GPIL
Godawari Power And Ispat limited
Integrated steel and mining group with renewable energy business
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
GPIL (Godawari Power and Ispat) mines iron ore and turns it into iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets and rolled and fabricated steel products.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2021-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 97.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 2.2% | 35 Cr | 16 Cr | 798 Cr |
| Steel | 97.8% | 1,571 Cr | 450 Cr | 3,485 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.07x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,291 Cr | 1,309 Cr | 1,530 Cr | 1,342 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,298 Cr | 1,468 Cr | 1,323 Cr | 1,308 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 1,610 Cr | 1,750 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 930 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,417 Cr |
| EBITDA | 361 Cr | 331 Cr | 329 Cr | 408 Cr | 247 Cr | 221 Cr | 318 Cr | 324 Cr | 260 Cr | 230 Cr | 439 Cr | 334 Cr |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 25.3% | 21.5% | 30.4% | 19.5% | 17.0% | 21.7% | 24.5% | 19.9% | 20.2% | 27.3% | 19.1% |
| Other income | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 40 Cr | 30 Cr | 23 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Depreciation | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 40 Cr | 44 Cr | 41 Cr | 45 Cr | 48 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 343 Cr | 296 Cr | 310 Cr | 387 Cr | 218 Cr | 192 Cr | 295 Cr | 291 Cr | 231 Cr | 188 Cr | 390 Cr | 302 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.1% | 22.7% | 29.4% | 25.9% | 26.8% | 24.4% | 24.9% | 25.5% | 29.9% | 23.5% | 28.1% | 26.3% |
| Net profit | 257 Cr | 229 Cr | 219 Cr | 287 Cr | 159 Cr | 145 Cr | 222 Cr | 216 Cr | 162 Cr | 143 Cr | 280 Cr | 222 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.60 | ₹18.38 | ₹17.60 | ₹22.97 | ₹12.98 | ₹2.36 | ₹3.61 | ₹3.52 | ₹2.63 | ₹2.33 | ₹4.56 | ₹3.59 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,994 Cr | 2,589 Cr | 3,322 Cr | 3,289 Cr | 4,072 Cr | 5,399 Cr | 5,753 Cr | 5,455 Cr | 5,376 Cr | 5,381 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,703 Cr | 1,992 Cr | 2,532 Cr | 2,664 Cr | 2,843 Cr | 3,535 Cr | 4,620 Cr | 4,127 Cr | 4,182 Cr | 4,128 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 291 Cr | 597 Cr | 789 Cr | 624 Cr | 1,229 Cr | 1,864 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 1,328 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 1,253 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 14.6% | 23.1% | 23.8% | 19.0% | 30.2% | 34.5% | 19.7% | 24.3% | 22.2% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 29 Cr | 104 Cr | 98 Cr | 96 Cr | 94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 259 Cr | 263 Cr | 253 Cr | 212 Cr | 154 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 60 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 120 Cr | 132 Cr | 133 Cr | 137 Cr | 138 Cr | 105 Cr | 124 Cr | 141 Cr | 155 Cr | 178 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -73 Cr | 208 Cr | 414 Cr | 273 Cr | 971 Cr | 1,915 Cr | 1,083 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,092 Cr | 1,098 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -1.0% | -3.1% | 37.0% | 35.0% | 32.6% | 23.4% | 26.7% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 27.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -74 Cr | 215 Cr | 261 Cr | 177 Cr | 655 Cr | 1,467 Cr | 793 Cr | 936 Cr | 813 Cr | 802 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-22.69 | ₹58.92 | ₹71.55 | ₹47.33 | ₹181.17 | ₹111.41 | ₹61.16 | ₹75.09 | ₹13.24 | ₹13.05 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 2.7% | 4.4% | 14.4% | 5.5% | 9.8% | 7.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 66 Cr | 65 Cr | 62 Cr | 61 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Reserves | 663 Cr | 889 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,291 Cr | 2,001 Cr | 3,247 Cr | 3,841 Cr | 4,434 Cr | 4,845 Cr | 5,747 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,175 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 1,782 Cr | 1,625 Cr | 852 Cr | 428 Cr | 317 Cr | 52 Cr | 309 Cr | 427 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 228 Cr | 361 Cr | 392 Cr | 354 Cr | 513 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 896 Cr | 940 Cr | 912 Cr | 1,020 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,253 Cr | 3,452 Cr | 3,511 Cr | 3,482 Cr | 3,474 Cr | 4,890 Cr | 5,159 Cr | 5,545 Cr | 6,157 Cr | 7,296 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,222 Cr | 2,138 Cr | 2,133 Cr | 2,165 Cr | 1,920 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,965 Cr | 2,273 Cr | 2,644 Cr | 3,284 Cr |
| CWIP | 135 Cr | 171 Cr | 130 Cr | 137 Cr | 144 Cr | 643 Cr | 443 Cr | 430 Cr | 430 Cr | 470 Cr |
| Investments | 108 Cr | 131 Cr | 132 Cr | 123 Cr | 277 Cr | 239 Cr | 228 Cr | 222 Cr | 471 Cr | 391 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 247 Cr | 133 Cr | 152 Cr | 169 Cr | 173 Cr |
| Inventories | 304 Cr | 432 Cr | 616 Cr | 557 Cr | 504 Cr | 874 Cr | 811 Cr | 900 Cr | 932 Cr | 926 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 114 Cr | 156 Cr | 167 Cr | 177 Cr | 275 Cr | 350 Cr | 296 Cr | 212 Cr | 132 Cr | 132 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 34 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 507 Cr | 119 Cr | 329 Cr | 306 Cr |
| Other assets | 336 Cr | 414 Cr | 330 Cr | 320 Cr | 345 Cr | 1,113 Cr | 776 Cr | 1,236 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,615 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,253 Cr | 3,452 Cr | 3,511 Cr | 3,482 Cr | 3,474 Cr | 4,890 Cr | 5,159 Cr | 5,545 Cr | 6,157 Cr | 7,296 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 15 Cr | 451 Cr | 550 Cr | 551 Cr | 969 Cr | 1,330 Cr | 962 Cr | 1,044 Cr | 895 Cr | 1,157 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 14 Cr | -121 Cr | -66 Cr | -150 Cr | -62 Cr | -1,096 Cr | -229 Cr | -754 Cr | -436 Cr | -1,336 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -21 Cr | -354 Cr | -491 Cr | -401 Cr | -900 Cr | -233 Cr | -246 Cr | -679 Cr | -250 Cr | 156 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 8 Cr | -24 Cr | -7 Cr | -0.06 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 487 Cr | -388 Cr | 210 Cr | -23 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -57 Cr | 345 Cr | 467 Cr | 385 Cr | 917 Cr | 717 Cr | 507 Cr | 622 Cr | 360 Cr | 115 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.2% | 15.3% | 21.4% | 15.5% | 38.0% | 50.0% | 25.9% | 28.6% | 21.9% | 18.4% |
| ROE % | -8.8% | 19.8% | 18.9% | 11.1% | 30.3% | 43.0% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 16.4% | 13.7% |
| Debtor days | 21 | 22 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 9 |
| Inventory days | 99 | 114 | 122 | 121 | 102 | 138 | 99 | 117 | 114 | 121 |
| Days payable | 41 | 43 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 84 | 64 | 69 | 56 | 58 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 79 | 93 | 100 | 102 | 87 | 78 | 54 | 62 | 67 | 72 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 5.0% | 75.6% | 69.7% | 88.2% | 78.8% | 71.4% | 85.0% | 78.6% | 75.0% | 92.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 60.6% | 77.2% | 78.3% | 76.7% | 77.2% | 77.2% | 79.4% | 82.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.12 | 2.17 | 1.52 | 1.23 | 0.42 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 2.06 | 2.51 | 1.93 | 2.45 | 3.23 | 2.42 | 3.04 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 7.37 | — | 2.26 | 2.60 | 0.69 | 0.22 | -0.17 | -0.05 | -0.02 | 0.10 |