GRASIM
Grasim Industries Limited
Aditya Birla's diversified flagship — viscose fibre, chemicals, and stakes in group companies
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
grasim.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Grasim (Grasim Industries) is the Aditya Birla Group's diversified manufacturer of cellulosic fibres, chemicals and decorative paints (the Birla Opus brand), and it also runs a business-to-business e-commerce platform.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 49.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Material | 49.7% | 16,683 Cr | 1,886 Cr | 1,21,079 Cr |
| Cellulosic Fibres | 12.3% | 4,125 Cr | 494 Cr | 13,667 Cr |
| Chemicals | 6.1% | 2,054 Cr | 273 Cr | 8,772 Cr |
| Financial Services | 30.5% | 10,252 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 2,61,204 Cr |
| Others | 2.3% | 778 Cr | 111 Cr | 24,068 Cr |
What we see
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 30,221 Cr | 31,965 Cr | 37,727 Cr | 33,861 Cr | 33,563 Cr | 34,793 Cr | 44,267 Cr | 40,118 Cr | 39,900 Cr | 44,312 Cr | 51,101 Cr | 48,716 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 25,996 Cr | 27,072 Cr | 31,958 Cr | 29,401 Cr | 29,916 Cr | 30,494 Cr | 38,103 Cr | 34,030 Cr | 35,028 Cr | 38,363 Cr | 43,318 Cr | 40,944 Cr |
| EBITDA | 4,225 Cr | 4,893 Cr | 5,769 Cr | 4,460 Cr | 3,646 Cr | 4,299 Cr | 6,164 Cr | 6,088 Cr | 4,872 Cr | 5,949 Cr | 7,783 Cr | 7,772 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 15.3% | 15.3% | 13.2% | 10.9% | 12.4% | 13.9% | 15.2% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 15.2% | 16.0% |
| Other income | 285 Cr | 256 Cr | 427 Cr | 300 Cr | 395 Cr | 369 Cr | 383 Cr | 342 Cr | 345 Cr | 265 Cr | 228 Cr | 305 Cr |
| Interest | 398 Cr | 433 Cr | 463 Cr | 481 Cr | 581 Cr | 699 Cr | 821 Cr | 816 Cr | 869 Cr | 933 Cr | 922 Cr | 919 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1,245 Cr | 1,244 Cr | 1,329 Cr | 1,368 Cr | 1,496 Cr | 1,532 Cr | 1,831 Cr | 1,810 Cr | 1,899 Cr | 1,975 Cr | 2,042 Cr | 1,988 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2,862 Cr | 3,472 Cr | 3,928 Cr | 2,976 Cr | 1,968 Cr | 2,448 Cr | 3,996 Cr | 3,834 Cr | 2,510 Cr | 3,051 Cr | 5,078 Cr | 5,183 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.3% | 25.0% | 30.7% | 23.8% | 44.1% | 24.7% | 25.6% | 27.8% | 40.3% | 26.8% | 25.1% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 2,024 Cr | 2,603 Cr | 2,722 Cr | 2,268 Cr | 1,100 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 2,973 Cr | 2,767 Cr | 1,498 Cr | 2,233 Cr | 3,802 Cr | 3,846 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.73 | ₹23.08 | ₹20.69 | ₹18.25 | ₹5.86 | ₹13.47 | ₹22.22 | ₹20.91 | ₹8.16 | ₹15.28 | ₹28.87 | ₹31.64 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 40,247 Cr | 57,338 Cr | 72,971 Cr | 77,625 Cr | 76,398 Cr | 95,701 Cr | 1,17,627 Cr | 1,30,978 Cr | 1,48,478 Cr | 1,75,431 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 32,862 Cr | 47,450 Cr | 60,952 Cr | 64,746 Cr | 61,684 Cr | 78,750 Cr | 1,00,761 Cr | 1,11,406 Cr | 1,29,914 Cr | 1,50,739 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 7,385 Cr | 9,888 Cr | 12,018 Cr | 12,879 Cr | 14,714 Cr | 16,951 Cr | 16,866 Cr | 19,572 Cr | 18,564 Cr | 24,692 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 18.3% | 17.2% | 16.5% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 17.7% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 12.5% | 14.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 948 Cr | 990 Cr | 801 Cr | 967 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 821 Cr | 3,612 Cr | 1,264 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,180 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 702 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 1,781 Cr | 2,339 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 1,296 Cr | 1,320 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 2,802 Cr | 3,540 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,808 Cr | 2,724 Cr | 3,260 Cr | 4,041 Cr | 4,033 Cr | 4,161 Cr | 4,552 Cr | 5,001 Cr | 6,454 Cr | 7,726 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5,952 Cr | 5,635 Cr | 5,288 Cr | 6,683 Cr | 10,075 Cr | 13,583 Cr | 14,727 Cr | 13,700 Cr | 10,825 Cr | 14,473 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.7% | 34.6% | 47.5% | 0.1% | 30.7% | 17.5% | 24.8% | 27.5% | 28.3% | 28.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 4,246 Cr | 3,688 Cr | 2,776 Cr | 6,677 Cr | 6,987 Cr | 11,206 Cr | 11,078 Cr | 9,926 Cr | 7,756 Cr | 10,300 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹67.85 | ₹44.22 | ₹26.96 | ₹67.42 | ₹65.58 | ₹114.98 | ₹103.98 | ₹85.29 | ₹55.57 | ₹73.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 20.4% | 16.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | — | — | 132 Cr | 132 Cr | 132 Cr | 132 Cr | 132 Cr | 133 Cr | 136 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Reserves | — | — | 55,642 Cr | 56,521 Cr | 65,362 Cr | 75,567 Cr | 78,610 Cr | 88,520 Cr | 97,373 Cr | 1,03,334 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | 73,021 Cr | 70,734 Cr | 62,525 Cr | 73,003 Cr | 1,01,348 Cr | 1,35,102 Cr | 1,83,649 Cr | 2,24,948 Cr |
| Other liabilities | — | — | 73,021 Cr | 82,694 Cr | 1,01,969 Cr | 1,00,217 Cr | 1,12,944 Cr | 1,38,498 Cr | 1,59,074 Cr | 1,74,741 Cr |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 2,29,203 Cr | 2,44,416 Cr | 2,67,056 Cr | 2,89,395 Cr | 3,37,205 Cr | 4,12,539 Cr | 5,00,536 Cr | 5,69,555 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | — | — | 49,654 Cr | 55,758 Cr | 53,767 Cr | 58,149 Cr | 63,754 Cr | 69,505 Cr | 1,03,939 Cr | 1,12,103 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 2,698 Cr | 3,822 Cr | 5,719 Cr | 6,572 Cr | 7,730 Cr | 18,229 Cr | 14,610 Cr | 15,877 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 37,597 Cr | 43,524 Cr | 60,063 Cr | 66,621 Cr | 74,864 Cr | 93,314 Cr | 1,02,747 Cr | 1,14,577 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 17,178 Cr | 14,175 Cr | 14,682 Cr | 14,247 Cr | 22,342 Cr | 31,172 Cr | 31,573 Cr | 43,943 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | 6,545 Cr | 6,806 Cr | 6,197 Cr | 9,536 Cr | 11,159 Cr | 13,545 Cr | 15,614 Cr | 15,429 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | — | 6,427 Cr | 5,652 Cr | 4,342 Cr | 5,429 Cr | 5,915 Cr | 6,979 Cr | 9,159 Cr | 10,970 Cr |
| Cash & bank | — | — | 1,224 Cr | 3,073 Cr | 2,617 Cr | 2,241 Cr | 2,313 Cr | 2,388 Cr | 4,883 Cr | 2,798 Cr |
| Other assets | — | — | 1,07,880 Cr | 1,11,606 Cr | 1,19,669 Cr | 1,26,600 Cr | 1,49,129 Cr | 1,77,408 Cr | 2,18,011 Cr | 2,53,859 Cr |
| Total assets | — | — | 2,29,203 Cr | 2,44,416 Cr | 2,67,056 Cr | 2,89,395 Cr | 3,37,205 Cr | 4,12,539 Cr | 5,00,536 Cr | 5,69,555 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 7,288 Cr | -3,393 Cr | — | 16,666 Cr | 14,701 Cr | 7,038 Cr | -12,685 Cr | -10,719 Cr | -17,170 Cr | -17,810 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3,488 Cr | -242 Cr | — | -11,635 Cr | -7,134 Cr | -1,052 Cr | -13,687 Cr | -23,113 Cr | -23,982 Cr | -17,803 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3,799 Cr | 3,454 Cr | — | -3,185 Cr | -8,014 Cr | -6,733 Cr | 26,469 Cr | 33,908 Cr | 43,643 Cr | 33,523 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | -181 Cr | — | 1,845 Cr | -446 Cr | -748 Cr | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 2,495 Cr | -2,085 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 5,448 Cr | -6,682 Cr | — | 11,536 Cr | 11,050 Cr | -1,550 Cr | -24,721 Cr | -30,204 Cr | -34,351 Cr | -33,436 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.1% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 7.2% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 4.6% |
| ROE % | 9.6% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 2.9% |
| Debtor days | 38 | 59 | 32 | 27 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 23 |
| Inventory days | 135 | 133 | 159 | 170 | 205 | 206 | 188 | 220 | 212 | 176 |
| Days payable | 87 | 109 | 140 | 167 | 269 | 323 | 260 | 295 | 209 | 221 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 87 | 83 | 51 | 29 | -43 | -97 | -54 | -55 | 25 | -23 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 98.7% | -34.3% | — | 129.4% | 99.9% | 41.5% | -75.2% | -54.8% | -92.5% | -72.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | 86.2% | 18.7% | -30.7% | -73.8% | -72.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1.31 | 1.25 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 1.52 | 1.88 | 2.17 |
| Current ratio | 1.95 | 1.32 | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.95 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.97 | 5.25 | 4.07 | 4.17 | 5.87 | 6.78 | 9.63 | 9.00 |