GESHIP
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited
Diversified shipping fleet of tankers and dry bulk carriers
Services›Services›Transport Services›Shipping
greatship.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
The Great Eastern Shipping Company owns and operates ships that carry crude oil, refined fuels, cooking gas (LPG) and dry bulk cargoes for oil companies and traders around the world, plus a smaller business of offshore drilling rigs for the oil and gas industry.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Shipping.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 94.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offshore | 23.2% | 950 Cr | 183 Cr | — |
| Shipping | 94.1% | 3,859 Cr | 1,798 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 117% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 54.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,229 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,497 Cr | 1,508 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,223 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 1,242 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 1,511 Cr | 2,005 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 586 Cr | 595 Cr | 561 Cr | 597 Cr | 701 Cr | 626 Cr | 721 Cr | 559 Cr | 514 Cr | 619 Cr | 570 Cr | 668 Cr |
| EBITDA | 643 Cr | 650 Cr | 937 Cr | 911 Cr | 654 Cr | 611 Cr | 502 Cr | 643 Cr | 728 Cr | 836 Cr | 941 Cr | 1,338 Cr |
| OPM % | 52.3% | 52.2% | 62.6% | 60.4% | 48.3% | 49.4% | 41.0% | 53.5% | 58.6% | 57.5% | 62.3% | 66.7% |
| Other income | 232 Cr | 151 Cr | 229 Cr | 195 Cr | 225 Cr | 264 Cr | 150 Cr | 135 Cr | 140 Cr | 282 Cr | 346 Cr | 281 Cr |
| Interest | 77 Cr | 67 Cr | 59 Cr | 61 Cr | 64 Cr | 61 Cr | 51 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Depreciation | 187 Cr | 194 Cr | 166 Cr | 197 Cr | 206 Cr | 205 Cr | 205 Cr | 197 Cr | 224 Cr | 246 Cr | 222 Cr | 234 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 612 Cr | 540 Cr | 942 Cr | 848 Cr | 610 Cr | 608 Cr | 396 Cr | 536 Cr | 601 Cr | 847 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 1,365 Cr |
| Tax % | 2.8% | 0.3% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 2.4% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 4.0% | -0.1% | 4.1% |
| Net profit | 595 Cr | 538 Cr | 905 Cr | 812 Cr | 576 Cr | 594 Cr | 363 Cr | 505 Cr | 581 Cr | 813 Cr | 1,044 Cr | 1,309 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹41.65 | ₹37.70 | ₹63.40 | ₹56.87 | ₹40.32 | ₹41.58 | ₹25.43 | ₹35.34 | ₹40.72 | ₹56.91 | ₹73.13 | ₹91.68 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,117 Cr | 3,038 Cr | 3,547 Cr | 3,687 Cr | 3,337 Cr | 3,509 Cr | 5,690 Cr | 5,255 Cr | 5,323 Cr | 5,409 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,686 Cr | 2,074 Cr | 2,494 Cr | 2,520 Cr | 1,683 Cr | 1,981 Cr | 2,563 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 2,646 Cr | 2,261 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,431 Cr | 964 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,653 Cr | 1,528 Cr | 3,128 Cr | 3,022 Cr | 2,677 Cr | 3,148 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 45.9% | 31.7% | 29.7% | 31.6% | 49.6% | 43.5% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 50.3% | 58.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 506 Cr | 338 Cr | 283 Cr | 262 Cr | 232 Cr | 160 Cr | 481 Cr | 664 Cr | 834 Cr | 903 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 378 Cr | 455 Cr | 521 Cr | 450 Cr | 242 Cr | 370 Cr | 343 Cr | 265 Cr | 236 Cr | 136 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 678 Cr | 769 Cr | 773 Cr | 743 Cr | 700 Cr | 698 Cr | 712 Cr | 726 Cr | 813 Cr | 889 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 882 Cr | 78 Cr | 42 Cr | 235 Cr | 943 Cr | 620 Cr | 2,554 Cr | 2,694 Cr | 2,462 Cr | 3,026 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 14.4% | 367.6% | 150.9% | 11.9% | 2.6% | -1.6% | -0.8% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 2.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 755 Cr | -210 Cr | -21 Cr | 207 Cr | 919 Cr | 630 Cr | 2,575 Cr | 2,614 Cr | 2,344 Cr | 2,943 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹50.07 | ₹-13.90 | ₹-1.42 | ₹13.94 | ₹62.50 | ₹42.99 | ₹180.36 | ₹183.11 | ₹164.20 | ₹206.11 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 31.5% | 14.0% | 18.8% | 21.4% | 14.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 151 Cr | 147 Cr | 147 Cr | 143 Cr | 143 Cr | 143 Cr | 143 Cr | 143 Cr |
| Reserves | 7,073 Cr | 6,778 Cr | 6,659 Cr | 6,649 Cr | 7,557 Cr | 7,909 Cr | 10,133 Cr | 12,255 Cr | 14,116 Cr | 16,820 Cr |
| Borrowings | 5,941 Cr | 5,532 Cr | 4,843 Cr | 4,786 Cr | 4,394 Cr | 4,625 Cr | 3,623 Cr | 3,031 Cr | 2,155 Cr | 1,049 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,238 Cr | 2,188 Cr | 2,718 Cr | 2,251 Cr | 2,047 Cr | 1,292 Cr | 1,311 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 1,448 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 15,402 Cr | 14,649 Cr | 14,370 Cr | 13,833 Cr | 14,146 Cr | 13,969 Cr | 15,209 Cr | 16,808 Cr | 17,656 Cr | 19,460 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 10,304 Cr | 9,807 Cr | 9,616 Cr | 9,105 Cr | 9,007 Cr | 8,850 Cr | 8,422 Cr | 8,308 Cr | 8,225 Cr | 9,287 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 122 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 35 Cr | 51 Cr | 17 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Investments | 875 Cr | 856 Cr | 601 Cr | 963 Cr | 1,350 Cr | 1,157 Cr | 1,510 Cr | 1,970 Cr | 2,289 Cr | 2,392 Cr |
| Inventories | 145 Cr | 176 Cr | 218 Cr | 215 Cr | 209 Cr | 224 Cr | 204 Cr | 247 Cr | 253 Cr | 286 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 205 Cr | 243 Cr | 303 Cr | 346 Cr | 203 Cr | 315 Cr | 577 Cr | 647 Cr | 481 Cr | 639 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,480 Cr | 879 Cr | 1,384 Cr | 1,614 Cr | 1,761 Cr | 1,558 Cr | 2,678 Cr | 3,288 Cr | 4,112 Cr | 4,337 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,371 Cr | 2,675 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 1,467 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,840 Cr | 1,783 Cr | 2,297 Cr | 2,279 Cr | 2,477 Cr |
| Total assets | 15,402 Cr | 14,649 Cr | 14,370 Cr | 13,833 Cr | 14,146 Cr | 13,969 Cr | 15,209 Cr | 16,808 Cr | 17,656 Cr | 19,460 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,522 Cr | 969 Cr | 1,096 Cr | 1,481 Cr | 1,534 Cr | 1,323 Cr | 2,975 Cr | 2,808 Cr | 2,647 Cr | 2,854 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,526 Cr | -449 Cr | 430 Cr | 484 Cr | -873 Cr | -375 Cr | -38 Cr | -915 Cr | -191 Cr | -1,187 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 713 Cr | -1,158 Cr | -1,020 Cr | -1,872 Cr | -505 Cr | -1,189 Cr | -1,893 Cr | -1,330 Cr | -1,675 Cr | -1,769 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 709 Cr | -638 Cr | 506 Cr | 93 Cr | 147 Cr | -203 Cr | 1,120 Cr | 610 Cr | 824 Cr | 225 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -589 Cr | 441 Cr | 296 Cr | 1,197 Cr | 668 Cr | 748 Cr | 2,509 Cr | 1,963 Cr | 1,472 Cr | 481 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.6% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 9.8% | 7.8% | 20.8% | 19.2% | 16.4% | 17.6% |
| ROE % | 10.5% | -3.0% | -0.3% | 3.0% | 11.9% | 7.8% | 25.1% | 21.1% | 16.4% | 17.3% |
| Debtor days | 24 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 22 | 33 | 37 | 45 | 33 | 43 |
| Inventory days | 17 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 19 |
| Days payable | 26 | 36 | 33 | 35 | 34 | 37 | 22 | 32 | 20 | 24 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 15 | 14 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 19 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 38 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 106.3% | 100.5% | 104.0% | 127.0% | 92.8% | 86.6% | 95.1% | 92.9% | 98.9% | 90.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 104.0% | 111.4% | 106.1% | 99.8% | 92.4% | 92.6% | 95.5% | 93.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.06 |
| Current ratio | 2.10 | 2.19 | 2.09 | 3.61 | 3.55 | 3.40 | 4.52 | 5.40 | 6.46 | 7.08 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.12 | — | 3.28 | 2.72 | 1.59 | 2.01 | 0.30 | -0.09 | -0.73 | -1.04 |