GIPCL
Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited
Power generation utility with lignite, coal and renewable assets
Utilities›Power›Power›Power Generation
gipcl.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
GIPCL (Gujarat Industries Power Company) generates electricity from lignite, gas, solar and wind plants and is adding large solar capacity at Khavda under a power purchase agreement with GUVNL.
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Power Generation.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 18.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 280 Cr | 354 Cr | 373 Cr | 320 Cr | 276 Cr | 322 Cr | 338 Cr | 372 Cr | 321 Cr | 370 Cr | 428 Cr | 499 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 218 Cr | 259 Cr | 254 Cr | 204 Cr | 195 Cr | 233 Cr | 219 Cr | 259 Cr | 214 Cr | 248 Cr | 233 Cr | 258 Cr |
| EBITDA | 62 Cr | 95 Cr | 119 Cr | 116 Cr | 81 Cr | 89 Cr | 119 Cr | 113 Cr | 108 Cr | 122 Cr | 195 Cr | 242 Cr |
| OPM % | 22.1% | 26.7% | 31.9% | 36.3% | 29.5% | 27.8% | 35.3% | 30.3% | 33.5% | 33.1% | 45.5% | 48.4% |
| Other income | 26 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 42 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 18 Cr | 36 Cr | 49 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Depreciation | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr | 64 Cr | 78 Cr | 90 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 36 Cr | 59 Cr | 85 Cr | 86 Cr | 48 Cr | 53 Cr | 86 Cr | 79 Cr | 46 Cr | 21 Cr | 98 Cr | 211 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.5% | 20.6% | 22.3% | 21.4% | 27.5% | 26.5% | 18.5% | 27.6% | 54.0% | 115.1% | -234.0% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 28 Cr | 47 Cr | 66 Cr | 68 Cr | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 70 Cr | 57 Cr | 21 Cr | -3 Cr | 327 Cr | 158 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.87 | ₹3.08 | ₹4.38 | ₹4.48 | ₹2.30 | ₹2.59 | ₹4.60 | ₹3.70 | ₹1.37 | ₹-0.21 | ₹21.06 | ₹10.17 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,311 Cr | 1,364 Cr | 1,407 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,335 Cr | 1,172 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,491 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 880 Cr | 871 Cr | 859 Cr | 874 Cr | 890 Cr | 767 Cr | 948 Cr | 967 Cr | 850 Cr | 953 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 430 Cr | 493 Cr | 548 Cr | 505 Cr | 446 Cr | 406 Cr | 408 Cr | 381 Cr | 406 Cr | 538 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 32.8% | 36.1% | 39.0% | 36.6% | 33.4% | 34.6% | 30.1% | 28.3% | 32.3% | 36.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 71 Cr | 51 Cr | 117 Cr | 42 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 48 Cr | 76 Cr | 69 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 73 Cr | 67 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 42 Cr | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 111 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 127 Cr | 160 Cr | 168 Cr | 191 Cr | 162 Cr | 151 Cr | 165 Cr | 168 Cr | 170 Cr | 277 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 301 Cr | 317 Cr | 228 Cr | 305 Cr | 272 Cr | 247 Cr | 253 Cr | 253 Cr | 273 Cr | 245 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.8% | 23.0% | 22.7% | 18.8% | 32.6% | 30.7% | 25.5% | 21.4% | 22.5% | -64.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 229 Cr | 245 Cr | 176 Cr | 248 Cr | 183 Cr | 171 Cr | 189 Cr | 199 Cr | 211 Cr | 402 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.16 | ₹16.17 | ₹11.66 | ₹16.40 | ₹12.12 | ₹11.33 | ₹12.48 | ₹13.12 | ₹13.97 | ₹25.93 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 23.9% | 23.8% | 20.0% | 28.6% | 28.3% | 15.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 155 Cr | 155 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,085 Cr | 2,308 Cr | 2,419 Cr | 2,597 Cr | 2,760 Cr | 2,893 Cr | 3,003 Cr | 3,154 Cr | 3,369 Cr | 3,685 Cr |
| Borrowings | 312 Cr | 468 Cr | 425 Cr | 387 Cr | 426 Cr | 519 Cr | 484 Cr | 409 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 3,378 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 866 Cr | 859 Cr | 835 Cr | 795 Cr | 889 Cr | 840 Cr | 849 Cr | 1,504 Cr | 2,226 Cr | 2,208 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,414 Cr | 3,786 Cr | 3,831 Cr | 3,930 Cr | 4,226 Cr | 4,403 Cr | 4,487 Cr | 5,218 Cr | 7,566 Cr | 9,426 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,413 Cr | 2,615 Cr | 2,569 Cr | 2,749 Cr | 2,595 Cr | 2,898 Cr | 2,801 Cr | 2,667 Cr | 2,527 Cr | 5,728 Cr |
| CWIP | 24 Cr | 5 Cr | 166 Cr | 5 Cr | 292 Cr | 41 Cr | 75 Cr | 437 Cr | 3,266 Cr | 2,066 Cr |
| Investments | 281 Cr | 328 Cr | 90 Cr | 60 Cr | 87 Cr | 148 Cr | 106 Cr | 124 Cr | 106 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Inventories | 160 Cr | 152 Cr | 166 Cr | 160 Cr | 222 Cr | 223 Cr | 259 Cr | 223 Cr | 231 Cr | 208 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 248 Cr | 260 Cr | 214 Cr | 193 Cr | 295 Cr | 325 Cr | 307 Cr | 281 Cr | 200 Cr | 262 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 52 Cr | 261 Cr | 370 Cr | 285 Cr | 282 Cr | 454 Cr | 609 Cr | 467 Cr | 261 Cr |
| Other assets | 288 Cr | 375 Cr | 366 Cr | 393 Cr | 449 Cr | 487 Cr | 485 Cr | 877 Cr | 768 Cr | 805 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,414 Cr | 3,786 Cr | 3,831 Cr | 3,930 Cr | 4,226 Cr | 4,403 Cr | 4,487 Cr | 5,218 Cr | 7,566 Cr | 9,426 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 433 Cr | 341 Cr | 611 Cr | 450 Cr | 193 Cr | 362 Cr | 410 Cr | 562 Cr | 1,127 Cr | 649 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -459 Cr | -383 Cr | -265 Cr | -119 Cr | -231 Cr | -340 Cr | -128 Cr | -217 Cr | -2,665 Cr | -2,238 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -161 Cr | 92 Cr | -137 Cr | -222 Cr | -47 Cr | -25 Cr | -110 Cr | -190 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,381 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -187 Cr | 51 Cr | 209 Cr | 109 Cr | -85 Cr | -2 Cr | 172 Cr | 155 Cr | -141 Cr | -208 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -45 Cr | -37 Cr | 358 Cr | 335 Cr | -46 Cr | 21 Cr | 283 Cr | 98 Cr | -1,580 Cr | -1,670 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.7% | 10.7% | 13.6% |
| ROE % | 10.3% | 7.0% | 9.9% |
| Debtor days | 69 | 69 | 55 |
| Inventory days | 88 | 89 | 97 |
| Days payable | 57 | 60 | 89 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 100 | 99 | 64 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 100.5% | 69.2% | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 0.85 | 1.03 | 1.34 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.72 | — | -0.37 |