HIMATSEIDE
Himatsingka Seide Limited
Textile and apparel company producing fabrics and garments
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Other Textile Products
himatsingka.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Himatsingka Seide makes home textiles (bed sheeting and terry towels) from its own cotton spinning, mainly for export customers in the US, and is now adding yarn, fabric and apparel businesses using the same plants.
Company snapshot
32ndBy market cap
Ranked among 100 companies in Other Textile Products.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.5% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 739 Cr | 723 Cr | 697 Cr | 735 Cr | 694 Cr | 691 Cr | 657 Cr | 657 Cr | 630 Cr | 611 Cr | 617 Cr | 621 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 592 Cr | 567 Cr | 552 Cr | 589 Cr | 556 Cr | 580 Cr | 539 Cr | 536 Cr | 531 Cr | 516 Cr | 568 Cr | 533 Cr |
| EBITDA | 147 Cr | 157 Cr | 145 Cr | 146 Cr | 139 Cr | 112 Cr | 118 Cr | 121 Cr | 99 Cr | 95 Cr | 50 Cr | 88 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.9% | 21.7% | 20.8% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 16.1% | 17.9% | 18.4% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 8.1% | 14.2% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 31 Cr | 25 Cr | 4 Cr | 78 Cr | 26 Cr | 104 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Interest | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 83 Cr | 82 Cr | 81 Cr | 78 Cr | 75 Cr | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 75 Cr | 68 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Depreciation | 41 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 35 Cr | 54 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | -65 Cr | 15 Cr | 64 Cr | 11 Cr | 32 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Tax % | 33.2% | 31.2% | 21.0% | 30.1% | 15.7% | 18.0% | 118.5% | 25.0% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 95.6% | 39.8% |
| Net profit | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 42 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.92 | ₹3.17 | ₹2.41 | ₹2.09 | ₹2.20 | ₹1.74 | ₹0.95 | ₹0.87 | ₹3.34 | ₹0.61 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.40 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,138 Cr | 2,249 Cr | 2,618 Cr | 2,358 Cr | 2,258 Cr | 3,184 Cr | 2,678 Cr | 2,841 Cr | 2,778 Cr | 2,515 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,761 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 2,074 Cr | 1,940 Cr | 1,969 Cr | 2,654 Cr | 2,407 Cr | 2,245 Cr | 2,264 Cr | 2,151 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 378 Cr | 449 Cr | 543 Cr | 418 Cr | 289 Cr | 530 Cr | 271 Cr | 596 Cr | 514 Cr | 365 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 19.9% | 20.8% | 17.7% | 12.8% | 16.7% | 10.1% | 21.0% | 18.5% | 14.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 13 Cr | 18 Cr | 37 Cr | 62 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 75 Cr | 21 Cr | 65 Cr | 212 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 94 Cr | 104 Cr | 163 Cr | 195 Cr | 177 Cr | 181 Cr | 257 Cr | 296 Cr | 316 Cr | 291 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 58 Cr | 72 Cr | 109 Cr | 126 Cr | 152 Cr | 158 Cr | 164 Cr | 158 Cr | 151 Cr | 164 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 239 Cr | 290 Cr | 308 Cr | 85 Cr | -26 Cr | 210 Cr | -75 Cr | 163 Cr | 17 Cr | 122 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.9% | 30.6% | 36.1% | 84.4% | -101.5% | 33.0% | 14.8% | 30.7% | -340.8% | 49.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 182 Cr | 202 Cr | 197 Cr | 13 Cr | -53 Cr | 141 Cr | -64 Cr | 113 Cr | 76 Cr | 62 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.50 | ₹20.48 | ₹19.99 | ₹1.35 | ₹-5.42 | ₹14.30 | ₹-6.51 | ₹11.46 | ₹6.92 | ₹4.93 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 63 Cr | 63 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,018 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 1,311 Cr | 1,266 Cr | 1,420 Cr | 1,400 Cr | 1,510 Cr | 1,970 Cr | 2,078 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,349 Cr | 2,160 Cr | 2,656 Cr | 2,622 Cr | 2,210 Cr | 2,635 Cr | 2,695 Cr | 2,798 Cr | 2,539 Cr | 2,619 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 478 Cr | 832 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,289 Cr | 1,583 Cr | 1,539 Cr | 1,390 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 1,141 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,893 Cr | 4,219 Cr | 5,205 Cr | 5,272 Cr | 5,108 Cr | 5,644 Cr | 5,534 Cr | 5,795 Cr | 5,660 Cr | 5,901 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 870 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 2,564 Cr | 2,632 Cr | 2,627 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,373 Cr | 2,040 Cr | 1,999 Cr |
| CWIP | 113 Cr | 32 Cr | 634 Cr | 173 Cr | 142 Cr | 44 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Investments | 0.19 Cr | 126 Cr | 132 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.77 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Inventories | 754 Cr | 990 Cr | 1,176 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 795 Cr | 1,131 Cr | 885 Cr | 980 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,224 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 68 Cr | 99 Cr | 166 Cr | 118 Cr | 332 Cr | 399 Cr | 670 Cr | 902 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,192 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 59 Cr | 110 Cr | 167 Cr | 47 Cr | 67 Cr | 115 Cr | 59 Cr | 35 Cr | 71 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,029 Cr | 1,031 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,253 Cr | 1,118 Cr | 1,312 Cr | 1,378 Cr | 1,470 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 1,409 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,893 Cr | 4,219 Cr | 5,205 Cr | 5,272 Cr | 5,108 Cr | 5,644 Cr | 5,534 Cr | 5,795 Cr | 5,660 Cr | 5,901 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 186 Cr | 19 Cr | 478 Cr | 433 Cr | 576 Cr | 68 Cr | 354 Cr | 322 Cr | 235 Cr | 204 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -544 Cr | -643 Cr | -743 Cr | -203 Cr | -16 Cr | -136 Cr | 2 Cr | -117 Cr | 58 Cr | -8 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 296 Cr | 673 Cr | 322 Cr | -348 Cr | -544 Cr | 121 Cr | -401 Cr | -228 Cr | -258 Cr | -222 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -62 Cr | 50 Cr | 58 Cr | -118 Cr | 20 Cr | 48 Cr | -57 Cr | -23 Cr | 35 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -230 Cr | -606 Cr | -225 Cr | 193 Cr | 449 Cr | -80 Cr | 344 Cr | 274 Cr | 235 Cr | 177 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.8% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 7.0% | 4.3% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 10.5% | 7.3% | 8.7% |
| ROE % | 17.1% | 16.4% | 13.9% | 1.0% | -4.1% | 9.6% | -4.4% | 7.2% | 3.7% | 2.9% |
| Debtor days | 12 | 16 | 23 | 18 | 53 | 46 | 91 | 116 | 142 | 172 |
| Inventory days | 324 | 457 | 542 | 575 | 378 | 235 | 251 | 274 | 298 | 394 |
| Days payable | 112 | 162 | 204 | 197 | 290 | 147 | 231 | 235 | 252 | 273 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 223 | 311 | 361 | 397 | 142 | 134 | 111 | 154 | 189 | 293 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 49.2% | 4.3% | 88.1% | 103.6% | 199.5% | 12.8% | 130.7% | 54.1% | 45.7% | 56.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 49.9% | 66.0% | 119.0% | 87.1% | 91.6% | 53.3% | 66.0% | 51.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.26 | 1.76 | 1.87 | 1.93 | 1.68 | 1.79 | 1.86 | 1.79 | 1.25 | 1.22 |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.20 | 1.35 | 1.40 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.41 | — | 4.58 | 6.17 | 7.41 | 4.75 | 9.73 | 4.63 | 4.80 | 7.06 |