GMDCLTD
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited
Lignite mining and power generation company owned by Government of Gujarat
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Minerals & Mining›Industrial Minerals
gmdcltd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
GMDC (Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation) mines lignite and other minerals and runs a power business, selling lignite as a fuel alongside domestic and imported coal and selling power under a power purchase agreement.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Industrial Minerals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 94.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining | 94.6% | 1,953 Cr | 526 Cr | — |
| Power | 6.5% | 135 Cr | -8 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | — | 0 Cr | -144 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 101% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 36.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 383 Cr | 564 Cr | 751 Cr | 818 Cr | 593 Cr | 653 Cr | 786 Cr | 733 Cr | 528 Cr | 579 Cr | 814 Cr | 907 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 330 Cr | 443 Cr | 545 Cr | 607 Cr | 452 Cr | 561 Cr | 593 Cr | 563 Cr | 458 Cr | 478 Cr | 710 Cr | 716 Cr |
| EBITDA | 53 Cr | 121 Cr | 205 Cr | 211 Cr | 141 Cr | 92 Cr | 194 Cr | 169 Cr | 69 Cr | 101 Cr | 104 Cr | 191 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 21.5% | 27.4% | 25.8% | 23.8% | 14.1% | 24.6% | 23.1% | 13.2% | 17.4% | 12.8% | 21.1% |
| Other income | 77 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr | 60 Cr | 62 Cr | 115 Cr | 118 Cr | 78 Cr | 108 Cr | 101 Cr | 155 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Interest | 0.56 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Depreciation | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 49 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 109 Cr | 160 Cr | 257 Cr | 249 Cr | 181 Cr | 179 Cr | 285 Cr | 224 Cr | 629 Cr | 179 Cr | 235 Cr | 228 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.7% | 27.1% | 19.5% | 26.1% | 29.4% | 17.6% | 20.6% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 25.8% | 17.3% | 28.2% |
| Net profit | 75 Cr | 117 Cr | 207 Cr | 184 Cr | 128 Cr | 148 Cr | 226 Cr | 164 Cr | 466 Cr | 133 Cr | 194 Cr | 163 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.35 | ₹3.67 | ₹6.51 | ₹5.79 | ₹4.02 | ₹4.64 | ₹7.12 | ₹5.15 | ₹14.65 | ₹4.18 | ₹6.10 | ₹5.14 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,582 Cr | 2,070 Cr | 1,880 Cr | 1,521 Cr | 1,339 Cr | 2,732 Cr | 3,501 Cr | 2,463 Cr | 2,851 Cr | 2,653 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,164 Cr | 1,522 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 1,338 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 2,054 Cr | 2,154 Cr | 1,837 Cr | 2,212 Cr | 2,210 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 418 Cr | 548 Cr | 556 Cr | 183 Cr | -10 Cr | 679 Cr | 1,348 Cr | 626 Cr | 639 Cr | 444 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.4% | 26.5% | 29.6% | 12.0% | -0.7% | 24.8% | 38.5% | 25.4% | 22.4% | 16.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 181 Cr | 122 Cr | 145 Cr | 171 Cr | 153 Cr | 157 Cr | 394 Cr | 270 Cr | 355 Cr | 424 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 151 Cr | 112 Cr | 96 Cr | 92 Cr | 94 Cr | 98 Cr | 81 Cr | 79 Cr | 95 Cr | 115 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 447 Cr | 475 Cr | 388 Cr | 262 Cr | -347 Cr | 737 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 818 Cr | 895 Cr | 1,268 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.2% | 25.7% | 43.4% | 22.2% | 88.7% | 45.0% | 26.8% | 24.5% | 23.3% | 24.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 325 Cr | 353 Cr | 220 Cr | 204 Cr | -39 Cr | 405 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 617 Cr | 686 Cr | 957 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.22 | ₹11.10 | ₹4.36 | ₹6.42 | ₹-1.24 | ₹12.74 | ₹38.23 | ₹19.41 | ₹21.57 | ₹30.08 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | 11.2% | 59.0% | 44.3% | 33.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,937 Cr | 4,288 Cr | 4,254 Cr | 4,185 Cr | 3,971 Cr | 4,703 Cr | 5,735 Cr | 6,052 Cr | 6,348 Cr | 7,009 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 123 Cr | 309 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,114 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 890 Cr | 963 Cr | 928 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 1,602 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 5,114 Cr | 5,423 Cr | 5,207 Cr | 5,211 Cr | 4,963 Cr | 5,916 Cr | 6,921 Cr | 7,367 Cr | 7,750 Cr | 8,983 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,765 Cr | 1,734 Cr | 1,682 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,094 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 1,023 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,480 Cr |
| CWIP | 21 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 105 Cr | 503 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Investments | 657 Cr | 782 Cr | 520 Cr | 354 Cr | 388 Cr | 684 Cr | 87 Cr | 86 Cr | 519 Cr | 498 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Inventories | 69 Cr | 72 Cr | 98 Cr | 95 Cr | 98 Cr | 90 Cr | 107 Cr | 106 Cr | 91 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 119 Cr | 111 Cr | 147 Cr | 143 Cr | 141 Cr | 205 Cr | 189 Cr | 101 Cr | 85 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 50 Cr | 56 Cr | 47 Cr | 95 Cr | 266 Cr | 66 Cr | 51 Cr | 33 Cr | 119 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,433 Cr | 2,657 Cr | 2,701 Cr | 2,894 Cr | 2,903 Cr | 3,763 Cr | 5,422 Cr | 5,907 Cr | 5,429 Cr | 6,523 Cr |
| Total assets | 5,114 Cr | 5,423 Cr | 5,207 Cr | 5,211 Cr | 4,963 Cr | 5,916 Cr | 6,921 Cr | 7,367 Cr | 7,750 Cr | 8,983 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 452 Cr | 259 Cr | 142 Cr | -8 Cr | 156 Cr | -215 Cr | 932 Cr | 109 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 744 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -350 Cr | -138 Cr | 23 Cr | 92 Cr | 78 Cr | 23 Cr | -786 Cr | 238 Cr | -808 Cr | -613 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -115 Cr | -115 Cr | -134 Cr | -77 Cr | -64 Cr | -7 Cr | -137 Cr | -365 Cr | -183 Cr | -154 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -13 Cr | 6 Cr | 31 Cr | 8 Cr | 170 Cr | -199 Cr | 8 Cr | -18 Cr | 68 Cr | -23 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -7 Cr | 52 Cr | 71 Cr | -18 Cr | 144 Cr | -256 Cr | 908 Cr | -368 Cr | 415 Cr | -290 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.2% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 6.2% | -8.5% | 15.5% | 28.7% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 17.3% |
| ROE % | 8.1% | 8.1% | 5.1% | 4.8% | -1.0% | 8.5% | 21.0% | 10.1% | 10.7% | 13.5% |
| Debtor days | 27 | 20 | 29 | 34 | 38 | 27 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 10 |
| Inventory days | 16 | 13 | 19 | 23 | 27 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 13 |
| Days payable | 22 | 19 | 21 | 33 | 47 | 28 | 21 | 40 | 30 | 35 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 21 | 13 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 11 | 10 | -9 | -8 | -12 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 108.1% | 47.3% | 25.6% | -4.1% | — | -31.8% | 69.1% | 17.3% | 165.9% | 167.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 56.1% | 30.6% | 39.9% | -7.8% | 43.3% | 31.1% | 80.4% | 111.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 3.30 | 3.63 | 6.11 | 5.46 | 4.79 | 3.96 | 4.09 | 4.73 | 4.71 | 4.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.12 | -0.10 | -0.08 | -0.52 | — | -0.10 | -0.04 | -0.05 | 0.0062 | 0.48 |