IEX
Indian Energy Exchange Limited
Electronic exchange platform for electricity and environmental certificates
Financial Services›Financial Services›Capital Markets›Exchange and Data Platform
iexindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IEX (Indian Energy Exchange) runs electronic exchange platforms in India where electricity, renewable energy certificates and related energy products are traded between buyers such as power distribution companies and industrial users, and sellers such as generators.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 3 companies in Exchange and Data Platform.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 118.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Exchange | 0.0% | 0.04 Cr | -0.09 Cr | — |
| Gas Exchange | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Power Exchange | 118.3% | 474 Cr | 391 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 118% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 80.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 109 Cr | 115 Cr | 121 Cr | 124 Cr | 139 Cr | 132 Cr | 142 Cr | 142 Cr | 154 Cr | 146 Cr | 174 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr |
| EBITDA | 92 Cr | 99 Cr | 105 Cr | 99 Cr | 120 Cr | 113 Cr | 121 Cr | 115 Cr | 133 Cr | 122 Cr | 149 Cr | 131 Cr |
| OPM % | 84.7% | 85.7% | 86.2% | 80.4% | 86.0% | 85.7% | 85.3% | 81.3% | 86.7% | 83.7% | 85.7% | 82.9% |
| Other income | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 42 Cr | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | 22 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Interest | 0.70 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.77 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 114 Cr | 122 Cr | 129 Cr | 128 Cr | 145 Cr | 139 Cr | 152 Cr | 158 Cr | 161 Cr | 157 Cr | 169 Cr | 177 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.4% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 25.4% | 23.1% | 23.0% | 23.8% | 23.4% | 24.1% | 23.3% | 23.8% |
| Net profit | 86 Cr | 92 Cr | 97 Cr | 96 Cr | 108 Cr | 107 Cr | 117 Cr | 121 Cr | 123 Cr | 119 Cr | 130 Cr | 135 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.97 | ₹1.03 | ₹1.09 | ₹1.08 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.21 | ₹1.32 | ₹1.36 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.34 | ₹1.45 | ₹1.52 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 254 Cr | 257 Cr | 318 Cr | 431 Cr | 401 Cr | 449 Cr | 537 Cr | 616 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 51 Cr | 55 Cr | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 64 Cr | 72 Cr | 84 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 203 Cr | 202 Cr | 251 Cr | 364 Cr | 336 Cr | 377 Cr | 454 Cr | 520 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 79.8% | 78.6% | 78.9% | 84.4% | 83.9% | 83.9% | 84.4% | 84.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 53 Cr | 73 Cr | 102 Cr | 120 Cr | 131 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.73 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 232 Cr | 226 Cr | 270 Cr | 405 Cr | 402 Cr | 466 Cr | 565 Cr | 646 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.8% | 22.1% | 24.0% | 23.8% | 23.9% | 24.7% | 24.0% | 23.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 165 Cr | 176 Cr | 205 Cr | 309 Cr | 306 Cr | 351 Cr | 429 Cr | 493 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.47 | ₹5.89 | ₹6.91 | ₹3.45 | ₹3.42 | ₹3.94 | ₹4.83 | ₹5.54 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 36.4% | 43.6% | 29.3% | 50.7% | 62.2% | 54.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 90 Cr | 89 Cr | 89 Cr | 89 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Reserves | 340 Cr | 358 Cr | 496 Cr | 614 Cr | 710 Cr | 883 Cr | 1,047 Cr | 1,275 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 335 Cr | 279 Cr | 429 Cr | 993 Cr | 654 Cr | 801 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 1,071 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 706 Cr | 667 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,696 Cr | 1,453 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 2,197 Cr | 2,436 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 7 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr | 29 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.35 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 475 Cr | 509 Cr | 713 Cr | 1,248 Cr | 1,219 Cr | 1,331 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 1,993 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 46 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 3 Cr | 87 Cr | 7 Cr | 86 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 51 Cr | 13 Cr | 46 Cr | 224 Cr | 57 Cr | 148 Cr | 107 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Other assets | 127 Cr | 122 Cr | 196 Cr | 116 Cr | 145 Cr | 188 Cr | 438 Cr | 374 Cr |
| Total assets | 706 Cr | 667 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,696 Cr | 1,453 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 2,197 Cr | 2,436 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 138 Cr | 126 Cr | 306 Cr | 762 Cr | -23 Cr | 298 Cr | 427 Cr | 433 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -62 Cr | -3 Cr | -196 Cr | -448 Cr | 70 Cr | -24 Cr | -196 Cr | -231 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -78 Cr | -161 Cr | -77 Cr | -136 Cr | -215 Cr | -183 Cr | -272 Cr | -272 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | -38 Cr | 33 Cr | 178 Cr | -167 Cr | 91 Cr | -41 Cr | -70 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 135 Cr | 118 Cr | 285 Cr | 751 Cr | -31 Cr | 283 Cr | 419 Cr | 418 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 62.8% | 58.6% | 49.0% | 57.9% | 50.6% | 48.2% | 49.9% | 47.5% |
| ROE % | 44.6% | 45.3% | 37.1% | 44.0% | 38.3% | 36.1% | 37.8% | 36.1% |
| Debtor days | 66 | 0 | 4 | 74 | 6 | 70 | 2 | 1 |
| Inventory days | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 192 | 109 | 190 | 536 | 365 | 457 | 2 | 3 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -126 | -108 | -186 | -463 | -359 | -387 | -1 | -2 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.27 | 1.46 | 1.93 | 1.54 | 1.26 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 2.00 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.25 | -0.06 | -0.18 | -0.62 | -0.17 | -0.39 | -0.24 | -0.07 |