GLAND
Gland Pharma Limited
Complex generic injectables and sterile products, difficult-to-manufacture dosage forms
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
glandpharma.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Gland Pharma makes generic injectable medicines and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) for pharmaceutical companies in the United States, Europe, India and other markets, both under its own approvals and as a contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) partner.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 16.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,373 Cr | 1,545 Cr | 1,537 Cr | 1,402 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 1,384 Cr | 1,425 Cr | 1,506 Cr | 1,487 Cr | 1,695 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 1,800 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,049 Cr | 1,189 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 1,109 Cr | 1,024 Cr | 1,077 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,173 Cr | 1,260 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,311 Cr |
| EBITDA | 324 Cr | 356 Cr | 359 Cr | 264 Cr | 297 Cr | 360 Cr | 348 Cr | 368 Cr | 314 Cr | 435 Cr | 513 Cr | 489 Cr |
| OPM % | 23.6% | 23.1% | 23.3% | 18.9% | 21.1% | 26.0% | 24.4% | 24.4% | 21.1% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 27.2% |
| Other income | 53 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 51 Cr | 60 Cr | 58 Cr | 44 Cr | 58 Cr | 84 Cr | 63 Cr | 111 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 81 Cr | 105 Cr | 93 Cr | 92 Cr | 94 Cr | 96 Cr | 96 Cr | 101 Cr | 106 Cr | 108 Cr | 109 Cr | 111 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 290 Cr | 283 Cr | 298 Cr | 218 Cr | 257 Cr | 299 Cr | 288 Cr | 313 Cr | 284 Cr | 362 Cr | 506 Cr | 435 Cr |
| Tax % | 33.0% | 32.2% | 35.5% | 34.1% | 36.3% | 31.6% | 35.3% | 31.1% | 35.3% | 27.8% | 27.5% | 27.1% |
| Net profit | 194 Cr | 192 Cr | 192 Cr | 144 Cr | 164 Cr | 205 Cr | 187 Cr | 215 Cr | 184 Cr | 261 Cr | 367 Cr | 317 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.78 | ₹11.65 | ₹11.68 | ₹8.73 | ₹9.93 | ₹12.42 | ₹11.32 | ₹13.08 | ₹11.15 | ₹15.87 | ₹22.26 | ₹19.23 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,463 Cr | 4,401 Cr | 3,625 Cr | 5,665 Cr | 5,617 Cr | 6,431 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,161 Cr | 2,891 Cr | 2,600 Cr | 4,332 Cr | 4,348 Cr | 4,801 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,302 Cr | 1,510 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 1,333 Cr | 1,269 Cr | 1,630 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 37.6% | 34.3% | 28.3% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 25.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 135 Cr | 224 Cr | 240 Cr | 170 Cr | 214 Cr | 316 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 26 Cr | 42 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 99 Cr | 110 Cr | 147 Cr | 345 Cr | 378 Cr | 424 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,335 Cr | 1,619 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,465 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.3% | 25.1% | 25.9% | 31.8% | 34.3% | 29.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 997 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 781 Cr | 772 Cr | 699 Cr | 1,027 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹63.07 | ₹73.81 | ₹47.44 | ₹46.90 | ₹42.40 | ₹62.35 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.2% | 28.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 5,887 Cr | 7,141 Cr | 7,942 Cr | 8,707 Cr | 9,134 Cr | 10,341 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 320 Cr | 269 Cr | 243 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 589 Cr | 672 Cr | 815 Cr | 1,618 Cr | 1,805 Cr | 1,910 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,496 Cr | 7,834 Cr | 8,778 Cr | 10,661 Cr | 11,225 Cr | 12,511 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 953 Cr | 1,499 Cr | 1,559 Cr | 3,541 Cr | 3,751 Cr | 4,052 Cr |
| CWIP | 338 Cr | 181 Cr | 177 Cr | 238 Cr | 151 Cr | 342 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 155 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0.25 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,275 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,945 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 1,685 Cr | 1,744 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 671 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 871 Cr | 1,559 Cr | 1,517 Cr | 1,891 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 492 Cr | 319 Cr | 1,909 Cr | 357 Cr | 2,556 Cr | 3,359 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,766 Cr | 3,295 Cr | 2,316 Cr | 3,311 Cr | 1,566 Cr | 1,122 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,496 Cr | 7,834 Cr | 8,778 Cr | 10,661 Cr | 11,225 Cr | 12,511 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 605 Cr | 791 Cr | 364 Cr | 997 Cr | 915 Cr | 1,031 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,524 Cr | -1,003 Cr | 1,208 Cr | -1,757 Cr | 1,705 Cr | 138 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1,238 Cr | 35 Cr | 15 Cr | -799 Cr | -433 Cr | -417 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 323 Cr | -174 Cr | 1,590 Cr | -1,552 Cr | 2,199 Cr | 803 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 376 Cr | 269 Cr | 141 Cr | 599 Cr | 521 Cr | 537 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.7% | 22.7% | 13.3% | 12.8% | 11.7% | 14.1% |
| ROE % | 16.9% | 16.9% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 7.6% | 9.9% |
| Debtor days | 71 | 99 | 88 | 100 | 98 | 107 |
| Inventory days | 265 | 211 | 412 | 299 | 311 | 283 |
| Days payable | 83 | 82 | 125 | 156 | 151 | 136 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 253 | 228 | 375 | 243 | 258 | 255 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 46.5% | 52.4% | 35.5% | 74.8% | 72.1% | 63.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 45.9% | 55.6% | 62.7% | 69.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0007 | 0.0005 | 0.0005 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 10.00 | 10.05 | 9.46 | 4.04 | 4.33 | 4.68 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.38 | -0.21 | -1.86 | -0.03 | -1.80 | -1.91 |