HITECH
Hi-Tech Pipes Limited
ERW steel pipes and steel processing for infrastructure and construction sectors
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
hitechpipes.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Hi-Tech Pipes makes steel tubes and pipes, including galvanised ERW tubes, hollow sections and solar torque tubes, for infrastructure, construction, water and oil-and-gas transport, engineering and solar customers, mainly in India and increasingly for export.
Company snapshot
34thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.20x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 746 Cr | 630 Cr | 681 Cr | 867 Cr | 706 Cr | 761 Cr | 734 Cr | 791 Cr | 859 Cr | 1,070 Cr | 1,480 Cr | 1,413 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 719 Cr | 599 Cr | 646 Cr | 824 Cr | 664 Cr | 721 Cr | 699 Cr | 750 Cr | 814 Cr | 1,028 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,363 Cr |
| EBITDA | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 35 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr | 49 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.6% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 3.5% |
| Other income | 0.73 Cr | 0.44 Cr | -0.27 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.56 Cr |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 14 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% | 24.6% | 25.2% | 24.8% | 25.5% | 25.2% | 26.8% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 24.2% | 24.3% |
| Net profit | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.81 | ₹1.09 | ₹0.84 | ₹1.16 | ₹1.10 | ₹1.08 | ₹0.95 | ₹1.04 | ₹1.01 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.89 | ₹0.99 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,040 Cr | 1,360 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 1,879 Cr | 2,386 Cr | 2,699 Cr | 3,068 Cr | 4,200 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 980 Cr | 1,286 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,778 Cr | 2,283 Cr | 2,584 Cr | 2,908 Cr | 4,027 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 60 Cr | 75 Cr | 59 Cr | 71 Cr | 101 Cr | 103 Cr | 115 Cr | 160 Cr | 174 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 5.2% | 4.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 48 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 27 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 30 Cr | 41 Cr | 24 Cr | 31 Cr | 55 Cr | 50 Cr | 59 Cr | 98 Cr | 101 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.0% | 33.3% | 14.6% | 26.4% | 27.1% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 25.6% | 24.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 21 Cr | 27 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 73 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.39 | ₹25.79 | ₹18.85 | ₹20.85 | ₹33.77 | ₹3.06 | ₹3.30 | ₹3.98 | ₹3.77 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 1.2% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | — | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Reserves | — | 136 Cr | 163 Cr | 194 Cr | 246 Cr | 405 Cr | 561 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,313 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | 258 Cr | 295 Cr | 295 Cr | 364 Cr | 235 Cr | 366 Cr | 179 Cr | 268 Cr |
| Other liabilities | — | 100 Cr | 99 Cr | 99 Cr | 146 Cr | 262 Cr | 237 Cr | 319 Cr | 423 Cr |
| Total liabilities | — | 505 Cr | 568 Cr | 599 Cr | 769 Cr | 916 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,756 Cr | 2,024 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | — | 169 Cr | 173 Cr | 202 Cr | 239 Cr | 287 Cr | 354 Cr | 392 Cr | 616 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 4 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 36 Cr | 62 Cr | 194 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Investments | — | 0.0003 Cr | 0.0003 Cr | 0.0003 Cr | 0.0003 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Inventories | — | 151 Cr | 179 Cr | 188 Cr | 259 Cr | 307 Cr | 347 Cr | 384 Cr | 566 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 121 Cr | 167 Cr | 186 Cr | 280 Cr | 303 Cr | 449 Cr |
| Cash & bank | — | 0.84 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 36 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Other assets | — | 43 Cr | 49 Cr | 57 Cr | 74 Cr | 97 Cr | 130 Cr | 443 Cr | 264 Cr |
| Total assets | — | 505 Cr | 568 Cr | 599 Cr | 769 Cr | 916 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,756 Cr | 2,024 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | 49 Cr | 25 Cr | 64 Cr | -1 Cr | 134 Cr | -95 Cr | 70 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | -40 Cr | -39 Cr | -40 Cr | -46 Cr | -101 Cr | -119 Cr | -390 Cr | -41 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | -9 Cr | 14 Cr | -25 Cr | 47 Cr | -32 Cr | 214 Cr | 354 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | -0.07 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -0.09 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 33 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | 16 Cr | -11 Cr | 26 Cr | -1 Cr | 64 Cr | -204 Cr | -120 Cr | -167 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 17.5% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 9.3% |
| ROE % | — | 18.6% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 15.6% | 9.0% | 7.6% | 5.8% | 5.7% |
| Debtor days | — | 37 | 41 | 33 | 32 | 28 | 38 | 36 | 39 |
| Inventory days | — | 46 | 59 | 57 | 54 | 53 | 56 | 54 | 66 |
| Days payable | — | 18 | 19 | 15 | 17 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 65 | 82 | 75 | 70 | 51 | 69 | 55 | 62 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 65.5% | 42.1% | 90.6% | -1.1% | 129.6% | -82.9% | 43.6% | 1.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 67.4% | 38.2% | 71.7% | 11.8% | 28.7% | -4.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.76 | 1.70 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.14 | 0.20 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.20 | 1.23 | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 2.38 | 2.17 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.00 | 3.44 | — | — | 3.62 | 2.26 | 3.16 | 0.90 | 1.42 |