GRANULES
Granules India Limited
Granules India Limited (GRANULES) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
granulesindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Granules India makes finished dosage medicines, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and pharmaceutical formulation intermediates (PFI), mainly for North America, which was 72% of Q1 FY27 revenue, and it is adding a peptide contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business.
Company snapshot
27thBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.26x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,189 Cr | 1,156 Cr | 1,176 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 967 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,197 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,297 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 1,471 Cr | 1,477 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 977 Cr | 905 Cr | 920 Cr | 921 Cr | 763 Cr | 907 Cr | 945 Cr | 963 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 1,080 Cr | 1,119 Cr | 1,138 Cr |
| EBITDA | 213 Cr | 250 Cr | 256 Cr | 259 Cr | 203 Cr | 230 Cr | 252 Cr | 247 Cr | 278 Cr | 308 Cr | 352 Cr | 339 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.9% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 22.0% | 21.0% | 20.2% | 21.1% | 20.4% | 21.5% | 22.2% | 23.9% | 22.9% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 16 Cr | -1 Cr | -4 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 33 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Depreciation | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 63 Cr | 69 Cr | 72 Cr | 74 Cr | 82 Cr | 80 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 136 Cr | 170 Cr | 176 Cr | 181 Cr | 128 Cr | 153 Cr | 198 Cr | 145 Cr | 176 Cr | 202 Cr | 262 Cr | 240 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.9% | 26.1% | 26.2% | 25.8% | 24.3% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.1% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 23.2% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 102 Cr | 126 Cr | 130 Cr | 135 Cr | 97 Cr | 118 Cr | 152 Cr | 113 Cr | 131 Cr | 150 Cr | 202 Cr | 180 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.22 | ₹5.18 | ₹5.35 | ₹5.56 | ₹4.01 | ₹4.85 | ₹6.27 | ₹4.64 | ₹5.38 | ₹6.19 | ₹8.23 | ₹7.26 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,435 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 2,279 Cr | 2,599 Cr | 3,238 Cr | 3,765 Cr | 4,512 Cr | 4,506 Cr | 4,482 Cr | 5,366 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,136 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,895 Cr | 2,073 Cr | 2,382 Cr | 3,043 Cr | 3,598 Cr | 3,650 Cr | 3,536 Cr | 4,180 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 299 Cr | 278 Cr | 384 Cr | 525 Cr | 855 Cr | 722 Cr | 914 Cr | 856 Cr | 945 Cr | 1,185 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 20.8% | 16.5% | 16.8% | 20.2% | 26.4% | 19.2% | 20.3% | 19.0% | 21.1% | 22.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 27 Cr | 37 Cr | 27 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 56 Cr | 106 Cr | 103 Cr | 114 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 72 Cr | 76 Cr | 105 Cr | 137 Cr | 151 Cr | 159 Cr | 184 Cr | 207 Cr | 226 Cr | 296 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 230 Cr | 196 Cr | 326 Cr | 451 Cr | 704 Cr | 558 Cr | 687 Cr | 547 Cr | 660 Cr | 785 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.4% | 32.3% | 27.4% | 25.7% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 24.8% | 25.9% | 24.0% | 24.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 165 Cr | 133 Cr | 236 Cr | 335 Cr | 549 Cr | 413 Cr | 517 Cr | 405 Cr | 502 Cr | 595 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.52 | ₹5.49 | ₹9.30 | ₹13.19 | ₹22.05 | ₹16.66 | ₹21.05 | ₹16.73 | ₹20.69 | ₹24.47 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 9.0% | 3.6% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Reserves | 881 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 1,504 Cr | 1,818 Cr | 2,149 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 2,811 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,691 Cr | 5,060 Cr |
| Borrowings | 598 Cr | 958 Cr | 933 Cr | 793 Cr | 750 Cr | 1,093 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,223 Cr | 1,286 Cr | 1,338 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 377 Cr | 381 Cr | 520 Cr | 665 Cr | 790 Cr | 833 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 1,297 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,879 Cr | 2,644 Cr | 2,983 Cr | 3,301 Cr | 3,713 Cr | 4,513 Cr | 4,905 Cr | 5,521 Cr | 6,253 Cr | 7,720 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 569 Cr | 701 Cr | 748 Cr | 989 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,284 Cr | 1,631 Cr | 1,856 Cr | 2,217 Cr | 3,051 Cr |
| CWIP | 130 Cr | 290 Cr | 323 Cr | 148 Cr | 185 Cr | 312 Cr | 228 Cr | 260 Cr | 437 Cr | 406 Cr |
| Investments | 108 Cr | 157 Cr | 210 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 0.84 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 269 Cr | 280 Cr | 384 Cr | 438 Cr | 782 Cr | 979 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 1,301 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,673 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 418 Cr | 617 Cr | 674 Cr | 735 Cr | 765 Cr | 925 Cr | 949 Cr | 986 Cr | 942 Cr | 909 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 42 Cr | 108 Cr | 83 Cr | 186 Cr | 42 Cr | 185 Cr | 292 Cr | 381 Cr | 466 Cr | 880 Cr |
| Other assets | 342 Cr | 491 Cr | 557 Cr | 778 Cr | 839 Cr | 802 Cr | 634 Cr | 716 Cr | 825 Cr | 799 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,879 Cr | 2,644 Cr | 2,983 Cr | 3,301 Cr | 3,713 Cr | 4,513 Cr | 4,905 Cr | 5,521 Cr | 6,253 Cr | 7,720 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 188 Cr | -0.65 Cr | 262 Cr | 476 Cr | 432 Cr | 332 Cr | 739 Cr | 439 Cr | 867 Cr | 793 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -326 Cr | -462 Cr | -270 Cr | -161 Cr | -277 Cr | -380 Cr | -191 Cr | -360 Cr | -691 Cr | -773 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 56 Cr | 529 Cr | -17 Cr | -213 Cr | -299 Cr | 190 Cr | -440 Cr | 8 Cr | -93 Cr | 379 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -82 Cr | 66 Cr | -25 Cr | 103 Cr | -144 Cr | 143 Cr | 107 Cr | 90 Cr | 85 Cr | 412 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -128 Cr | -447 Cr | -17 Cr | 292 Cr | 161 Cr | -66 Cr | 328 Cr | 59 Cr | 295 Cr | 235 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.4% | 10.1% | 14.4% | 18.1% | 25.0% | 15.8% | 19.1% | 14.7% | 15.3% | 14.0% |
| ROE % | 18.2% | 10.2% | 15.5% | 18.2% | 25.3% | 16.0% | 18.2% | 12.6% | 13.5% | 11.7% |
| Debtor days | 106 | 133 | 108 | 103 | 86 | 89 | 77 | 80 | 77 | 62 |
| Inventory days | 144 | 113 | 104 | 122 | 179 | 175 | 178 | 215 | 283 | 290 |
| Days payable | 116 | 102 | 88 | 119 | 124 | 114 | 121 | 124 | 153 | 117 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 134 | 144 | 124 | 106 | 141 | 150 | 133 | 171 | 207 | 235 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 63.0% | -0.2% | 68.3% | 90.6% | 50.6% | 46.0% | 80.8% | 51.3% | 91.7% | 66.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 46.8% | 62.1% | 66.4% | 59.0% | 60.3% | 60.6% | 75.3% | 70.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | 1.05 | 1.37 | 1.43 | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.42 | 1.40 | 1.56 | 1.80 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.86 | — | 2.21 | 1.16 | 0.83 | 1.26 | 0.84 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.39 |