HARSHA
Harsha Engineers International Limited
Precision engineering components for automotive and industrial customers
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Other Industrial Products
harshaengineers.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Harsha Engineers makes bearing cages in brass and steel, along with bushings and precision stampings, mainly for bearing and gearbox makers, from plants in India, China and Romania.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Other Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 90.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Others | 90.7% | 939 Cr | 123 Cr | — |
| Solar-EPC and O&M | 9.3% | 96 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.26x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 339 Cr | 324 Cr | 380 Cr | 343 Cr | 353 Cr | 339 Cr | 373 Cr | 365 Cr | 378 Cr | 409 Cr | 474 Cr | 457 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 304 Cr | 285 Cr | 326 Cr | 288 Cr | 311 Cr | 296 Cr | 338 Cr | 310 Cr | 325 Cr | 352 Cr | 401 Cr | 390 Cr |
| EBITDA | 35 Cr | 40 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 35 Cr | 55 Cr | 54 Cr | 57 Cr | 73 Cr | 67 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.4% | 12.3% | 14.3% | 16.1% | 11.9% | 12.6% | 9.4% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 15.5% | 14.7% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 30 Cr | 38 Cr | 49 Cr | 50 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 7 Cr | 53 Cr | 50 Cr | 47 Cr | 65 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.2% | 21.9% | 25.7% | 28.3% | 29.2% | 28.4% | 133.2% | 28.5% | 26.5% | 28.9% | 27.8% | 29.5% |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 30 Cr | 37 Cr | 36 Cr | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | -2 Cr | 38 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.24 | ₹3.26 | ₹4.04 | ₹3.96 | ₹3.18 | ₹2.93 | ₹-0.26 | ₹4.17 | ₹4.00 | ₹3.69 | ₹5.19 | ₹4.11 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 886 Cr | 874 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,364 Cr | 1,392 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,627 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 800 Cr | 752 Cr | 1,152 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,387 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 86 Cr | 122 Cr | 169 Cr | 189 Cr | 171 Cr | 175 Cr | 240 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 13.9% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 12.3% | 12.4% | 14.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 3 Cr | 18 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 35 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 47 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 32 Cr | 61 Cr | 127 Cr | 167 Cr | 151 Cr | 136 Cr | 215 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.6% | 25.2% | 27.4% | 26.2% | 26.1% | 34.2% | 27.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 22 Cr | 45 Cr | 92 Cr | 123 Cr | 111 Cr | 89 Cr | 155 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.26 | ₹9.09 | ₹16.06 | ₹14.59 | ₹12.24 | ₹9.81 | ₹17.05 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 8.2% | 10.2% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | 77 Cr | 91 Cr | 91 Cr | 91 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Reserves | 322 Cr | 377 Cr | 445 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,084 Cr | 1,163 Cr | 1,311 Cr |
| Borrowings | 412 Cr | 348 Cr | 378 Cr | 182 Cr | 177 Cr | 199 Cr | 371 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 189 Cr | 205 Cr | 258 Cr | 191 Cr | 215 Cr | 238 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 973 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 1,567 Cr | 1,691 Cr | 2,067 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 262 Cr | 268 Cr | 283 Cr | 314 Cr | 345 Cr | 369 Cr | 615 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 161 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Investments | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 194 Cr | 234 Cr | 305 Cr | 473 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 10 Cr | 39 Cr | 17 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Inventories | 232 Cr | 268 Cr | 376 Cr | 377 Cr | 354 Cr | 334 Cr | 394 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 239 Cr | 214 Cr | 283 Cr | 280 Cr | 319 Cr | 302 Cr | 378 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 24 Cr | 33 Cr | 21 Cr | 62 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Other assets | 206 Cr | 186 Cr | 187 Cr | 196 Cr | 245 Cr | 187 Cr | 150 Cr |
| Total assets | 973 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 1,567 Cr | 1,691 Cr | 2,067 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 113 Cr | 121 Cr | 36 Cr | 133 Cr | 136 Cr | 206 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -65 Cr | -20 Cr | -52 Cr | -308 Cr | -158 Cr | -212 Cr | -197 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -38 Cr | -92 Cr | 4 Cr | 216 Cr | -25 Cr | 6 Cr | 146 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | -12 Cr | 41 Cr | -47 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 40 Cr | 81 Cr | -13 Cr | 56 Cr | 61 Cr | -3 Cr | -52 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.2% | 11.7% | 16.8% | 14.6% | 11.9% | 9.9% | 13.1% |
| ROE % | 5.9% | 10.6% | 17.6% | 11.5% | 9.5% | 7.1% | 11.1% |
| Debtor days | 98 | 89 | 78 | 75 | 84 | 78 | 85 |
| Inventory days | 189 | 224 | 171 | 187 | 166 | 167 | 164 |
| Days payable | 91 | 98 | 83 | 59 | 62 | 73 | 80 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 196 | 216 | 166 | 203 | 187 | 172 | 168 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 131.3% | 99.4% | 21.6% | 70.1% | 79.2% | 117.9% | 28.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 71.8% | 60.5% | 57.6% | 88.6% | 70.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.11 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 1.43 | 1.64 | 2.90 | 2.91 | 3.21 | 2.60 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.51 | 2.59 | 2.11 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 1.41 |