HAL
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
State-owned aerospace and defence maker — military aircraft, helicopters, engines, overhauls
Industrials›Capital Goods›Aerospace & Defense›Aerospace & Defense
hal-india.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
HAL (Hindustan Aeronautics) builds military aircraft, helicopters and aero-engines and does repair and overhaul work, selling mainly to the Indian defence customer.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 25 companies in Aerospace & Defense.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 27.5% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,636 Cr | 6,061 Cr | 14,769 Cr | 4,348 Cr | 5,976 Cr | 6,957 Cr | 13,700 Cr | 4,819 Cr | 6,629 Cr | 7,699 Cr | 13,942 Cr | 5,515 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,108 Cr | 4,626 Cr | 8,867 Cr | 3,357 Cr | 4,336 Cr | 5,275 Cr | 8,405 Cr | 3,537 Cr | 5,071 Cr | 5,828 Cr | 8,884 Cr | 3,988 Cr |
| EBITDA | 1,528 Cr | 1,435 Cr | 5,901 Cr | 991 Cr | 1,640 Cr | 1,683 Cr | 5,295 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,558 Cr | 1,871 Cr | 5,059 Cr | 1,527 Cr |
| OPM % | 27.1% | 23.7% | 40.0% | 22.8% | 27.4% | 24.2% | 38.6% | 26.6% | 23.5% | 24.3% | 36.3% | 27.7% |
| Other income | 469 Cr | 460 Cr | 557 Cr | 736 Cr | 542 Cr | 631 Cr | 652 Cr | 747 Cr | 888 Cr | 914 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 900 Cr |
| Interest | 0.32 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 31 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.35 Cr |
| Depreciation | 350 Cr | 212 Cr | 644 Cr | 149 Cr | 178 Cr | 277 Cr | 736 Cr | 185 Cr | 226 Cr | 310 Cr | 634 Cr | 304 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1,651 Cr | 1,689 Cr | 5,795 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 2,023 Cr | 2,042 Cr | 5,219 Cr | 1,854 Cr | 2,227 Cr | 2,487 Cr | 5,584 Cr | 2,134 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.1% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 9.3% | 25.3% | 29.5% | 23.8% | 25.4% | 25.1% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 1,237 Cr | 1,262 Cr | 4,309 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,510 Cr | 1,440 Cr | 3,977 Cr | 1,384 Cr | 1,669 Cr | 1,867 Cr | 4,196 Cr | 1,590 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.49 | ₹18.86 | ₹64.43 | ₹21.49 | ₹22.59 | ₹21.53 | ₹59.46 | ₹20.69 | ₹24.96 | ₹27.91 | ₹62.74 | ₹23.77 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18,553 Cr | 18,624 Cr | 20,008 Cr | 21,522 Cr | 22,755 Cr | 24,620 Cr | 26,927 Cr | 30,381 Cr | 30,981 Cr | 33,089 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 15,329 Cr | 15,122 Cr | 15,465 Cr | 16,594 Cr | 17,405 Cr | 19,211 Cr | 20,248 Cr | 20,640 Cr | 21,373 Cr | 23,319 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 3,224 Cr | 3,502 Cr | 4,543 Cr | 4,928 Cr | 5,349 Cr | 5,409 Cr | 6,679 Cr | 9,741 Cr | 9,608 Cr | 9,770 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 17.4% | 18.8% | 22.7% | 22.9% | 23.5% | 22.0% | 24.8% | 32.1% | 31.0% | 29.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1,042 Cr | 762 Cr | 376 Cr | 294 Cr | 358 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,670 Cr | 1,897 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 3,699 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 170 Cr | 348 Cr | 259 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 32 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 681 Cr | 947 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,111 Cr | 1,785 Cr | 1,407 Cr | 1,340 Cr | 1,355 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 3,592 Cr | 3,326 Cr | 3,725 Cr | 4,001 Cr | 4,277 Cr | 5,225 Cr | 6,510 Cr | 10,225 Cr | 10,867 Cr | 12,152 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.9% | 37.7% | 37.5% | 27.6% | 24.3% | 2.8% | 10.5% | 25.5% | 23.0% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2,625 Cr | 2,073 Cr | 2,328 Cr | 2,898 Cr | 3,239 Cr | 5,080 Cr | 5,828 Cr | 7,621 Cr | 8,364 Cr | 9,116 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹72.61 | ₹58.58 | ₹69.63 | ₹86.66 | ₹96.87 | ₹151.92 | ₹174.28 | ₹113.95 | ₹125.07 | ₹136.30 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 31.0% | 26.3% | 28.7% | 25.9% | 30.4% | 36.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 362 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr | 334 Cr |
| Reserves | 12,198 Cr | 11,725 Cr | 11,748 Cr | 12,904 Cr | 15,078 Cr | 18,979 Cr | 23,238 Cr | 28,804 Cr | 34,647 Cr | 40,707 Cr |
| Borrowings | 950 Cr | 864 Cr | 4,116 Cr | 5,775 Cr | 9 Cr | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 38,036 Cr | 36,294 Cr | 34,511 Cr | 34,249 Cr | 36,521 Cr | 39,075 Cr | 43,628 Cr | 48,953 Cr | 71,282 Cr | 91,370 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 51,545 Cr | 49,216 Cr | 50,714 Cr | 53,268 Cr | 51,946 Cr | 58,392 Cr | 67,204 Cr | 78,095 Cr | 1,06,267 Cr | 1,32,415 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 5,838 Cr | 6,220 Cr | 6,288 Cr | 6,351 Cr | 6,547 Cr | 5,928 Cr | 5,799 Cr | 5,780 Cr | 5,970 Cr | 6,168 Cr |
| CWIP | 621 Cr | 621 Cr | 702 Cr | 860 Cr | 792 Cr | 949 Cr | 637 Cr | 937 Cr | 1,091 Cr | 1,026 Cr |
| Investments | 994 Cr | 1,010 Cr | 910 Cr | 991 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,363 Cr | 1,458 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,754 Cr | 1,914 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Inventories | 21,321 Cr | 19,358 Cr | 19,664 Cr | 19,436 Cr | 16,545 Cr | 14,347 Cr | 12,149 Cr | 13,218 Cr | 21,676 Cr | 30,851 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,220 Cr | 7,742 Cr | 12,458 Cr | 19,067 Cr | 13,984 Cr | 12,450 Cr | 4,719 Cr | 4,617 Cr | 4,648 Cr | 4,066 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,804 Cr | 113 Cr | 27 Cr | 279 Cr | 7,146 Cr | 3,070 Cr | 4,441 Cr | 4,255 Cr | 4,549 Cr | 3,768 Cr |
| Other assets | 15,747 Cr | 14,153 Cr | 10,664 Cr | 6,265 Cr | 5,862 Cr | 20,277 Cr | 37,994 Cr | 47,687 Cr | 66,572 Cr | 84,610 Cr |
| Total assets | 51,545 Cr | 49,216 Cr | 50,714 Cr | 53,268 Cr | 51,946 Cr | 58,392 Cr | 67,204 Cr | 78,095 Cr | 1,06,267 Cr | 1,32,415 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -404 Cr | -755 Cr | -7,700 Cr | 1,621 Cr | 15,263 Cr | 10,033 Cr | 8,830 Cr | 8,223 Cr | 13,643 Cr | 10,906 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 3,012 Cr | 589 Cr | 5,294 Cr | -1,329 Cr | -1,271 Cr | -12,760 Cr | -5,728 Cr | -6,410 Cr | -10,771 Cr | -8,337 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -164 Cr | -2,517 Cr | 2,326 Cr | -40 Cr | -7,125 Cr | -1,349 Cr | -1,731 Cr | -1,999 Cr | -2,579 Cr | -3,350 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2,443 Cr | -2,683 Cr | -80 Cr | 252 Cr | 6,867 Cr | -4,076 Cr | 1,370 Cr | -186 Cr | 294 Cr | -781 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | — | -9,095 Cr | 240 Cr | 13,945 Cr | 8,532 Cr | 7,049 Cr | 6,468 Cr | 11,887 Cr | 8,357 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 26.7% | 25.8% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 29.4% | 27.3% | 27.9% | 35.2% | 31.1% | 29.6% |
| ROE % | 20.9% | 17.2% | 19.3% | 21.9% | 21.0% | 26.3% | 24.7% | 26.2% | 23.9% | 22.2% |
| Debtor days | 83 | 151 | 227 | 323 | 224 | 184 | 64 | 55 | 55 | 45 |
| Inventory days | 923 | 900 | 973 | 869 | 776 | 597 | 442 | 391 | 410 | 470 |
| Days payable | 68 | 77 | 130 | 183 | 105 | 106 | 114 | 101 | 97 | 68 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 938 | 974 | 1070 | 1010 | 894 | 674 | 392 | 345 | 368 | 448 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -12.5% | -21.6% | -169.5% | 32.9% | 285.3% | 185.5% | 132.2% | 84.4% | 142.0% | 111.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -78.6% | -52.7% | 62.0% | 171.6% | 195.7% | 124.1% | 117.9% | 112.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.0006 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 1.57 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 1.73 | 2.04 | 2.61 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.57 | — | 0.90 | 1.12 | -1.33 | -0.57 | -0.66 | -0.44 | -0.47 | -0.39 |