HTMEDIA
HT Media Limited
English and Hindi newspapers, radio and digital media businesses
Consumer Discretionary›Media, Entertainment & Publication›Media›Print Media
htmedia.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
HT Media runs English and Hindi newspapers, radio stations and digital media businesses in India, earning mostly from advertising; its Chairperson calls Print "the anchor of the business" (August 2026 investor presentation).
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Print Media.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 78.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital | 11.9% | 154 Cr | -75 Cr | — |
| Printing & Publishing of newspapers and periodicals | 78.9% | 1,020 Cr | 14 Cr | — |
| Radio broadcast and entertainment | 9.4% | 122 Cr | -27 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | 0.3% | 4 Cr | -45 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 394 Cr | 443 Cr | 464 Cr | 379 Cr | 424 Cr | 490 Cr | 514 Cr | 412 Cr | 452 Cr | 497 Cr | 511 Cr | 437 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 427 Cr | 458 Cr | 463 Cr | 420 Cr | 447 Cr | 484 Cr | 488 Cr | 442 Cr | 456 Cr | 482 Cr | 427 Cr | 407 Cr |
| EBITDA | -33 Cr | -15 Cr | 1 Cr | -41 Cr | -23 Cr | 6 Cr | 26 Cr | -30 Cr | -4 Cr | 15 Cr | 84 Cr | 30 Cr |
| OPM % | -8.5% | -3.4% | 0.3% | -10.9% | -5.4% | 1.2% | 5.0% | -7.2% | -0.9% | 3.0% | 16.5% | 6.9% |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 44 Cr | 63 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr | 41 Cr | 74 Cr | 39 Cr | 48 Cr | 36 Cr | 47 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Interest | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -81 Cr | -21 Cr | -17 Cr | -36 Cr | -9 Cr | 6 Cr | 55 Cr | -28 Cr | 3 Cr | -27 Cr | -18 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.8% | 29.4% | 98.2% | 24.1% | 32.6% | 150.7% | 6.2% | 59.6% | 251.2% | 12.3% | 44.9% | 14.8% |
| Net profit | -57 Cr | -15 Cr | -0.31 Cr | -28 Cr | -6 Cr | -3 Cr | 51 Cr | -11 Cr | -4 Cr | -24 Cr | -10 Cr | 44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.18 | ₹-0.57 | ₹0.05 | ₹-1.10 | ₹-0.33 | ₹-0.26 | ₹1.77 | ₹-0.58 | ₹-0.17 | ₹-1.01 | ₹-0.59 | ₹1.34 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,452 Cr | 2,346 Cr | 2,194 Cr | 2,083 Cr | 1,117 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,711 Cr | 1,695 Cr | 1,806 Cr | 1,803 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,154 Cr | 1,947 Cr | 2,216 Cr | 1,940 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 1,474 Cr | 1,849 Cr | 1,767 Cr | 1,838 Cr | 1,673 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 298 Cr | 400 Cr | -22 Cr | 143 Cr | -124 Cr | 27 Cr | -138 Cr | -73 Cr | -33 Cr | 130 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.2% | 17.0% | -1.0% | 6.9% | -11.1% | 1.8% | -8.1% | -4.3% | -1.8% | 7.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 229 Cr | 245 Cr | 242 Cr | 227 Cr | 214 Cr | 177 Cr | 151 Cr | 191 Cr | 219 Cr | 168 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 95 Cr | 82 Cr | 114 Cr | 99 Cr | 56 Cr | 55 Cr | 77 Cr | 78 Cr | 67 Cr | 60 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 125 Cr | 123 Cr | 108 Cr | 182 Cr | 137 Cr | 135 Cr | 132 Cr | 119 Cr | 98 Cr | 93 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 286 Cr | 438 Cr | -36 Cr | -346 Cr | -110 Cr | 12 Cr | -193 Cr | -140 Cr | 15 Cr | -70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.5% | 19.6% | 25.5% | 0.5% | 41.2% | -62.9% | -30.2% | 34.9% | 8.0% | 29.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 219 Cr | 352 Cr | -27 Cr | -345 Cr | -65 Cr | 19 Cr | -252 Cr | -91 Cr | 14 Cr | -49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.31 | ₹13.20 | ₹-1.95 | ₹-15.00 | ₹-3.07 | ₹0.77 | ₹-9.83 | ₹-3.49 | ₹0.08 | ₹-2.35 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,186 Cr | 2,485 Cr | 2,429 Cr | 2,109 Cr | 2,043 Cr | 2,037 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,668 Cr | 1,620 Cr | 1,573 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,104 Cr | 1,188 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 624 Cr | 567 Cr | 803 Cr | 707 Cr | 741 Cr | 579 Cr | 662 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 922 Cr | 899 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 1,266 Cr | 1,092 Cr | 1,292 Cr | 1,310 Cr | 1,304 Cr | 1,299 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,558 Cr | 4,960 Cr | 4,963 Cr | 4,344 Cr | 4,329 Cr | 4,378 Cr | 4,153 Cr | 4,108 Cr | 3,933 Cr | 3,969 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 609 Cr | 539 Cr | 548 Cr | 461 Cr | 395 Cr | 350 Cr | 310 Cr | 266 Cr | 241 Cr | 220 Cr |
| CWIP | 36 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 40 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 36 Cr | 18 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 2,263 Cr | 2,535 Cr | 2,779 Cr | 2,229 Cr | 2,424 Cr | 2,524 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,133 Cr | 2,183 Cr | 2,454 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 16 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 68 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 155 Cr | 125 Cr | 163 Cr | 141 Cr | 142 Cr | 153 Cr | 157 Cr | 176 Cr | 121 Cr | 104 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 326 Cr | 355 Cr | 420 Cr | 401 Cr | 268 Cr | 281 Cr | 358 Cr | 382 Cr | 408 Cr | 396 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 139 Cr | 185 Cr | 158 Cr | 59 Cr | 71 Cr | 71 Cr | 67 Cr | 81 Cr | 57 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,030 Cr | 1,181 Cr | 837 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 1,013 Cr | 911 Cr | 1,004 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 912 Cr | 742 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,558 Cr | 4,960 Cr | 4,963 Cr | 4,344 Cr | 4,329 Cr | 4,378 Cr | 4,153 Cr | 4,108 Cr | 3,933 Cr | 3,969 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 306 Cr | 309 Cr | 73 Cr | 64 Cr | 203 Cr | 14 Cr | -47 Cr | -53 Cr | 57 Cr | 99 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -266 Cr | -245 Cr | 115 Cr | 394 Cr | -60 Cr | 4 Cr | 248 Cr | 142 Cr | 170 Cr | -106 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -62 Cr | -9 Cr | -206 Cr | -585 Cr | -112 Cr | -32 Cr | -207 Cr | -57 Cr | -253 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -22 Cr | 54 Cr | -18 Cr | -125 Cr | 32 Cr | -13 Cr | -5 Cr | 31 Cr | -26 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 259 Cr | 273 Cr | -4 Cr | 37 Cr | 185 Cr | -10 Cr | -74 Cr | -95 Cr | 33 Cr | 68 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 10.5% | 12.8% | 2.0% | -7.8% | -1.8% | 2.0% | -4.1% | -2.2% | 3.1% | -0.4% |
| ROE % | 6.7% | 12.3% | -1.6% | -13.5% | -2.8% | 0.7% | -10.6% | -3.9% | 0.1% | -2.7% |
| Debtor days | 48 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 87 | 68 | 76 | 82 | 82 | 80 |
| Inventory days | 81 | 70 | 77 | 91 | 202 | 139 | 94 | 130 | 106 | 88 |
| Days payable | 210 | 209 | 193 | 188 | 397 | 231 | 185 | 224 | 244 | 241 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -81 | -84 | -47 | -26 | -108 | -23 | -15 | -12 | -56 | -73 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 102.7% | 77.2% | — | 44.8% | — | n.m. | — | — | — | 76.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 101.7% | 85.5% | — | n.m. | — | — | — | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.41 |
| Current ratio | 0.49 | 0.75 | 1.26 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.11 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.23 | — | — | 3.96 | — | 27.63 | — | — | — | 4.69 |