IDBI
IDBI Bank Limited
Scheduled commercial bank — corporate, retail and treasury operations
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
idbi.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IDBI Bank takes deposits and lends to companies and households across India, with total business of ₹5.85 lakh crore at June 2026; promoters held 94.71% in June 2026.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Private Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 98.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate/Wholesale Banking | 25.0% | 2,138 Cr | 241 Cr | 61,116 Cr |
| Other Banking Operations | 0.8% | 65 Cr | 50 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Retail Banking | 98.0% | 8,392 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,63,056 Cr |
| Treasury | 39.5% | 3,381 Cr | 561 Cr | 1,45,111 Cr |
| Unalloated | 9.4% | 807 Cr | 807 Cr | 0 Cr |
Shares add up to 173% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 25.9% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 3,447 Cr | 3,697 Cr | 3,242 Cr | 3,883 Cr | 4,236 Cr | 3,300 Cr | 3,175 Cr | 3,293 Cr | 3,218 Cr | 3,859 Cr | 3,497 Cr | 4,238 Cr |
| Other income | 1,031 Cr | 961 Cr | 857 Cr | 1,368 Cr | 810 Cr | 2,107 Cr | 1,472 Cr | 2,155 Cr | 1,271 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 1,084 Cr | 1,417 Cr |
| Net operating income | 4,478 Cr | 4,658 Cr | 4,099 Cr | 5,251 Cr | 5,046 Cr | 5,407 Cr | 4,647 Cr | 5,447 Cr | 4,489 Cr | 5,573 Cr | 4,581 Cr | 5,655 Cr |
| Employee cost | 1,139 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 997 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,032 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,049 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,349 Cr |
| Other expenses | 983 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 1,132 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 1,300 Cr | 1,328 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 1,381 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 321 Cr | 113 Cr | -443 Cr | 554 Cr | 166 Cr | 235 Cr | -179 Cr | -650 Cr | -539 Cr | 291 Cr | -636 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 2,034 Cr | 2,093 Cr | 2,546 Cr | 2,470 Cr | 2,664 Cr | 2,991 Cr | 2,557 Cr | 3,797 Cr | 2,489 Cr | 2,816 Cr | 2,829 Cr | 2,914 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.2% | 20.9% | 31.7% | 25.1% | 27.6% | 30.7% | 20.8% | 14.6% | 21.3% | 29.4% | 24.7% | 23.6% |
| Net profit | 1,515 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,739 Cr | 1,869 Cr | 1,954 Cr | 2,094 Cr | 2,024 Cr | 3,241 Cr | 1,959 Cr | 2,013 Cr | 2,131 Cr | 2,226 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.40 | ₹1.55 | ₹1.61 | ₹1.73 | ₹1.81 | ₹1.94 | ₹1.88 | ₹3.00 | ₹1.82 | ₹1.87 | ₹1.98 | ₹2.06 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 5,786 Cr | 5,670 Cr | 5,940 Cr | 7,013 Cr | 8,548 Cr | 9,194 Cr | 11,461 Cr | 14,219 Cr | 14,661 Cr | 13,545 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4,207 Cr | 7,243 Cr | 3,535 Cr | 4,631 Cr | 4,848 Cr | 4,919 Cr | 4,575 Cr | 3,925 Cr | 5,142 Cr | 6,612 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 9,993 Cr | 12,913 Cr | 9,475 Cr | 11,644 Cr | 13,396 Cr | 14,113 Cr | 16,036 Cr | 18,144 Cr | 19,802 Cr | 20,157 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | 2,330 Cr | 3,379 Cr | 3,225 Cr | 3,263 Cr | 3,706 Cr | 4,438 Cr | 4,258 Cr | 4,564 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | 2,929 Cr | 3,068 Cr | 2,951 Cr | 3,240 Cr | 3,527 Cr | 3,932 Cr | 4,361 Cr | 5,011 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | 26,908 Cr | 14,094 Cr | 4,736 Cr | 3,890 Cr | 3,499 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 513 Cr | -1,076 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -22,691 Cr | -8,896 Cr | 2,484 Cr | 3,720 Cr | 5,305 Cr | 8,367 Cr | 10,670 Cr | 11,658 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 33.8% | -44.4% | 41.7% | 32.3% | 30.5% | 31.1% | 28.9% | 21.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -4,997 Cr | -8,116 Cr | -14,970 Cr | -12,819 Cr | 1,532 Cr | 2,557 Cr | 3,728 Cr | 5,814 Cr | 7,656 Cr | 9,237 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-24.36 | ₹-34.00 | ₹-30.22 | ₹-14.42 | ₹1.44 | ₹2.36 | ₹3.45 | ₹5.38 | ₹7.10 | ₹8.57 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 18.5% | 21.1% | 24.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2,059 Cr | 3,084 Cr | 7,736 Cr | 10,381 Cr | 10,752 Cr | 10,752 Cr | 10,752 Cr | 10,752 Cr | 10,752 Cr | 10,752 Cr |
| Reserves | 21,203 Cr | 18,824 Cr | 30,610 Cr | 24,559 Cr | 26,989 Cr | 31,948 Cr | 35,567 Cr | 32,387 Cr | 40,356 Cr | 49,796 Cr |
| Borrowings | 56,364 Cr | 63,186 Cr | 45,288 Cr | 36,749 Cr | 15,908 Cr | 14,345 Cr | 12,638 Cr | 17,083 Cr | 19,932 Cr | 28,104 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,82,862 Cr | 2,66,043 Cr | 2,37,477 Cr | 2,29,025 Cr | 2,45,004 Cr | 2,45,311 Cr | 2,72,541 Cr | 3,04,049 Cr | 3,41,921 Cr | 3,78,734 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,62,488 Cr | 3,51,137 Cr | 3,21,111 Cr | 3,00,713 Cr | 2,98,653 Cr | 3,02,356 Cr | 3,31,498 Cr | 3,64,272 Cr | 4,12,962 Cr | 4,67,386 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 7,433 Cr | 6,853 Cr | 8,310 Cr | 8,207 Cr | 7,873 Cr | 9,987 Cr | 9,780 Cr | 9,542 Cr | 12,200 Cr | 9,775 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 93,075 Cr | 91,848 Cr | 93,328 Cr | 81,996 Cr | 81,471 Cr | 83,475 Cr | 1,00,409 Cr | 1,15,719 Cr | 1,18,453 Cr | 1,28,440 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 1,90,826 Cr | 1,71,740 Cr | 1,46,790 Cr | 1,29,845 Cr | 1,28,152 Cr | 1,45,775 Cr | 1,62,546 Cr | 1,88,576 Cr | 2,18,399 Cr | 2,53,624 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 13,350 Cr | 13,169 Cr | 12,732 Cr | 10,539 Cr | 13,013 Cr | 13,594 Cr | 16,639 Cr | 13,991 Cr | 21,294 Cr | 33,230 Cr |
| Other assets | 57,804 Cr | 67,527 Cr | 59,952 Cr | 70,126 Cr | 68,144 Cr | 49,525 Cr | 42,123 Cr | 36,444 Cr | 42,616 Cr | 42,316 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,62,488 Cr | 3,51,137 Cr | 3,21,111 Cr | 3,00,713 Cr | 2,98,653 Cr | 3,02,356 Cr | 3,31,498 Cr | 3,64,272 Cr | 4,12,962 Cr | 4,67,386 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 8,000 Cr | -12,150 Cr | -34,215 Cr | 208 Cr | 3,443 Cr | -5,816 Cr | -2,601 Cr | -1,226 Cr | 25,796 Cr | 16,762 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -464 Cr | 356 Cr | 116 Cr | -296 Cr | -59 Cr | -195 Cr | -294 Cr | -222 Cr | -344 Cr | 1,422 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1,889 Cr | 12,843 Cr | 21,622 Cr | 9,279 Cr | 1,428 Cr | -2,499 Cr | -3,565 Cr | -1,794 Cr | -6,990 Cr | -5,765 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 9,424 Cr | 1,049 Cr | -12,477 Cr | 9,191 Cr | 4,813 Cr | -8,508 Cr | -6,449 Cr | -3,237 Cr | 18,467 Cr | 12,438 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 7,536 Cr | — | -34,330 Cr | -87 Cr | 3,384 Cr | -5,816 Cr | -2,601 Cr | -1,226 Cr | 25,446 Cr | 16,434 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | -21.6% | -37.1% | -39.1% | -36.7% | 4.0% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 13.4% | 14.9% | 15.2% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | 50,028 Cr | 47,272 Cr | 36,212 Cr | 34,115 Cr | 10,969 Cr | 8,917 Cr | 6,695 Cr | 6,028 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | — | 28.0% | 27.5% | 27.5% | 22.4% | 19.1% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 2.3% |
| Net NPA | — | — | 14,837 Cr | 5,439 Cr | 2,519 Cr | 1,856 Cr | 1,495 Cr | 644 Cr | 337 Cr | 380 Cr |
| Net NPA % | 13.2% | 16.7% | 10.1% | 4.2% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| CET1 % | 5.6% | 7.4% | 8.9% | 10.5% | 13.1% | 16.7% | 18.1% | 20.1% | 23.5% | 25.6% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | -1.4% | -2.5% | -4.7% | -4.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% |