HPL
HPL Electric & Power Limited
Dual-engine electrical equipment maker for utilities and consumer markets
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
hplindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
HPL (HPL Electric & Power) makes electric meters, including smart meters sold to the companies that run India's power-distribution metering programmes, and everyday electrical products such as switchgear, wires and cables, lighting and fans sold through dealers and retailers.
Company snapshot
41stBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 63.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer, industrial & Services | 36.9% | 446 Cr | 46 Cr | — |
| Metering, Systems & Services | 63.1% | 762 Cr | 124 Cr | — |
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 350 Cr | 366 Cr | 424 Cr | 393 Cr | 422 Cr | 392 Cr | 493 Cr | 383 Cr | 434 Cr | 474 Cr | 520 Cr | 515 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 303 Cr | 316 Cr | 369 Cr | 337 Cr | 362 Cr | 337 Cr | 410 Cr | 325 Cr | 369 Cr | 402 Cr | 434 Cr | 452 Cr |
| EBITDA | 47 Cr | 50 Cr | 55 Cr | 56 Cr | 61 Cr | 56 Cr | 82 Cr | 58 Cr | 66 Cr | 72 Cr | 86 Cr | 63 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.5% | 13.6% | 13.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 16.7% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 15.1% | 16.5% | 12.3% |
| Other income | 0.98 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 24 Cr | 51 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr | 42 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.9% | 37.0% | 35.9% | 26.0% | 25.9% | 25.9% | 27.0% | 26.1% | 26.7% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 18 Cr | 37 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 31 Cr | 19 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.71 | ₹1.86 | ₹2.13 | ₹2.65 | ₹3.35 | ₹2.81 | ₹5.78 | ₹2.87 | ₹3.46 | ₹3.02 | ₹4.80 | ₹2.90 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,105 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 977 Cr | 875 Cr | 1,014 Cr | 1,262 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 1,700 Cr | 1,811 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 981 Cr | 951 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 852 Cr | 756 Cr | 889 Cr | 1,105 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 1,446 Cr | 1,530 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 124 Cr | 110 Cr | 134 Cr | 125 Cr | 119 Cr | 125 Cr | 157 Cr | 192 Cr | 255 Cr | 281 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.2% | 10.4% | 11.5% | 12.8% | 13.6% | 12.3% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 15.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 68 Cr | 51 Cr | 58 Cr | 61 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 75 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 37 Cr | 40 Cr | 48 Cr | 31 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 47 Cr | 68 Cr | 128 Cr | 123 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.8% | 31.9% | 31.9% | 28.4% | 27.0% | 44.0% | 35.2% | 35.9% | 26.4% | 26.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 30 Cr | 44 Cr | 94 Cr | 91 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.65 | ₹4.27 | ₹5.06 | ₹3.39 | ₹1.55 | ₹1.21 | ₹4.69 | ₹6.78 | ₹14.58 | ₹14.15 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 9.6% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 14.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Reserves | 624 Cr | 640 Cr | 664 Cr | 684 Cr | 694 Cr | 700 Cr | 729 Cr | 764 Cr | 851 Cr | 936 Cr |
| Borrowings | 375 Cr | 480 Cr | 518 Cr | 574 Cr | 552 Cr | 565 Cr | 598 Cr | 623 Cr | 633 Cr | 750 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 362 Cr | 336 Cr | 273 Cr | 245 Cr | 278 Cr | 307 Cr | 307 Cr | 421 Cr | 544 Cr | 646 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,427 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,590 Cr | 1,638 Cr | 1,701 Cr | 1,874 Cr | 2,095 Cr | 2,398 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 375 Cr | 403 Cr | 424 Cr | 465 Cr | 446 Cr | 438 Cr | 450 Cr | 461 Cr | 492 Cr | 608 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 0.15 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.0010 Cr | 0.0010 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.41 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 378 Cr | 424 Cr | 414 Cr | 439 Cr | 443 Cr | 507 Cr | 486 Cr | 573 Cr | 697 Cr | 749 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 469 Cr | 467 Cr | 471 Cr | 463 Cr | 513 Cr | 505 Cr | 603 Cr | 697 Cr | 714 Cr | 765 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 33 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Other assets | 194 Cr | 219 Cr | 177 Cr | 168 Cr | 152 Cr | 138 Cr | 119 Cr | 107 Cr | 156 Cr | 191 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,427 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,590 Cr | 1,638 Cr | 1,701 Cr | 1,874 Cr | 2,095 Cr | 2,398 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 3 Cr | 20 Cr | 83 Cr | 63 Cr | 85 Cr | 101 Cr | 104 Cr | 100 Cr | 138 Cr | 226 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -51 Cr | -59 Cr | -57 Cr | -60 Cr | -8 Cr | -41 Cr | -40 Cr | -39 Cr | -70 Cr | -223 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 49 Cr | 40 Cr | -29 Cr | -3 Cr | -71 Cr | -58 Cr | -74 Cr | -72 Cr | -66 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | -0.33 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | -10 Cr | -11 Cr | 2 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -52 Cr | -43 Cr | 22 Cr | 1 Cr | 75 Cr | 58 Cr | 62 Cr | 58 Cr | 65 Cr | 13 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.8% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 10.9% | 14.0% | 12.4% |
| ROE % | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| Debtor days | 155 | 160 | 148 | 173 | 213 | 181 | 174 | 174 | 153 | 154 |
| Inventory days | 226 | 218 | 196 | 258 | 295 | 286 | 211 | 211 | 207 | 230 |
| Days payable | 158 | 148 | 102 | 102 | 127 | 129 | 100 | 112 | 128 | 165 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 222 | 230 | 242 | 329 | 382 | 338 | 285 | 273 | 232 | 219 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 2.8% | 18.6% | 62.2% | 50.1% | 71.0% | 80.8% | 66.1% | 52.2% | 54.3% | 80.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 29.1% | 45.1% | 61.0% | 67.2% | 72.1% | 64.3% | 56.7% | 63.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.75 |
| Current ratio | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.39 | 1.36 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.94 | — | 3.67 | 4.36 | 4.35 | 4.20 | 3.60 | 3.11 | 2.38 | 2.55 |