HMVL
Hindustan Media Ventures Limited
Hindi and English newspapers, radio broadcasting and digital media properties
Consumer Discretionary›Media, Entertainment & Publication›Media›Print Media
livehindustan.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
HMVL (Hindustan Media Ventures) publishes Hindi-language newspapers and earns its money mainly from print advertising and circulation.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Print Media.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 91.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital | 8.5% | 17 Cr | -22 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Printing & publishing of newspapers & periodicals | 91.0% | 180 Cr | 25 Cr | 443 Cr |
| Unallocated | 1.2% | 2 Cr | -5 Cr | 1,723 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.04x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 165 Cr | 183 Cr | 188 Cr | 162 Cr | 172 Cr | 197 Cr | 201 Cr | 183 Cr | 197 Cr | 212 Cr | 216 Cr | 197 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 191 Cr | 198 Cr | 209 Cr | 180 Cr | 186 Cr | 196 Cr | 202 Cr | 192 Cr | 207 Cr | 213 Cr | 150 Cr | 169 Cr |
| EBITDA | -26 Cr | -15 Cr | -21 Cr | -18 Cr | -14 Cr | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | -9 Cr | -10 Cr | -0.76 Cr | 65 Cr | 28 Cr |
| OPM % | -15.9% | -8.3% | -11.4% | -11.3% | -8.4% | 0.9% | -0.6% | -4.9% | -4.9% | -0.4% | 30.3% | 14.3% |
| Other income | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 24 Cr | 53 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 24 Cr | 14 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -14 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 46 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 1 Cr | 32 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Tax % | 54.9% | 54.7% | 645.2% | 3.7% | 6.4% | 8.7% | 0.2% | 13.0% | 10.7% | 33.6% | 13.7% | 19.5% |
| Net profit | -6 Cr | -0.82 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 45 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 27 Cr | 51 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.86 | ₹-0.11 | ₹1.46 | ₹0.07 | ₹1.88 | ₹2.44 | ₹6.16 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.37 | ₹0.12 | ₹3.73 | ₹6.95 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 933 Cr | 880 Cr | 867 Cr | 796 Cr | 545 Cr | 669 Cr | 713 Cr | 704 Cr | 733 Cr | 740 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 728 Cr | 699 Cr | 821 Cr | 697 Cr | 539 Cr | 660 Cr | 800 Cr | 779 Cr | 765 Cr | 627 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 206 Cr | 181 Cr | 46 Cr | 99 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | -87 Cr | -75 Cr | -32 Cr | 112 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 20.6% | 5.3% | 12.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% | -12.1% | -10.6% | -4.4% | 15.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 92 Cr | 93 Cr | 89 Cr | 109 Cr | 118 Cr | 78 Cr | 78 Cr | 107 Cr | 140 Cr | 92 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 257 Cr | 234 Cr | 96 Cr | 165 Cr | 81 Cr | 45 Cr | -54 Cr | -8 Cr | 81 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.3% | 25.0% | -12.9% | 29.6% | 14.7% | 9.5% | 29.4% | 231.4% | 3.5% | 13.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 190 Cr | 175 Cr | 108 Cr | 116 Cr | 69 Cr | 41 Cr | -38 Cr | 10 Cr | 78 Cr | 49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹25.82 | ₹23.89 | ₹14.71 | ₹15.79 | ₹9.43 | ₹5.51 | ₹-5.17 | ₹1.35 | ₹10.56 | ₹6.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 73 Cr | 73 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,093 Cr | 1,258 Cr | 1,340 Cr | 1,440 Cr | 1,511 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,402 Cr | 1,405 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 1,514 Cr |
| Borrowings | 117 Cr | 116 Cr | 66 Cr | 96 Cr | 60 Cr | 117 Cr | 57 Cr | 55 Cr | 13 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 183 Cr | 203 Cr | 253 Cr | 312 Cr | 463 Cr | 477 Cr | 654 Cr | 714 Cr | 738 Cr | 812 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,467 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 1,733 Cr | 1,921 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,184 Cr | 2,186 Cr | 2,248 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,466 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 170 Cr | 156 Cr | 200 Cr | 160 Cr | 134 Cr | 119 Cr | 104 Cr | 91 Cr | 77 Cr | 69 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 35 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.47 Cr |
| Investments | 995 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,224 Cr | 1,498 Cr | 1,608 Cr | 1,525 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,679 Cr | 1,924 Cr |
| Inventories | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 54 Cr | 77 Cr | 64 Cr | 49 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 116 Cr | 140 Cr | 167 Cr | 168 Cr | 126 Cr | 111 Cr | 118 Cr | 128 Cr | 106 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 38 Cr | 56 Cr | 56 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 39 Cr | 22 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Other assets | 97 Cr | 125 Cr | 183 Cr | 297 Cr | 258 Cr | 232 Cr | 322 Cr | 369 Cr | 368 Cr | 298 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,467 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 1,733 Cr | 1,921 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,184 Cr | 2,186 Cr | 2,248 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,466 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 143 Cr | 122 Cr | 57 Cr | 61 Cr | 203 Cr | 54 Cr | 52 Cr | 16 Cr | 38 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -68 Cr | -81 Cr | 13 Cr | -105 Cr | -146 Cr | -78 Cr | 36 Cr | 29 Cr | -3 Cr | -123 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -81 Cr | -23 Cr | -70 Cr | -7 Cr | -52 Cr | 21 Cr | -90 Cr | -9 Cr | -58 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -7 Cr | 18 Cr | -0.49 Cr | -52 Cr | 5 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | 36 Cr | -23 Cr | 0.22 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 125 Cr | 103 Cr | -2 Cr | 47 Cr | 195 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 2 Cr | 33 Cr | 70 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 21.3% | 16.9% | 7.7% | 10.9% | 5.5% | 3.2% | -2.4% | 0.4% | 5.6% | 3.9% |
| ROE % | 16.2% | 13.2% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 4.4% | 2.6% | -2.6% | 0.7% | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Debtor days | 45 | 58 | 70 | 77 | 84 | 60 | 60 | 66 | 53 | 62 |
| Inventory days | 49 | 49 | 40 | 60 | 114 | 115 | 74 | 70 | 57 | 52 |
| Days payable | 95 | 100 | 98 | 110 | 207 | 120 | 123 | 163 | 169 | 225 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -0 | 8 | 12 | 27 | -9 | 55 | 11 | -26 | -59 | -111 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 69.4% | 67.5% | 122.7% | 61.4% | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | — | 64.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 74.3% | 73.4% | 211.4% | 277.9% | — | — | — | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.0082 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 1.18 | 2.44 | 3.25 | 1.86 | 1.19 | 1.90 | 1.23 | 1.50 | 1.75 | 1.51 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.38 | — | 0.22 | 0.81 | 6.00 | 11.15 | — | — | — | 0.44 |