.6% | 16.1% | 13.4% |
| Debtor days | 17 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 22 | 21 | 24 | 16 | 19 |
| Inventory days | 9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Days payable | 48 | 49 | 28 | 11 | 28 | 34 | 21 | 24 | 21 | 22 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -21 | -26 | -12 | -0 | -8 | -9 | 1 | 1 | -4 | -2 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 98.2% | 78.9% | 92.1% | 89.5% | 104.2% | 100.9% | 112.4% | 64.8% | 111.4% | 105.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 89.4% | 87.3% | 95.4% | 98.4% | 106.1% | 91.0% | 94.4% | 91.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0007 | 0.0023 |
| Current ratio | 1.39 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.13 | — | -0.06 | -0.44 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.05 | -0.09 | -0.07 | -0.08 |