IGARASHI
Igarashi Motors India Limited
Precision actuator DC and BLDC motors for automotive applications
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Igarashi Motors India (IMIL) makes motors and motor sub-assemblies for global Tier-1 automotive suppliers, and BLDC (brushless DC) motors and electronic controller boards for makers of electric consumer durables.
Company snapshot
69thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 82.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | 82.3% | 534 Cr | 81 Cr | — |
| Non-automotive | 17.7% | 115 Cr | 0.85 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓94% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.4% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 178 Cr | 174 Cr | 205 Cr | 222 Cr | 216 Cr | 211 Cr | 189 Cr | 205 Cr | 219 Cr | 216 Cr | 226 Cr | 251 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 161 Cr | 156 Cr | 182 Cr | 197 Cr | 190 Cr | 187 Cr | 170 Cr | 185 Cr | 196 Cr | 196 Cr | 207 Cr | 226 Cr |
| EBITDA | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 12.2% | 11.3% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 9.8% |
| Other income | 0.46 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.97 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.1% | 25.9% | 34.7% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 28.0% | 23.5% | 25.4% | 26.5% | 17.0% | 42.1% | 5.5% |
| Net profit | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.46 | ₹0.49 | ₹1.63 | ₹2.59 | ₹2.48 | ₹1.64 | ₹0.97 | ₹0.80 | ₹1.44 | ₹1.11 | ₹0.51 | ₹2.15 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 516 Cr | 458 Cr | 606 Cr | 534 Cr | 533 Cr | 556 Cr | 656 Cr | 725 Cr | 838 Cr | 866 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 396 Cr | 356 Cr | 491 Cr | 457 Cr | 459 Cr | 510 Cr | 596 Cr | 651 Cr | 743 Cr | 783 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 121 Cr | 102 Cr | 116 Cr | 77 Cr | 74 Cr | 46 Cr | 60 Cr | 74 Cr | 95 Cr | 83 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.4% | 22.3% | 19.1% | 14.5% | 13.8% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 11.3% | 9.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 114 Cr | 102 Cr | 86 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 33 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.7% | 35.1% | 33.2% | 7.8% | 21.0% | 48.6% | 42.5% | 31.0% | 25.6% | 26.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 75 Cr | 66 Cr | 57 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 24 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.61 | ₹21.65 | ₹18.24 | ₹9.50 | ₹8.14 | ₹0.38 | ₹1.66 | ₹3.04 | ₹7.68 | ₹3.86 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 14.6% | 397.2% | 0.0% | 32.9% | 13.0% | 63.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Reserves | 335 Cr | 380 Cr | 398 Cr | 391 Cr | 408 Cr | 407 Cr | 408 Cr | 416 Cr | 434 Cr | 435 Cr |
| Borrowings | 9 Cr | 21 Cr | 58 Cr | 75 Cr | 68 Cr | 80 Cr | 92 Cr | 112 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 130 Cr | 108 Cr | 183 Cr | 175 Cr | 192 Cr | 159 Cr | 194 Cr | 214 Cr | 180 Cr | 239 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 504 Cr | 541 Cr | 670 Cr | 673 Cr | 700 Cr | 677 Cr | 726 Cr | 774 Cr | 775 Cr | 834 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 157 Cr | 180 Cr | 379 Cr | 389 Cr | 354 Cr | 348 Cr | 345 Cr | 338 Cr | 369 Cr | 395 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 40 Cr | 19 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 37 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Investments | 174 Cr | 50 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr | 8 Cr | 41 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.18 Cr |
| Inventories | 44 Cr | 37 Cr | 62 Cr | 76 Cr | 101 Cr | 82 Cr | 109 Cr | 113 Cr | 111 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 103 Cr | 103 Cr | 142 Cr | 137 Cr | 167 Cr | 135 Cr | 176 Cr | 207 Cr | 173 Cr | 216 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Other assets | 19 Cr | 128 Cr | 33 Cr | 34 Cr | 51 Cr | 54 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 45 Cr | 52 Cr |
| Total assets | 504 Cr | 541 Cr | 670 Cr | 673 Cr | 700 Cr | 677 Cr | 726 Cr | 774 Cr | 775 Cr | 834 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 82 Cr | 64 Cr | 164 Cr | 91 Cr | 41 Cr | 73 Cr | 34 Cr | 50 Cr | 94 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -159 Cr | -43 Cr | -104 Cr | -41 Cr | 6 Cr | -55 Cr | -32 Cr | -51 Cr | -90 Cr | -63 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -29 Cr | -23 Cr | -59 Cr | -50 Cr | -38 Cr | -24 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.11 Cr | -5 Cr | -30 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -106 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 9 Cr | -6 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.74 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.21 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 48 Cr | -17 Cr | 83 Cr | 57 Cr | 41 Cr | 73 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 31.0% | 24.1% | 20.6% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 7.7% | 4.6% |
| ROE % | 20.6% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 5.2% | 2.6% |
| Debtor days | 73 | 82 | 85 | 94 | 114 | 88 | 97 | 104 | 75 | 91 |
| Inventory days | 54 | 50 | 67 | 88 | 115 | 82 | 89 | 85 | 74 | 75 |
| Days payable | 109 | 91 | 86 | 112 | 145 | 93 | 93 | 103 | 73 | 105 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 17 | 41 | 66 | 70 | 84 | 77 | 93 | 87 | 76 | 61 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 68.0% | 63.0% | 141.8% | 117.1% | 55.1% | 156.8% | 56.4% | 68.0% | 98.7% | 113.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 91.7% | 108.0% | 110.7% | 103.3% | 81.7% | 86.9% | 77.6% | 94.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Current ratio | 2.65 | 2.49 | 1.31 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.10 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.48 | 0.93 | 0.77 | 1.59 | 1.45 | 1.46 | 1.33 | 1.52 |