GNA
GNA Axles Limited
Precision auto drivetrain components including rear axle shafts and transmission shafts
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
GNA Axles makes rear axle shafts, transmission shafts and spindles, and reports its whole business as a single "Auto Components" segment.
Company snapshot
56thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.18x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 20251 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 404 Cr | 357 Cr | 371 Cr | 400 Cr | 388 Cr | 375 Cr | 378 Cr | 344 Cr | 348 Cr | 375 Cr | 411 Cr | 470 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 349 Cr | 310 Cr | 335 Cr | 345 Cr | 335 Cr | 323 Cr | 327 Cr | 294 Cr | 287 Cr | 306 Cr | 354 Cr | 398 Cr |
| EBITDA | 55 Cr | 47 Cr | 36 Cr | 55 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | 61 Cr | 69 Cr | 57 Cr | 72 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.6% | 13.2% | 9.7% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 17.6% | 18.5% | 13.9% | 15.4% |
| Other income | 0.71 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 20 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 35 Cr | 34 Cr | 31 Cr | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr | 52 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.3% | 29.8% | 17.5% | 26.5% | 23.9% | 27.2% | — | 26.7% | 26.4% | 32.6% | 15.6% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 28 Cr | 22 Cr | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 38 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.43 | ₹5.23 | ₹3.90 | ₹6.47 | ₹6.64 | ₹5.91 | — | ₹5.35 | ₹7.27 | ₹7.44 | ₹7.18 | ₹8.93 |
- 1Mar 2025: Derived from year-to-date: the year to 31 Mar 2025 less the quarters to 30 Jun 2024, 30 Sep 2024 and 31 Dec 2024; the filing gives no figures for this quarter alone
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 513 Cr | 670 Cr | 928 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,583 Cr | 1,506 Cr | 1,540 Cr | 1,478 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 433 Cr | 567 Cr | 783 Cr | 785 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 1,350 Cr | 1,309 Cr | 1,329 Cr | 1,240 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 80 Cr | 103 Cr | 145 Cr | 124 Cr | 181 Cr | 233 Cr | 197 Cr | 211 Cr | 238 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.7% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 13.7% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 50 Cr | 49 Cr | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 47 Cr | 74 Cr | 103 Cr | 70 Cr | 121 Cr | 175 Cr | 135 Cr | 144 Cr | 158 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.9% | 31.3% | 35.8% | 24.5% | 26.4% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 30 Cr | 51 Cr | 66 Cr | 53 Cr | 89 Cr | 130 Cr | 100 Cr | 107 Cr | 117 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.78 | ₹23.69 | ₹30.67 | ₹24.56 | ₹41.35 | ₹60.67 | ₹23.28 | ₹24.95 | ₹27.24 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 12.1% | 8.2% | 12.9% | 8.0% | 11.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Reserves | 275 Cr | 320 Cr | 380 Cr | 425 Cr | 574 Cr | 693 Cr | 759 Cr | 857 Cr | 961 Cr |
| Borrowings | 99 Cr | 124 Cr | 152 Cr | 163 Cr | 207 Cr | 186 Cr | 189 Cr | 244 Cr | 184 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 181 Cr | 217 Cr | 228 Cr | 212 Cr | 239 Cr | 270 Cr | 228 Cr | 221 Cr | 332 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 577 Cr | 682 Cr | 782 Cr | 821 Cr | 1,042 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,219 Cr | 1,365 Cr | 1,520 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 132 Cr | 191 Cr | 229 Cr | 244 Cr | 291 Cr | 306 Cr | 344 Cr | 406 Cr | 459 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | — | 16 Cr | 61 Cr | — | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 110 Cr | 154 Cr | 161 Cr | 145 Cr | 188 Cr | 188 Cr | 198 Cr | 194 Cr | 248 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 182 Cr | 235 Cr | 312 Cr | 296 Cr | 474 Cr | 561 Cr | 571 Cr | 638 Cr | 611 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.40 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.51 Cr |
| Other assets | 150 Cr | 102 Cr | 64 Cr | 74 Cr | 89 Cr | 104 Cr | 97 Cr | 120 Cr | 167 Cr |
| Total assets | 577 Cr | 682 Cr | 782 Cr | 821 Cr | 1,042 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,219 Cr | 1,365 Cr | 1,520 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -90 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr | 119 Cr | 41 Cr | 105 Cr | 98 Cr | 92 Cr | 214 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -8 Cr | -78 Cr | -88 Cr | -123 Cr | -46 Cr | -66 Cr | -86 Cr | -111 Cr | -155 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 98 Cr | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | -39 Cr | -13 Cr | 26 Cr | -66 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.29 Cr | 0.06 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -0.10 Cr | 0.08 Cr | -0.08 Cr | 7 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -101 Cr | -22 Cr | -16 Cr | 15 Cr | -4 Cr | 30 Cr | 10 Cr | -19 Cr | 56 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.0% | 17.4% | 20.0% | 13.7% | 16.4% | 20.6% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 14.4% |
| ROE % | 10.0% | 14.9% | 16.4% | 11.8% | 14.9% | 18.2% | 12.5% | 11.9% | 11.6% |
| Debtor days | 129 | 128 | 123 | 119 | 136 | 129 | 138 | 151 | 150 |
| Inventory days | 124 | 122 | 95 | 90 | 79 | 65 | 71 | 69 | 97 |
| Days payable | 172 | 145 | 111 | 103 | 85 | 78 | 66 | 66 | 107 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 82 | 105 | 107 | 106 | 130 | 116 | 144 | 154 | 141 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -112.3% | 58.0% | 49.8% | 95.4% | 22.9% | 45.3% | 49.9% | 43.7% | 89.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 12.7% | 67.3% | — | — | 40.1% | 46.2% | 62.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.57 | 1.47 | 1.66 | 1.85 | 1.79 | 1.93 | 2.16 | 2.49 | 2.37 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.05 | 1.30 | 1.14 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 1.12 | 0.77 |